MISCELLANEOUS

In Madurai Today



RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: `Kodi archana,' Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Subramaniaswamy Temple: Panguni festival, car procession, 6 a.m.; discourse on `Arumuganin Perumai' by T. Chandrasekaran, 7 p.m.; procession of deity, 8 p.m.; discourse by Rama. Kathirvel, 8 p.m.; devotional music by Vani Music Troupe, Tirupparankundram, 9 p.m.

Saiva Siddhantha Sabai: Discourse on `Sivaprakasam' by S. Chandra, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 10 a.m.

United Vaishnavites Sabha: 26th Divyaprabandha festival, discourse by A.V. Rangachari and N. Veeraraghavachari, Koodal Alagar Temple, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on `Siddhar' by P. Ilango, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on `Sri Ramakrishna' by S.P. Geetha Bharathi, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on `Life and Teachings of Swami Yogananda' by Ekagratananda, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Sarada Samiti: Discourse on `Antar Yoga' by Yatheshwari Krishnapriyamba, 1 Madam Lane, Lakshminarayanapura Agraharam, 10 a.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on `Bhagavad Gita' by Swaroopananda, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Vallalar Ashram: Discourse on `Pattinatharum Vallalarum' by Subramaniam, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Vedanta Foundation: Discourse by Samananda, Swami Tatwananda Ashram, P and T Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Visvas Cultural Charitable Trust: Discourse on `Ramayanam' by Sivananda Vijayalakshmi, 78 Tirupparankundram Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam : Discourse on `Bhagavad Gita' by M.V. Janaranjani, 3 East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Anmeega Ilakkiya Sangam: Discourse by Balu, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Ramana Kendram: Ribu Gita chanting and satsangh, 11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Communion Service: D.G. Jeyapaul preaches, J. Aruldoss leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Madurai West Arivu Trust: Vedatri meditation and yoga, Dolphin School, Bypass Road, 7 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 223 Church Road, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama class, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5.30 p.m.; discourse by Govindananda, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: S.V.S. Sundaramurti speaks on `Kundalini yoga,' 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Tirunavukkarasar Music Educational Trust: Free Thevaram music class, Tiruvavaduthurai Adheenam Mutt, Dhanappa Mudali Street, 6 p.m.

Tirukovil Bakthar Peravai Trust: `Uzhavara pani,' Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 8 a.m.

Reach Readers' Club: Sadhasivananda speaks on `Spiritual Communism,' Devi Nagar, Nagamalai, 4.45 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists' Club: A. Pushparaj speaks on `Indian postage stamps,' Setupati Higher Secondary School, North Veli Street, 10 a.m.; I. Ismail speaks, Victoria Edward Hall, 10 a.m.

Agavizhi Parvaiatror Viduthi: Cultural programme, 5 Poriyalar Nagar 7th Street, Tirumalpuram, 4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handloom and jewellery exhibition, V.S. Chellam Hall, Kamarajar Road, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Sourashtra College: S.V.S. Shivnath, secretary, inaugurates `Biomic 2K6,' inter-collegiate meet, S.K. Jegannathan, president, presides, Silver Jubilee Hall, 10 a.m.

R.L. Institute of Management Studies: Sivamanoharan speaks on `Labour laws for improving industrial relations,' Conference Hall, 11.30 a.m.

Carl Marx Library: 11th anniversary celebration, S. Selvalakshmi of Southern Railway and Sundara Avudayappan of All India Radio address, S. Ramiah presides, 322 B V.P. Chinthan Street, Bethaniapuram, 10.30 a.m.

Chamber of Amateur Radio of Madurai: A. Aslam speaks on `CW Communication,' Sourashtra Higher Secondary School, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Association of Non-Teaching Staff of Aided Colleges: R. Tamilselvi speaks, T.K. Ravindranath presides, MUTA Hall, 6 Kakathope Street, 10.30 a.m.

Fortune Pandiyan Hotel: P. Mohan, MP, distributes free calipers to physically disabled, Ligi George, chairman, Confederation of Indian Industry, Madurai Zone, addresses, Alagarkovil Road, 4 p.m.

Consumer Rights Protection Centre: World Consumer Day celebration, Abhaykumar Singh, Superintendent of Police, addresses, S. Thamizharasan presides, Hotel Tamil Nadu, Alagarkovil Road, 4.30 p.m.

Madurai Consumer Protection Centre: World Consumer Day celebration, N.S. Ponniah presides, Vadamalayan Hospital, 4.30 p.m.

Madurai District Consumer Product Stockists Association: General council meeting, M. Palaniappan presides, Hotel Prem Nivas, 10.30 a.m.

Madurai Hardware and Paint Merchants Association: Executive committee meeting, Hawa Valley, Natham Road, 12 noon.

South Tamil Nadu Sanitaryware and Tiles Traders' Association: S. Mohan Gandhi speaks, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry Auditorium, Kamarajar Road, 10.30 a.m.

Thayagam Trust: Free eye camp, Sri Narayana Guru Tirumana Mandapam, Backianathapuram, 9 a.m.

V Care Social Service Trust: Free medical camp, Tajudeen Industrial Training Institute, Kazimar Street, 9 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, YMCA Hall, Main Guard Square, 11 a.m.; Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K.K. Nagar, 6 p.m.

SDA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Anniversary celebration, Jeeva Ponnappa presides, K.M. Mahal, Bypass Road, 2.30 p.m.