KERALA

In Thiruvananthapuram Today

General

Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA): Army Wives Welfare Association Day, AWWA president Sarah Johnson to honour and distribute financial assistance to 37 war widows, Bison Sainik Institute, Pangode, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Radiotherapy, Medical College, and Indian Society of Oncology: Director of Medical Education Meenu Hariharan to inaugurate `ONCO Update 2005,' convention centre, Hotel Mascot, 9.30 a.m.

Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan: Deputy Speaker N. Sundaran Nadar to flag off `Youth Run 2005,' Press Club premises, 10 a.m.

Indian Institute of Diabetes: Osteoporosis camp, City Centre, Public Health Laboratory premises, 10 a.m.

Central Power Research Institute and Energy Research Centre: Workshop on `Best practices in energy conservation,' Hotel Mascot, 9.30 a.m.

Central Bank Officers Association: Birendra Singh, General Manager, Zonal Office, Chennai, to inaugurate the 13th general body meeting, Transport Employees Union Auditorium, 3.30 p.m.

British Library: Exhibition of DVDs, 11 a.m.

Indian Institute of Architects: Design World 2005, Suryakanti Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Paridhi publications: B. Sandhya, IPS, to release collection of poems `Guhayile Vilakku,' YMCA Hall, 6 p.m.

Santhwana Hospitals: Seminar on hearing problems in children, Park Rajdhani, Uloor, 7.30 p.m.

Culture

Kerala Chithrakala Parishad: Painting camp, Vyloppilly Samskrithi Bhavan, 9 a.m.

Kerala State Handicrafts Apex Cooperative Society: Handicrafts fair, Jawahar Balbhavan, 9.30 a.m.

Centre for Music and Dance: Music concert, Theerthapadamandapam, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Chembai Memorial Trust: Chembai festival, music concert by Krishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan, Chembai Memorial Hall, Sreevarahom, 6.30 p.m.

Suryakanti: Exhibition of paintings `Nude complexion' by B. D. Dethan, Suryakanti Art Gallery, Ambujavilasom Road, 10 a.m.

Alliance Francaise & Abhinaya Theatre Research Centre: Staging of play `The Lesson,' Gorky Bhavan, 6.30 p.m.

Religion

Attukal Bhagavathy Temple Trust: Udayasthamana Puja, 5 a.m.; Ganapathy Homam, 5.30 a.m.; Kalabhabhishekam, Kalasabhishekam, Kumkumabhishekam, Ashtadraviabhishekam, 7 a.m.; Ayilya Puja, 9.30 a.m.; Bhagavathy Seva, 7.15 p.m, Gita class by Ramachandara Kurup, Prarthanamandapam, 5 p.m.

Chala Grama Brahmana Samudayam: Bhagavatha Sapthaham recital, 7 a.m., discourse by Thathanappally Krishna Iyer, 4 p.m.

Valiyathura St. Francis Xaviers Church: Divine prayer, 9.30 a.m.

Recommended for you