KERALA

In Kochi Today

General

Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam: Giving away of Akshaya National Award, the Chief Minister, A. K. Antony is the chief guest, 2-30 p.m.

Kerala Women's' Commission and NSS, Cusat: Inauguration of awareness programme against dowry, Sebastian Paul to inaugurate, SMS Auditorium, Cusat, 9-30 a.m.

Southern Naval Command: Pulling regatta of whaler-class boats, Ernakulam channel, 7 a.m.

Accountant General (A and E): Pension-provident fund workshop, Ernakulam Town Hall, 10 a.m.

Department of English, Sacred Heart College, M. G. University: Daniel Thottakara memorial seminar on `Writing and empire: Colonial discourse and postcolonial theory', College auditorium, 10 a.m.

Indian Heritage Academy, Federal Institute of Science and Technology, AICTE: Human-resources development programme for managements, principals and senior faculty of engineering colleges in Kerala, FISAT, Mookannoor, 9-30 a.m.

School of Industrial Fisheries, Cusat: Workshop on `Breeding, farming and management of ornamental fishes' and release of CD on ornamental fishes, Marine Sciences auditorium, Fine Arts Avenue, 9-30 a.m.

International School of Photonics, Cusat, Photonics Society of India: Annual workshop `Recent trends in optics'.

Parkinson's Society of India: Seminar on Parkinson's disease and free medical camp, Ernakulam Town Hall, 10 a.m.

GRD School of Commerce and International Business: Sixth logistics summit, inauguration by K. V. Thomas, Minister for Excise and Fisheries, Casino Hotel, 9 a.m.

Kakoor Kalavayal: Agriculture Fair - Seminar for Kerala farmers, 2 p.m.

Kerala Development Scheme, Corporation of Cochin: Free handicap-detection camp, Nehru Memorial Town Hall, Mattancherry, 10 a.m.

Kerala Management Association: Talk on `Ethics and values', Management House, Panampilly Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

YMCA, Chitoor zRoad: Inauguration of new billiards room, 5-45 p.m.

BEAME: Magic night, Fine Arts Hall, 6-15 p.m.

RLV College of Music and Fine Arts, Thrippunithura: Exhibition of visual arts, 9 a.m.

Chitram Art Gallery, Ravipuram: Exhibition of paintings of 10 young painters, 10 a.m.

Kashi Art Gallery, Baazar Road, Mattancherry: Exhibition of paintings by 17 artists from Mumbai, 10 a.m.

Draavidia Art and Performance Gallery, Fort Kochi: Exhibition of paintings by Zakkir Hussain, 9 a.m.

Religion

Sree Siva Subramania Temple, Vyttila: Festival, 6 a.m., Ottanthullal, 7 p.m.

Sree Sankara Santhi Nilayam and Educational Trust, Kerala Brahmana Sabha, Ernakulam Grama Jana Samooham: Narayaneeyam, Grama Jana Samooham Hall, 6-30 p.m.

Pandikkudi Sree Mariyamman Temple: Ammankudai festival, 5-30 a.m.

Sree Subramania Temple, Vyttila: Thiruvutsavam, kathakali vocal concert, 7 p.m.

Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana Yogam, Poothotta: Annual festival, Kodiyettu, 11-30 a.m.