OTHERS

Clement sends Agassi packing

NEW YORK, SEPT. 2. Tenth-seeded Frenchman Cedric Pioline battled back from two sets down to defeat Greg Rusedski of Britain in a dramatic duel of former finalists at the U.S. Open tennis championships on Friday. Pioline escaped two match points in the fourth-set tiebreaker on his way to claiming a 6-7 (4-7), 3-6, 6- 4, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3 second-round victory that lasted three hours and 45 minutes.

No man is safe at the U.S. Open, which for the first time in history has lost its top two men's seeds in the first two rounds. Top seed Andre Agassi was sent packing 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 by Frenchman Arnaud Clement here on Thursday, consigning the defending champion to the scrap heap with second seed Gustavo Kuerten of Brazil and two-time champion Pat Rafter.

Never in U.S. Open history have the two top seeds vanished so quickly. But it marks the fourth time it has happened in the past eight slams, leaving Pete Sampras the only former champion still in contention for this year's crown.

Magnus Norman of Sewden swept Frenchman Cyril Saulnier 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 on Friday, and was joined by eighth seed Alex Corretja of Spain, a 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 winner over Swiss Marc Rosset, and 14th-seeded German Nicolas Kiefer, who beat Sweden's Jonas Bjorkman 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Venus on song

Wimbledon women's champion Venus Williams shrugged off a first- set scare and stretched her winning streak to 22 matches on a muggy Friday where seeds struggled to advance.

The 20-year-old third seed surivived four first-set service breaks to subdue 48th-rated American compatriot Meghann Shaughnessy 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 and reach the fourth round.

World No. 1 Martina Hingis, in contrast, breezed through in 37 minutes, the fastest win of the tournament, but Monica Seles and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario were tested before moving on while South African 13th seed Amanda Coetzer lost.

Sixth seed Seles struggled past 17th-ranked fellow American Chanda Rubin 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 in 97 minutes.

Coetzer was bounced 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) by Serna, who had never taken a set from the African in five prior matches.

Paes-Bhupathi pair makes exit

India's Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes, finalists in all four Grand Slam men's doubles events last year, were ousted in the first round on Thursday. In their first Grand Slam appearance after an eight-month separation, 1999 Wimbledon and French Open champions Paes and Bhupathi were defeated by Argentina's Daniel Orsanic and Brazil's Jaime Oncins 4-6, 7-6 (7- 5), 6-2.

The results (prefix number denotes seeding):

Men (second round): 3-Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3; 6-Marat Safin (Rus) bt Gianluca Pozzi (Ita) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; 8-Alex Corretja (Spa) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 6- 3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; 10-Cedric Pioline (Fra) bt Greg Rusedski (Gbr) 6-7 (4-7), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) 6-3; 12-Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Hernan Gumy (Arg) 1-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7) 6-2, 6-3; 14-Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3; Sjeng Schalken (Ned) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1; Wayne Arthurs (Aus) bt Jason Stoltenberg (Aus) 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 6- 4; Todd Martin (US) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4; Carlos Moya (Spa) bt Slava Dosedel (Cze) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Richard Fromberg (Aus) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6- 3, 7-6 (7-2); Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6- 2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Albert Costa (Spa) 6-4, 6- 1, 6-4; Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Galo Blanco (Spa) 6-4, 7-6 (7- 4), 6-2; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Daniel Nestor (Can) 6-1, 7-6 (7- 5), 6-1; Sjeng Schalken (Ned) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 6-2, 6-3, 6- 1, 8- Alex Corretja (Spa) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6- 3; 14-Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3; Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt 1-Andre Agassi (US) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; 5- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Alexander Popp (Ger) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4; 7-Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt Chris Woodruff (US) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; 9-Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Julien Boutter (Fra) 7-6 (8-6), 6- 4, 6-4; 11-Tim Henman (Gbr) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2; Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) bt 13-Franco Squillari (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5, 6-2; Jerome Golmard (Fra) bt 16-Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 7-6 (7-3), 6-0, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5); Jiri Novak (Cze) bt Byron Black (Zim) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); Richard Krajicek (Ned) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1; Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Karim Alami (Mor) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3; Rainer Schuttler (Ger) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 7-6 (7- 5), 6-2, 6-4; Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 6-3, 6- 3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3; Andrei Pavel (Rom) bt Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-3, 6-4; Marcelo Rios (Chi) bt Jens Knippschild (Ger) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5.

Women (third round): 1-Martina Hingis (Swi) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1, 6-0; 3-Venus Williams (US) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; 6-Monica Seles (US) bt Chanda Rubin (US) 6-3, 4- 6, 6-4; 8-Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) bt Janet Lee (Tai) 6-3, 6-2; 9- Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spa) bt Allison Bradshaw (US) 7-6 (7-2), 6-0; 11-Sandrine Testud (Fra) bt Kristie Boogert (Ned) 6-0, 6-1; Magui Serna (Spa) bt 13-Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3); 15- Jennifer Capriati (US) bt Adriana Gersi (Cze) 6-2, 6-3.

Second round: 2-Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Kim Clijsters (Bel) 4- 6, 6-2, 6-1; 5-Serena Williams (US) bt Nadejda Petrova (Rus) 6-3, 6-2; 7-Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Maria Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo (Spa) 6-3, 6-2; 10-Anke Huber (Ger) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2, 6-3; 12-Anna Kournikova (Rus) bt Sandra Kleinova (Cze) 6-4, 6-1; Lilia Osterloh (US) bt 14- Dominique van Roost (Bel) 7-6 (9-7), 4-6 (abandoned); Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Patty Schnyder (Swi) 7- 5, 6-4; Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Sylvia Plischke (Aut) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Lisa Raymond (US) bt Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-4, 6-2; Justine Henin (Bel) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-2, 6-2; Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4, 6-4; Jelena Dokic (Aus) bt Miriam Oremans (Ned) 6-1, 6-4; Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Els Callens (Bel) 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-1; Giulia Casoni (Ita) bt Lubomira Bacheva (Bul) 6-2, 6-4; 4-Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1;

Recommended for you