MISCELLANEOUS

In Thiruvananthapuram Today



GENERAL

Kerala State Ration Dealers Federation: Minister for Civil Supplies Adoor Prakash inaugurates the State conference, T.V. Memorial Hall, S.S. Kovil Road, Thampanoor, 10 a.m.

Backward Classes Development Council: Inspector-General of Police, South Zone, T.P. Senkumar inaugurates Free Cancer Treatment Camp, St. Antony's Community Hall, 9 a.m.

Association of Physicians of India, Kerala Chapter: Second Quarterly Meeting, KIMS Hospital, 9.30 a.m.

Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering: Tenth anniversary celebrations, Technical-cum-cultural fest, College premises, 10 a.m.

Confederation of Consumer Vigilance Centre and Vattiyoorkavu Grama Panchayat: District Sessions judge D. Pappachan inaugurates the World Consumer Day celebrations, Mannarakonam L.P. School, 10.30 a.m.

Pravasi Malayalee Development Cooperative Society: Cine Actor Bharat Gopi inaugurates the working of the society, Near Kazhakuttom Mission Hospital, 6 p.m.

CULTURAL

Federation of Film Societies of India: Pavithran commemoration, Screening of `Kabani nadhi Chuvannappol,' Kalabhavan, 9.30 a.m.

Museum Auditorium: Exhibition of paintings by P. Kanakasanan and S. Subhash, 10 a.m. to 7 p. m.

Sri Chembai Memorial Trust: Music Concert by Sreeram Gangadharan, Chembai Memorial Hall, 6.30 p.m.

RELIGION

Abhedasramam Mahamanthralayam: 97th birthday celebrations of Swami Abhedananda, Gurupooja, Bhajan, 8.30 a.m., Prayer Meeting 4 p.m., Classical dance by Kalakshetra Manikuttan, Asramom hall, 7 p.m.

Divine Suvisesha Munnani: District convention, St. Francis Xavier Church, Valiathura, 9 a. m.

Attukal Bhagawathy Temple: Ganapathy homam, Kalabhabhishekam 7 a.m, Bhagawathy Seva, 7.15 p.m.

Sree Seetha Rama Bhakta Sabha: Visakham Thiruppugazh Bhajan by Thiruppugazh Anbargal, Ayodhya Nagar, Sreevarahom, 3.45 p.m.

St. Joseph's Cathedral, Palayam: Feast of St. Joseph, Japamala, Mass and religious discourse, 4.30 p.m.

Neerakathala Sree Bhadrakali Devi Temple, Amaravila: Meenabharani Mahotsavam, 6.30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama: Gita discourse and guided meditation by Swami Lokahitanandaji, Ashramam, 5.30 p.m.

Kerala Brahmana Sabha, Peroor Upasabha: Talk by M. Samabasivan, SNDP Hall, Peroorkada, 4.15 p.m.