MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today



Religion

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter VI: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Srinivasa Swamy Temple, Devarakere, Vasanthapura (ISRO Layout), 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Sri Krishna Vyaktitva: Vidyavachaspathi Bannanje Govindacharya, Punyadhama, Rajajinagar I N Block, 7 p.m.

Discourse in Kannada on Nammazhwar's Tiruvaimozhi Centum 2: M.E. Rangachar, Tirunarayana Trust, Sri Ma Anandamayee Bhagavat Bhavan, J.P. Nagar 2nd Stage (behind Ragigudda Temple), 5.30 p.m.

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter XVIII: Swami Brahmananda of Chinmaya Mission, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swami Temple, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Pratishta Poornima celebrations and Devaranaama recital: Deenabandhu Devasthanam, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 7 a.m.

Discourse on Shivanandalahari: Sukruta Chaitanya of Chinmaya Mission, Sri Rama Temple, East End, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6 p.m.

Discourse on Ramayana: Swami Harshanandaji, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

Special discourse on Bhagavad Gita Goodarthagalu: K.S. Narayanacharya, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sthuti Vahini group, Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

An evening of devotional music: Karnataka Haridasa Scientific Research Centre, 49, Vijayaranga, 17th Cross, Vijayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bhajans and mass feeding: Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

Culture

Ankitha Pusthaka: Ankitha Pusthaka 200th and decennial celebrations, release of G.S. Shivarudrappa's "Kuvempu - Punaralokana" by U.R. Ananthamurthy, Narahalli Balasubramanya chief guest, Baragur Ramachandrappa presides, Indian Institute of World Culture, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10.30 a.m.

The Organisers: 83rd birthday celebrations of Mathaji Nirmala Devi of Sahaja Yoga, Chandrashekhar, MLA, chief guest, Dr. H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Pratibhavardhaka Academy: Felicitation to playback singer P.B. Srinivas and prize distribution of State-level cultural competitions, ADA Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

R.T. Nagar Cultural Association: Thyagaraja Aaradhana, Vivekananda Hall, Adarsha College, 12th Cross, R.T. Nagar first Block, 10 a.m.

Sangeeta Krupa Kuteera: R.V. Seshadri Gawai memorial Sitar recital programme by M.S. Pradeep Kumar, Sri Dattatreya Temple, 59, 6th Main, Thyagarajanagar 3rd Block, 6 p.m.

Srikrishna Sangeeta Sabha and Ayyanar Sangeeta Kala Shala: Musical evening, vocal recital by H.N. Meera, Kala Shala, 17, 11th Main, Jayanagar 4th Block East, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Lalitha Kala Mandir: Carnatic vocal by K. Murthy, premises, 9th Main, BSK 2nd Stage, 5.30 p.m.

Nadasurabhi Cultural Association: Flute concert by T.R. Srinath, Indian Heritage Academy, Koramangala 6th Block, near police station, 4.15 p.m.

Percussive Arts Centre and MES Kalavedi: T.S. Mani inaugurates a seminar on Thaalavadyas, keynote address by Trichy Shankaran, Mysore V. Subramanya chief guest, MES Kalavedi, MES Kishore Kendra, 15th Cross, 10th Main, Malleswaram, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic vocal by G. Ravikiran, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 5.30 p.m.

General

Bangalore Mahanagara Palike: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates J.P. Biodiversity Park and releases "Hasiru Bengaluru" book, Deputy Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa and Mayor Mumtaz Begum will attend, Malleswaram MLA M.R. Seetharam presides, J.P. Park, Jalahalli, 10 a.m.

Central Public Works Department: Union Urban Development Minister S. Jaipal Reddy inaugurates general pool residential accommodation, Sector I, 27th Main, 13th Cross, HSR Layout, 11 a.m.

Karnataka State Yadava Sangha: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates diamond jubilee celebrations of the sangha, Union Minister Kanthi Singh releases souvenir "Yadu Vaibhava," MLA A. Krishnappa presides, Sir Puttanna Chetty Town Hall, 11 a.m.

Bangalore Urban District Legal Services Authority: High Court Judge N.K. Patil inaugurates workshop on "The Role of Prosecutors in Rendering Justice to Women," Director of Prosecution R.J. Desai chief guest, High Court Judge V. Jagannathan presides, Vakeelara Bhavana, City Civil Courts Complex, 9.30 a.m.

Vyasamadhva Samshodhana Pratishthana: Workshop for the youth on "Five Lessons in Personality Development from Ramayana" by Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, Vijaya Bharathi High School, Girinagar, 2.30 p.m.

Bangalore Mahanagara Brahmana Sabha: Artiste Yamuna Murthy inaugurates international women's day celebrations, Akhila Karnataka Brahmana Mahasabha President M.R.V. Prasad presides, NMKRV College for Women, near Nanda Theatre, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 10 a.m.

Vasavi Union and Charitable Trust: Presenting gold medals to meritorious graduates and 40th anniversary celebrations of the union, Rajyotsava awardee P.N. Govinda Rajulu and Malur MLA S.N. Krishna Setty chief guests, union president B.C.S. Narayan presides, R.V. Teachers' College Auditorium, Jayanagar 2nd Block, 1.30 p.m.

Karnataka Raju Kshatriya Sangha: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates Raju Kshatriya convention, Siddaganga Math seer Shivakumara Swamiji and Udupi Pejawar Math seer Visvesha Tirtha Swamiji, will be present, Palace Grounds, opposite Dargah, Munireddy Palya, Jayamahal, 10 a.m.

Our School Educational Institute: Theatre artiste Master Hirannayya inaugurates school's Sri Vidya Sabhangana, 15th Main, 27th Cross, next to police station, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 5 p.m.