OTHERS

List of candidates for Assembly poll

CHENNAI, APRIL 29. Following is the final list of candidates for the Assembly elections:

Kancheepuram (total no of candidates 9): Mr. A. Sekar (DMK); Mr. S. S. Thirunavukkarasu (AIADMK); Mr. E. Valayapathy (MDMK); Mr. J. Sekar (Puratchi Bharatham) and five Independents.

Sriperumbudur (SC) (6): Mr. V. Sampath (MDMK); Mrs. D. Yesodha (INC); Mr. M. Raghavan (DMK); Mr. M. Murthy (Puratchi Bharatham) and two Independents.

Poonamallee (7): Mr. R. Andhridoss (MDMK); Mr. S. Shanmugham (PMK); Mr. S. Chezhiyan (DMK); Mr. M. Moorthy (Puratchi Bharatham) and three Independents.

Tiruvallur (12): Mr. D. Sudarsanam (TMC-M); Mr. R. Vasu (MDMK); Mr. V. G. Rajendiran (Pudiya Neethi Katchi); Mr. E. James (Puratchi Bharatham and eight Independents.

Tiruttani (10): Mr. G. Ravi Raj (PMK), Mr. E. A. P. Shivaji (DMK); Mr. N. S. Dharman (MDMK); Mr. Sundara Rajan (RPI); Mr. G. Mahalingam (Puratchi Bharatham) and five Independents.

Pallipet (8): Mr. M. Chakravarthy (BJP); Mr. P. M. Narasimhan (AIADMK); Mr. M. Gajendran (RJD); Mr. G. Sankaran (Puratchi Bharatham); Mr. A. K. Thiruvengadam (Lok Jana Sakthi) and three Independents.

Arakkonam (SC) (6): Mrs. Ramani Perumal (MDMK); Mr. R. Ravishankar (DMK); Mrs. K. Bhavani Karunakaran (AIADMK); Mr. S. Arunkumar (RPI-A); Mr. R. Ravikumar (Puratchi Bharatham); and one Independent.

Sholingur (6): Mr. N. Ravi (MDMK); Mr. R. Vilvanathan (AIADMK); Mr. M. Arumugham (Puratchi Bharatham); Mr. A. M. Ponnurangam (PNK); and two independents.

Ranipet (12): Mr. R. Gandhi (DMK), Mr. M. S. Chandrasekaran (AIADMK); Mr. J. Damodaran (MDMK); Pulavar A. Mani Ezhilan (Rashtriya Lok Dal); and eight Independents.

Arcot (4): Mr. A. K. Sundaramoorthy (DMK); Mr. P. Neelakandan (AIADMK); Mr. K. S. Vetriveeran (MDMK); and Mr. C. Munusamy (Lok Jan Sakthi).

Katpadi (9): Mr. D. Satchidanandam (MDMK); Mr. Durai Murugan (DMK); Mr. A. K. Natarajan (PMK); Mr. G. Deenadhayalan (Puratchi Bharatham); Mr. J. Mohan (Rashtriya Lok Dal) and four Independents.

Gudiyatham (6): Mrs. C. M. Suriyakala (AIADMK); Mr. S. Duraisamy (DMK); Mr. N. Paneer (MDMK); Mr. Anbuselvakumar (Lok Jan Sakthi); Mr. S. M. Devaraji (Janata Dal-S) and one Independent.

Pernambut (SC) (8): Mr. L. Gangatharan (BSP); Ms. C. Kanakathara (AIADMK); Mr. S. Thendralnayagam (BJP); Ms. R. Kamalavalli (Janata Dal-S); Mr. C. Dhansing (Lok Jan Sakthi) and three Independents.

Vaniyambadi (9): Mr. J. M. Haroon Rasheed (DMK); Mr. Lakshmi Kanthan (MDMK); Mr. G. S. Iqbal (SP); Mr. J. Parthiban (Lok Jan Sakthi); Mr. M. Abdul Latheef (AIADMK supported Independent); and four other Independents.

Natrampalli (8): Mr. P. Krishnamoorthy (MDMK); Mr. S. Natarajan (PMK); Mr. T. Anbazhagan (MGR Kazhagam); and five Independents.

Tirupattur (10): Mr. K. Annamalai (MDMK); Mr. S. Arasu (DMK); Mr. T. K. Raja (PMK); Mr. G. Ramasamy (Makkal Nala Urimai Kazhagam); Mr. V. M. Chinnaraj (UCPI); and five Independents.

Chengam (SC) (7): Mr. A. Marimuthu (MDMK); Mr. Polur Varadhan (INC); Mr. P. Anbalagan (JD-U); Mr. M. Settu (JD-S); Mrs. R. Shamala (MTD) and two Independents.

Thandarampattu (8) : Mr. K. Kulanthaivel (MDMK); Mr. K. Manivarma (TMC-M); Mr. Velu (DMK) and five Independents.

Tiruvannamalai (10): Mr. M. Shanmugasundaram (PMK); Mr. J. Senthil Kumar (MDMK); Mr. K. Pitchandi (DMK) and seven Independents.

Kalasapakkam (8): Mr. S. Ramachandran (AIADMK); Mr. P. S. Thiruvengadam (DMK); Mr. A. A. Rajamanickam (MDMK) and five Independents.

Polur (7): Mr. C. Elumalai (DMK); Mr. A. Karthikeyan (MDMK); Mrs. Nalini Manokaran (AIADMK); Mr. J. Bhaskar (PB) and three Independents.

Anaicut (8): Mr. K. Pandurangan (AIADMK); Mr. K. P. Baskar Babu (MDMK); Mrs. G. Malarvizhi (DMK) and five Independents.

Vellore (8): Mr. A. M. Ramalingam (DMK); Mr. Gnanasekaran (TMC- M); Mr. S. Rajasekaran (MDMK); Mr. C. M. Karnaker (SP); Mr. A. Varadharajan (Janata Party) and three Independents.

Arni (5): Mr. D. Raja (MDMK); Mr. K. Ramachandran (AIADMK); Mr. A. C. Shanmugam (PNK) and two Independents.

Cheyyar (7): Mr. R. K. P. Rajarajan (DMK); Mr. P. S. Ulagarakshagan (PMK); Mr. B. Jamuna (MDMK); Mr. E. Rajenderan (Ulaipalar Katchi) and three Independents.

Recommended for you