MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today



Religion

Hanuma Jayanthi: Discourse by Bhadragiri Achutadas, Rama Mandira, East Park Road, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 18: Talk by Brahmanandaji, Chinmaya Mission, Deenabandhu Devasthanam, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, No 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 18: Discourse, Sampurna Geeta Jnana Yajna, Sripadakshetra, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Meditation and Bhajans: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar, III Phase, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita: Discourse by Abhaya Chaitanya, R.P. Ravishankar auditorium, Sri Kanyaka Parameshwari Temple, 8th Cross, Malleswaram,

6.30 p.m.

Culture

Bhoomi: Exhibition of paintings and photographs, Lakshana Art Gallery, 29/2, Race Course Road, 10 a.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic classical vocal by G.T. Harini, The Indian Institute of World Culture, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Smriti - Nandan: Bangalore Habba, performances by Shubhendra Rao (sitar); Saskia Rao-de Haas (cello); Udayraj Karpur (tabla), Ambedkar Bhavan, Millers Road, 6 p.m.

Smriti - Nandan: Bangalore Habba, performances by Gundecha Brothers (vocals-Dhrupad) and Akhilesh Gundecha (Pakhawaj), Ambedkar Bhavan, 7.15 p.m.

Crafts Council of Karnataka: "Kuteera" - Exhibition and sale of handcrafted products and accessories, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Arts Complex, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Hanuma Jayanthi Young musicians competition, Ananya Sabhangana, No 91/2, 4th Main, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

The Hatworks Boulevard: Exhibition of paintings by Jyoti and Shantkumar Hattarki, The Hatworks Boulevard, 32, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Gujarat Handloom, Handicrafts Emporium: Gujarat handloom and handicrafts exhibition, Safina Plaza, 84/85, Infantry Road,

11 a.m.

Gangotri: Inter-college cultural competitions, Light music and folk music, Ravindra Kalakshetra,

9 a.m.

Natya Saraswathi Shanthala Kannada Kala Sangha: Bengaluru Habba, drama "Nadaprabhu Kempegowda," Town Hall, 6.30 p.m.

General

Karnataka Rajya Sainik Board: Armed Forces Flag Day, release of Armed Forces Flags by Governor T.N. Chaturvedi, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy attends, Raj Bhavan, 11 a.m.

Goethe - Institut: Documentation of German Agro action and its Indian partners, Max Mueller Bhavan, 716 CMH Road, Indiranagar 1st Stage, 10 a.m.

Shree Ramana Maharishi Academy for the Blind: 37th anniversary day of the academy, Shree Ramana Maharishi Academy for the Blind, C.A. 1-B, 3rd Cross, 3rd Phase, JP Nagar, 10 a.m.

National Biodiversity Authority and Karnataka Biodiversity Board: National seminar on plant resources of Western Ghats, Satish Dhawan Auditorium, CSIC, Indian Institute of Science,

9.30 a.m.

Vaps Technosoft Private Limited: State-level IT competition, Sri Vani Education Centre (Science Park), Hanumavana, 16th KM off Magadi Road, Bapagrama Post, 4.30 p.m.

P.E.S. Polytechnic: Inauguration of mathematics coaching classes, PES College auditorium, Hanumanthnagar, 10.30 a.m.

Indian Statistical Institute: Colloquium on Knowledge organisation in the digital environment, Indian Statistical Institute, Documentation Research and Training Centre, 8th Mile, Mysore Road, 2 p.m.

Society for Voluntary Action, Revitalisation and Justice: Conference on Clean technology for growth and sustainability: The emerging opportunities, Hotel Grand Ashok, 9.30 a.m.

Karnataka Road Transport Corporation and Bangalore Metropolitan Corporation: Passing out parade of security personnel, DGP (CoD), K.R. Sreenivasan, attends, Police Training School, Yelahanka,

11.30 a.m.

Kannada Sangharsha Samithi and Bahujana Kannadigaru Prakashana: Release of collection of poems by Leela Devi R. Prasad, former Minister, Kannada Sahitya Parishat,

5.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on "Vaddaradhane" by Hampa Nagarajaiah, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Nehru Smaraka Vidya Kendra: Staging of play "Kunni Kunni Navile," Rangashankara, J.P. Nagar, 7.30 p.m.

Rajarajeshwari Citizen's Institute: Inauguration by R. Ashok, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, BEML Gate, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 10 a.m.

Central Power Research Institute: National seminar on "Power Technology," M.K. De, Chairman, West Bengal State Electricity Board, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

Rajasthan Craft Fair: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts, Srinivasa Sagar Kalyana Mantap, 2nd Block, Jayanagar, 11 a.m.

TUMKUR Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition: G. Raghunath, Tumkur Zilla Panchayat president, inaugurates seminar on the exhibition; B. Gangadharaiah, secretary, Exhibition Committee, presides; Sri Siddaganga Math,

11 a.m.

Siddeswara Charitable Trust and Department of Women and Child Welfare: Training camp for physically disabled persons; Gulur Extension, 11 a.m.