OTHERS

In Mangalore Today

Mangalore

Department of Kannada and Culture, Dakshina Kannada District Kannada Sahitya Parishat: Hindustani classical recital by N. Somashekar Madhya, Bantwal, Gurunath Bhat, Belthangady accompanies on harmonium, Raghavendra Bhat, Puttur accompanies on tabla, Kadri Park, 6.30 a.m.

Gopalakrishna Temple: Laksha Tulasi Archane by members of Brahmin community, temple premises, Kadri-Kambala, 7.30 a.m.

Raga Taranga: Inauguration of Ninad 2005 by Yogish Achar, manager, Dhanalakshmi Bank Ltd., Devaraj K, president, Raga Taranga, presides, S.D.M. College seminar hall, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Kodiyalbail, 9.15 a.m.

The Society for the Blind, Dakshina Kannada and Ambika Annapoorneshwari Seva Samiti, Sunkadakatte: 117th free eye-protection camp, Prashanth Shetty, Jayaram Shetty and Nelli Nazareth, specialists, Ambika Annapoorneshwari temple premises, Sunkadakatte, 9.30 a.m. onwards

Prasad Art Gallery: Unique, an art exhibition of paintings by Sheela Mallya, Ballalbagh, 10 a.m.

Assisi Press: Inauguration of Assisi complex by Antony Jossy Fernandes, Provincial Minister, Holy Trinity Province, Robert Miranda, Bishop of Gulbarga blesses the occasion, K. Mayor, Mayor, chief guest, Jail Road, Bejai, 4 p.m.

Bearys Public School: Valedictory of "Look Beyond", annual teachers' training camp, Walter H. D'Mello, Block Education Officer, Mangalore city zone, chief guest, B.A. Moideen, former minister, presides, Next to His Grace flats, Hat Hall, 4.15 p.m.

Sarojini Madhusudhan Kushe Educational Institutions: Valedictory function Saroj Madhu Kala Utsav-2005, inter-school and collegiate competitions, Prakash Shenoy K., cardiologist and secretary, Shastriya Sangeeth Sabha, Karkala presides, Sarojini Madhusudan Kushe School, P.V.S. Baug, Attavar, 4.30 p.m.

Samastha: Inauguration of study camp as part of Samasta Maha Sammelan by Mohammed Sharief Bhakhavi, P.M. Saleem Rafi, President, Panambur Muslim Jamaat, presides, 9 a.m., inauguration of Ulema-Umra sammelan by K.P. Abdul Jabbar Musliar, mudris, Mitthabail, T. Hussain Gurupur, president, Dakshina Kannada District Madrasa Administrative Committee, presides, 2 p.m., inauguration of conference by Shaikunna Assayed Umar Ali Shihab Tangal Pannakad, Vice-President, Samasta and Chairman, Kerala State Wakf Board, Shaikunna Zainul Ulema Kota Abdul Khader Musliar, Qazi, Mangalore, presides, Shamshul Ulema Nagar, Near Idgah, IInd Block, Katipalla, 4.30 p.m.

Sullia taluk

Dakshina Kannada District Cooperative Union Ltd.: Talk on strengthening cooperative institutions through diversity, adopting new technology and better participation as part of Cooperation Week, Aranthodu-Thodikan Vyavasaya Seva Sahakari Bank premises, Sullia, 10 a.m.

Udupi

Udupi Zilla Vicharavadi Vedike: Special talk by the scholar, Dattatreya of Kuvempu University, T.A. Pai Hindi Bhavan, Chittaranjan Circle, 9.45 a.m.

Suhasam Literary Association: Release of the book, "Bittidante Bele" by the scholar, Baikady Mahabaleshwara Rao, Mahajan Hall, Hotel Kediyoor, 4 p.m.

Rangabhumi: Inauguration of 26th annual State-level Kannada drama competition by the President of Udupi District Kannada Sahitya Parishath, U.C. Holla, Muddanna Mantap, MGM campus, 6 p.m.

Department of Cooperatives: 52nd All-India Cooperation Week celebrations. Inauguration of seminar on dairy farming by the Director of KMF, K. Diwakar Shetty, Maitri Sabha Bhavan, Near St. Anthony's Church, Sasthan, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Krishna Mutt: Discourse on "Mahabharata Tatparyanirnaya" by Sri Vishwapriya Tirtha Swamiji of Paryaya Admar Mutt, Rajangana, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Culture: Inauguration of National Mission on Manuscripts by Sri Vishwapriya Tirtha Swamiji of Paryaya Admar Mutt. Deputy Commissioner T. Sham Bhatt presides, K. Raghupati Bhat, MLA, Sudha Gopalkrishna, Director of National Mission on Manuscripts, S. Subbarao, State Convener of the Mission, M. Prasannacharya, Registrar of Sri Puttige Vidyapeetha guests, Puttige Mutt Hall, Car Street, 5 p.m.