MISCELLANEOUS

In the Capital Today



GENERAL

Delhi Tamil Sangam: Felicitations by South Indian Associations to T.R. Subramaniam in recognition of his yeomen service to the cause of Carnatic music, Tamil Sangam Marg, R.K. Puram, 6 p.m.

Raman Kendra: Discourse on "Geetha Saram" by K.C. Subbaiah, No.8 Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, 4 p.m.

Lok Raj Sangathan: "U.S. War Plans against Iran-Grave Threat to Peace", consultation and planning for action, Lecture Room, India International Centre Annexe, 40 Max Mueller Marg, 6 p.m.



CULTURE

Kumar Gallery: A solo show of paintings titled "Concordances" by Sangeeta Gupta, 56 Sunder Nagar, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Delhi Telugu Sangham: Screening of Telugu film "Style", Andhra Pradesh Bhavan, 2-45 p.m. and 5-30 p.m.

India International Centre: Exhibition on life and works of Bela Bartok, Art Gallery, Annexe, 40 Max Mueller Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Embassy of Austria: "Delhi Days", exhibition works of artist Rubi Benetik, Visual Arts Gallery, India Habitat Centre, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Osho World Galleria: Exhibition of studio pottery and life size photographs of birds, BG 09, Ansal Plaza, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Poorva Sanskritik Kendra: Classical music play "Soamiji", 14 Laxmi Nagar District, Vikas Marg, 7 p.m.

Department of Cottage and Small Scale Industries Department, Government of Bengal: Exhibition of cotton handloom weaves from Bengal, Aga Khan Main Hall, 6 Bhagwandas Road, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

National Gandhi Museum: Poster exhibition on "Albert Einstein and Mahatma Gandhi", Rajghat, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Indraprastha Art Gallery: Group exhibition of paintings, B 2 Lane, 15 Madhu Vihar, I.P. Extension, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Exhibition of contemporary aboriginal art from West Arnhem Land "Seasons of the Kunwinjku", Rabindra Bhavan; Exhibition of paintings by Paramjeet Singh, Mandi House, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: "Celebration of Diversity: Dialogue and Empowerment", Mati Ghar, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Art Indus: Solo exhibition of paintings in pastels, serigraphy on silver screen and glass sculptures titled "Aquatic Energy", Shridharani Gallery, Triveni Kala Sangam, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

The Attic: "Zikr-The Remembrance", exhibition of photographs by Saadiya Kochar, 36 Regal Building, Connaught Place, 10-30 a.m. to 5-30 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of Hindi film, "Taxi No. 9211", Pragati Maidan, 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.



RELIGION

Mata Amritanandamayi Math: Lalitha sahasra, nama archanas and grith dosh nivaran pujas, darshan by Amma, D-3 Vasant Kunj.

Sri Aurobindo Ashram: D.N. Srivastava to deliver a lecture on "Transformation of Consciousness", Sri Aurobindo Marg, 10 a.m. to 11-15 a.m.