OTHERS

In Coimbatore Today

Religion

Bethesda Prayer Centre: Fasting prayer, Karunya Nagar, 11 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Talk on `Isai Vadivil Ramayanam' by Mohana Krishnan, Purandaradasar Kalai Arangam, Arokyaswamy Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

GRD Trust: Satsang on `Bhagavan Shri Ramana Maharishi', 670, Kalaikathir Buildings, 5 p.m.

Rathina Vinayagar Temple: Abhishegam, 8.30 a.m.; Thiruveedhi Ula, D.B. Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, 11 a.m.; Thiruvasagam, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 6.30 p.m.

Varahas Kshatriya Gurucool: Bhagavad Gita class, Bharathi Park 4th Cross, Saibaba Colony, 6.30 p.m.

General

District Legal Services Authority: Legal aid and awareness camp on `Women's Legal Rights', A. Ratnavelu, Principal District and Sessions Judge, chief guest, S.R.S. Thirumana Mandapam, Kalangal Road, Sulur, 6 p.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: College Day, M. Ravichandran, Director, AICTE Southern Regional Office, Chennai, chief guest, Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Inauguration of Technical Symposium `Protocall'04', P.R. Rangasamy, MD, Consolidated Cybernetics, Peelamedu, chief guest, Karumathampatti, 9.30 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: Seminar on `Pervasive Etiquette for Corporate Dynamics', MBA Seminar Hall, 10 a.m.

CSI Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science: Seminar on `Counting Principles', Race Course, 10.30 a.m.

D.J. Academy for Managerial Excellence: Management Meet `ADROIT', Jairam Varadaraj, MD, Elgi Equipments, chief guest, Othakkalmandapam, 9 a.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Inauguration of Hindi Literary Association `MUSKAN-2004', Air Commodore P.C. Sharma, Commandant, Air Force Administrative College, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College: Lecture on `Application of Bio Science for Human Welfare', Dr. NGP Nagar, Kalapatti Road, 10 a.m.

Government College of Education for Women: Inauguration of Science Exhibition, Ananthasayanam, Dean, Department of Education Technology, Bharathiar University, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Arts and Science College: Inauguration of `Futura'04' - Academic mega event, 10 a.m.

Karpagam College of Engineering: State-level Symposium on `Computing', Myleripalayam Village, Othakkal Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Inauguration of workshop on `Modern Tools in Electrical Engineering', 9.30 a.m.

NSS and Youth Red Cross of CBM College and CMCH: Blood donation camp, Kovaipudur, 10 a.m.

Park College of Engineering and Technology: Sports Day, Air Commodore P.C. Sharma, Commandant, Air Force Administrative College, chief guest, Kaniyur, 3.30 p.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: CASCALL'04, Narain Karthikeyan, Formula Racer, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

S.N.R. Sons Charitable Trust: Founder's Day, Kalaiarangam, SNR College, 4 p.m.

Shri Nehru Maha Vidyalaya: Sports Day, Malumachampatti, 8.30 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: Seminar on `Dental Care', Vellimalaipattinam, Narasipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Arulmigu Chandikeshwarar Polytechnic College: Inauguration of NSS special camp, Vagarayampalayam, 4 p.m.

CODISSIA: Counselling to Entrepreneurs, 3 p.m.; Meeting, CODISSIA Hall, Huzur Road, 5.45 p.m.

Roots Thirukkural Mandram: Lecture on `Thirukkural', Ganapathy, 5.15 p.m.

Mahalingam Mariammal Mani Vizha Charitable Trust: Alcoholic Anonymous meeting, Kasturba Gandhi Memorial De-Addiction, Rehabilitation and Research Centre, 5 p.m.

Masonic Medical Centre for Children: Lecture on `Neonatal Setup in United States', Race Course, 8.15 a.m.

A.R.N. Matriculation School: Annual Day, Irugur Road, Ondipudur, 4.30 p.m.

Avinashilingam Girls Higher Secondary School: Farewell Day, Tiruchitrambalam Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Government Higher Secondary School: Valediction of Literary Association and Sports Day, Ashokapuram, 2 p.m.

Sree Dharmasastha Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day Celebrations, Vilankurichi, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Aravinda Annai School: Annual Day, Kannappa Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, R.V. Ramani, Managing Trustee, Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Medical Trust, chief guest, Singanallur, 4 p.m.

Shanti Ashram: Community Initiative programme for blood safety, Sundarapuram, 9.30 a.m.; Community Health programme for students, 9.30 a.m.; Training in food processing for women, Kovaipudur, 9.30 a.m.; People's Initiative programme for Cleaner Perur, Perur Temple, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Majestic: Rotary Excellence Service Award Day, Cosmopolitan Club, Race Course, 6.45 p.m.

Poompuhar: Cholamandal Crafts, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Karamadai

TNAU- State Forest College: NSS Special Camp, Jadaiyampalayam, 9 a.m.

Tirupur

Tiruppur Kumaran College for Women: Workshop on `Global Market Access Trends', A. Sakthivel, president, TEA, inaugurates, S.R. Nagar, Mangalam Road, 9.30 a.m.

Tirupur Numismatic and Philatelic Association: Coin Stampex 2004 - Coins and Stamps exhibition, Gujarati Thirumana Mandapam, Gajalakshmi Theatre Road, 9.30 a.m. to 7 p.m.