KERALA

In Thiruvananthapuram Today

General

Handicrafts Development Corporation, Kerala: Crafts Bazaar, Putharikandam maidan, 10 am.

Vaidika Dharma Parishad: The head of the royal family of erstwhile Travancore, Uthradam Tirunal Marthanda Varma releases book titled `Thraivedika Sandhya Padhathi' penned by Pooyam Tirunal C.R. Kerala Varma, Levy hall, near Bhajanappura, Fort, 4.30 pm.

Margi: Koodiyattom, `Matthavilasam' Part-I by Margi Narayana Chakiyar and Margi Sathi, Theerthapada mandapam, 6 pm.

The Theosophical Society: `The light of the world,' Exhibition of paintings on Lord Jesus Christ by K. Ganesh Shenoy, Museum auditorium, 6 p.m.

Chalachitra Academy: Festival of films on theatre, screening of `L' Odyssee: An Indian odyssey' directed by Mathilde Daudy, 10 a.m.; `Shakespeare Wallah' by James Ivory, 11 a.m.; `Vesham' by Rajiv Krishnan, 2 p.m. and `Royal de leuxe, retour d'Afrique' by Dominique Deluze, Gorkhy Bhavanam.

Film Lovers Cultural Association: Screening of `Jeevan Masai' by T.N. Gopakumar, Gorkhy Bhavan, 6.30 p.m.

Purogamana Kala Sahitya Sangham: `Vimarsanam- 2005,' Camp on cultural criticism, seminars, 9.30 a.m. onwards, Students Centre, Palayam.

Abhinaya Theatre Research Centre: Exhibition of theatre posters, 11 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.; Footsbarn Travelling Theatre (France) stages play titled `Perchance to Dream', 7 p.m., Vyloppilly Samskrithi Bhavan.

Sri Swati Tirunal Sangita Sabha: Thyagarajaaradhana, procession 7.30 a.m.; Pancharatna Keerthana alapana, 10 a.m.; Music concert by Sreevalsan J. Menon and party, 6.30 p.m.; Sree Karthika Tirunal theatre.

Sri Chithira Tirunal Smaraka Samithi: Exhibition of paintings by children, Anandapadmanabha Nilayam, Fort, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Religion

St.George Orthodox Syrian Cathedral: Good Friday, prayer, 5 a.m., Special Mass, 6.30 a.m., Good Friday prayer, 8 a.m. onwards, Sleeba prayer, 12.45 p.m., Evening prayer, 6 p.m.

Madre de Deus Church: Good Friday prayers, 6 a.m. onwards, The Way of the Cross, discourse by James Kulas, 3 p.m. onwards.

St.Anne's Forane Church, Pettah: Ward level prayers, 9 a.m. onwards, Good Friday prayers and The Way of the Cross, 3 p.m. onwards.

Sree Seetha Rama Bhaktha Sabha: Discourse on Mahabharatham by B. Sundarkumar, Chembai memorial hall, Ayodhya Nagar, Sreevaraham, 8.30 p.m.

Chinmaya mission: Discourse on Bhagawad Gita by Swami Satyananda, Kannamoola Kolloormadam, 6.30 p.m.

Attukal Bhagawathy Temple: Ganapathy homam, Kalabhabhishekam, Kalasabhishekam, Kumkumabhishekam, Ashtadravyabhishekam, 5.30 a.m. onwards; Aiswarya pooja, 5 p.m., Pushpabhishekam, Bhagawathy Seva, 7.15 p.m., Sangeetharchana by Omanakutty and party, 4.30 p.m. and bhajan by Darsan at Chattambi Swamy Smarakam, 5 p.m.

Chalai Grama Brahmana Samudayam: Panguni Uthra Mahotsavam, Sree Sooryanarayana pooja, 8 a.m.; Valiachalai Street.

Recommended for you