OTHERS

In Coimbatore Today

Independence Day

District Administration: S. Kosalaraman, Collector, hoists flag, VOC park, 8.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Corporation: T. Malaravan, Mayor, chief guest, 7.30 a.m.

Southern Railway: M. Elavarasan, Chief Workshop Manager/ S&T Workshop, chief guest, Podanur, 7.30 a.m.

Police Boys Club: S. Kosalaraman, Collector, chief guest, Puliyakulam, 11 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: K. Kulandaivel, Chancellor, chief guest, 10 a.m.

TNAU: S.D. Sundar Singh, Registrar, chief guest, 8 a.m.

Karpagam Matriculation School: R. Vasanthakumar, Chairman, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Mangilal Jain, vice-president, CWA, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam College of Arts and Science: S. Ramasubbu, Chief Technical Officer, Super Spinning Mills, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Kongunadu CAS: A. Subramaniam, General Secretary, Tamil Nadu State HMS Council, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

CBM College: K. Kumarasamy, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Ramnagar Residents' Welfare Association: Suburban HSS, 8 a.m.

Sacrifice Friends Club: P. Jeyabalakrishnan, Project Officer, DRDA, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Hoists flag, 8 a.m.

Sowdeshwari Vidyalaya MHSS: K. Kanagaraj, Assistant Commissioner, Coimbatore Corporation, chief guest, 9 a.m.

SP Narasimulu Naidu Memorial High School: B. Rajaram, secretary, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Vasavi Vidyalaya MHSS: KB Krishnan, Ex vice-president, LMW, chief guest, 8.45 a.m.

Geethanjalee Matriculation School: K. Kezevino Aram, Trustee, Shanthi Ashram, chief guest, 9 a.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Sheela Ramachandran, Principal, chief guest, 8 a.m.

GRD College of Science: P. Rajamanickam, APO, DRDA, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: N. Prabhakaran, Chairman, chief guest, 9.15 a.m.

PSG Sarvajana HSS: D.A. Sampath Kumar, Officer Commanding, 6 (TN) Med. Coy. NCC, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

National Model School: R. Santhosh, president, Coimbatore Cosmo Junior Chamber, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Gopal Naidu HSS: R. Somasundaram, 6 (TN) Med. Coy. NCC, chief guest, 8 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal MHSS: K.S. Rajkumar, Laparoscopic Surgeon, KMCH, chief guest, 8 a.m.

Coimbatore Athar Jamath High School: A.E. Abdul Salam, Correspondent, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Nirmala College for Women: Freedom fighter Ponnusamy, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women: R. Desikan, Trustee, Consumer Association of India, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Karpagam Polytechnic College: A. Kanthimathinathan, Sr. Manager, Pricot Mills, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Ramalingam Sowdambigai College of Science and Commerce: C. Dhanabal, Charted Accountant, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan MHSS: D.B. Road, 7.20 a.m.

Karpagam Matirculation School: R. Vasanthakumar, Chairman and Managing Trustee, chief guest, 8 a.m.

GKD Matriculation School: A. Ganesan, Dy Chief Inspector of Factories, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Periyathottam Colony Residents Welfare Association: M. Maniyan, president, Veerakeralam Panchayat, chief guest, 8 a.m.

Indian Medical Association: Fitness camp for doctors, 8.15 a.m.

Lions and Leo Club Gems: K. Tamilselvi, president, chief guest, Sathya Ammaiyar Government Orphanage School, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club: V. Veerappan, chief guest, Highways Colony, 8.30 a.m.

Giants International: Society for the Aid of Handicapped Children, Mettupalayam Road, G.T. Pattery, president, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Lions Kuniamuthur: A. Paramanantham, president, chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Lions Elite: Guild of Service, Mettupalayam Road, 7 a.m.

Lions Tatabad and Ramnagar: Corporation Girls HSS, Ranganathapuram, 9 a.m.

Lions International: G. Balraj, ACP, Traffic, chief guest, Gujarati Samaj, R.S. Puram, 10.30 a.m.

Lions Club Cheran: Government Middle School, Kovilmedu, 8 a.m.

Lions Club: Sivananda Colony, 8.30 a.m.

Religion

Anjaneyaswami Temple: Pavamana Homam, Raja Street. 9 a.m.

Shri Thyagaraja Gana Nilayam: Aadi Velli Mahotsavam, Lakshmi Nivas, Robertson Road, 4 p.m.

Ayyappan Puja Sangam: Discourse, Ramnagar, 6.30 p.m.

Vedapatashala: 108, Sanga Abishegam, Annapoorneswari Temple, T.V. Samy Road, 7.30 a.m.

Maha Pratyangira Thava Peetam: Homam, S.N. Hall, Trichy Road, Ramanathapuram, 6 p.m.

Srimath Ramanuja Bhagavath Bhaagavatha Kaingarya Sabha: Anniversary, Ramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Christ Church TVS Nagar: Second Anniversary, Edayarpalayam, 5.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Arunagirinathar day celebrations, 3 p.m.

Aurobindo Society: Prayer and Meditation, Trichy Road, 10 a.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam: Laksharchana, Anaikatti, 9.30 a.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Satsang, Ardra Hall, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Chinmaya Balvighar, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 10 a.m.

Varahas Kshatriya Gurucool: Gita Chanting, Bharathi Park Cross IV, 10 a.m.

Bethesda Prayer Centre: English service, Karunya Nagar, 7.30 a.m.

Rathna Vinayagar Temple: Special puja, D.B. Road, 12.15 p.m.

Subramaniaswami Temple: Special puja, Marudamalai, 12 noon

GKNM Hospital: Carnatic concert by Krishnaveni, 10 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Fine Arts: Vocal recital by Bhavani Kishore Kumar, Mani HSS, 4.30 p.m.

Ramanand Adigalar Trust: Tamil Isai Kalai Vizha, 5.30 p.m.

General

GRD School of Social Work: Medical camp, Panaipalli, Annaikatti, 9.30 a.m.

PSG Technology: 1979 Batch Engineers Silver Jubilee Reunion, B.K. Krishnaraja Vanavarayar, Chairman, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Coimbatore Kendra, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Sangamam: Cultural Meet on National Integration- Bharath Darshan, B.K. Krishnaraja Vanavarayar, Chairman, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Coimbatore Kendra, chief guest, Rajasthani Sangh, D.B. Road, 6 p.m.

Coimbatore Diabetes Foundation: Inauguration of Diabetes Dental Clinic, B.K. Krishnaraja Vanavarayar, Chairman, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Coimbatore Kendra, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

YWCA: Painting workshop, 10 a.m

Kikani Alumni Association: Get together, Kikani School, 5 p.m.

Divyodaya: Jaswanth Singh Harmony Award selection, 1.30 p.m.

Institute of Brain Storming and Mind Mastering: 2nd Anniversary, J.M. Kalyana Mandapam, Kinathukadavu, 3.30 p.m.

Trinity MHSS: Honouring recipients of Rajya Puraskar Award, Ramanathapuram, 9.30 a.m.

Rex Hospital: Fracture treatment camp, Kovai Tamizhaga Vyaparigal Sammelanam, Pappanaickenpalayam, 9 a.m.

Laymen's Evangelical Fellowship of India: Youth camp, Siddhapudur, 9.30 a.m.

All India Tamil Writers Association: Book release, Birndavanam Matriculation School, Kavundampalayam, 10.15 a.m.

Dr NGP CAS: Village adoption, KMCH Community hall, Veeriyampalayam, 10 a.m.

PSG Polytechnic College: Programme on Transfer Technology, 11 a.m.

Sriram Medical Centre: Psychiatric camp, K. Manonmani Children's Hospital, 9 a.m.

Indian Oil: Inauguration of Customer Ambassador Programme, A. Subramanian, IGP, West Zone, chief guest, Muthu Kumaran Traders, IOC Outlet, Selvapuram, 10.30 a.m.

Institute of Liberal Studies: Lecture on Water Conservation, Kikani HSS, 3.15 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Mills Schools: Meeting, Singanallur, 11.30 a.m.

Habasit Iakoka Limited: Mupperum Vizha, A.P. Kalyana Mandapam, Avinashi Road, 9.30 a.m.

Interface Trade Fair: Smart Rooms 2004, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, Avinashi Road, 10.30 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Consumer Products Distributors Association: Consumex 2004, Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, Avinashi Road, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.

SHIBI IAS Academy: Meeting, Gandhipuram, 3 p.m.

Rotaract Club of Cosmos: Orientation, Gujarati Samaj, R.S. Puram, 4 p.m.

Rotary North: Inauguration of Women EDP, Government HS, Kalveerampalayam, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Ladies ACME Round Table 133 and Ladies Circle 85: Treasure hunt, Cosmo Club, 9.30 a.m.

<167,2p,1>Independence Day

Avinashi

<167,2p,1>Lions Sakthi: Taluk Office, 3 p.m.

Tirupur

Vikas Vidyalaya MHSS: S. Rathinasamy, president, KNITcMA, chief guest, Koolipalayam, 8 a.m.

Recommended for you