KERALA

In Thiruvananthapuram Today

General

The Hindu EducationPlus: Pre-counselling workshop for students, AKG Hall, 9 a.m.

Orthodox Church: Chief Minister Oommen Chandy to inaugurate commemorative lecture on Kuriakose Mar Gregarios, Sukumar Azhikode to deliver keynote address, VJT Hall, 2.30 p.m.

Balagokulam: 30th district anniversary celebrations, actress Menaka Suresh to inaugurate, TTI School, Manacaud, 10 a.m.

Panthirukulam: World Environment Day celebrations, poetry session, painting exhibition, 10 a.m.

Forum for Environmental Writers: Environment Day celebrations and banner hoisting, zoo premises, 10 a.m.

Kerala State Council for Science, Technology, and Environment: World Environment Day celebrations, executive vice-president A.E. Muthunayagam to inaugurate, Kerala State Science and Technology Museum, 9 a.m.; valedictory function, 2 p.m.

Friends of Trees and Department of Dravaguna: Aswati Tirunal Lakshmi Bai to inaugurate World Environment Day celebrations, Government Ayurveda College, 10.30 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: World Environment Day celebrations, talk on `Green cities plan for the planet by P.K. Venugopal, Amphitheatre, C-DAC, Vellayambalam, 5.45 p.m.

Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences: Chief Minister Oommen Chandy to felicitate the cardiologist G. Vijayaraghavan who received the Fellowship of American College of Cardiology, Mascot Hotel, 7 p.m.

Lions Club of Trivandrum Towers: M.M. Hassan, MLA, to inaugurate `Nagara Santhwanam' programme, Mascot Hotel, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Interior Designers and Indian Institute of Architects: Chief Minister Oommen Chandy to inaugurate World Interiors Day celebrations, Chamber of Commerce Hall, Jawahar Nagar, 6 p.m.

Osho Commune International: Osho book exhibition, Trivandrum Hotel, 9 a.m.

The South Park: Soup and Sizzler Sensation, food festival.

Muthoot Plaza: Hyderabadi cuisine, food festival, 7 p.m.

United Christian Movement and St. Peter's Simhasana Church: Meeting to commemorate Markose Mar Coorilose, St. Peter's Parish Hall, Punnen Road, 3 p.m.

Thiruvananthapuram District Cycling Association: Cycle rally to begin from University Stadium, 6.30 a.m.

Culture

Thiruvananthapuram Tamil Sangom: The Tamil writer Neela Padmanabhan to present the Maha Kavi Ulloor Parameswara Iyer Memorial Endowment Award, PRS Hall, 6 p.m.

Thiruvananthapuram Tamil Sangom: Puthussery Ramachandran to release Shylaja Raveendran's book `Kayarukattil,' Sangom hall, Killipalam, 6.30 p.m.

Purogamana Kala Sahitya Sanghom: O.N.V. Kurup to present Prof. A. Sudhakaran Memorial Award to P.K.R. Warrier, Press Club hall, 5 p.m.

Abhinaya: Presentation of folk songs and poems, Manaveeyam Veedhi, Vellayambalam, 5.30 p.m.

Religion

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse by Swami Satyananda on Bhagavad Gita, NSS Karayogam Hall, Kumarapuram, 8.30 a.m.

Sreekanteswaram Durga Devi Temple: Ganapathi homam, 6 a.m., Navagraha Puja and Neeranjanam, 9.15 a.m.

Attukal Bhagavathy Temple Trust: Udayasthamana Puja, 5 a.m., Ganapathy homam, 5.30 a.m., Kalabhabhishekam, Kalasabhishekam, Kumkumabhishekam, Ashtadraviabhishekam, 7 a.m., Bhagavathy Seva, 7.15 p.m.

Sree Ramakrishna Ashram: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita and guided meditation by Swami Lokahitanandaji, 5.30 p.m.

Sree Seetha Rama Bhaktha Sabha: Monthly bhajana, Ayodhya Nagar, Sreevarahom, 4.30 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.

Recommended for you