MISCELLANEOUS

Tiruchi today

RELIGION

Sri Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment: Mandala pooja, Ganapathy homam, 5.15 a.m.; abishekam, 6.30 p.m.; uchikala pooja, 10.30 a.m.; deeparadhana, 6.30 p.m.; Iyappa Bhajans by S. Kunchithapatham, 7 p.m.

Sama Veda Samrakshana Sabha: Krithika mandala Veda parayanam by Vedic pundits, Naganathaswamy Temple, Nandhi Kovil Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Mela Pattabiraman Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Organising Committee: Vedanta classes on Panchadasi by R. Anantharaman, 6, New Seshadripuram, Srirangam, 4.25 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Discourse on Viveka Choodamani by Srimad Prananda Swamiji, Puthur, 5.30 p.m.

TELC Good Shepherd Church, Puthur: Christmas Carols, message by D.M.Hastings, 6.30 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Muthamizhpannai speaks on Pattanar Geethai and Saptharishi speaks on Thiruvasagam, Sowdambika Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Guru Guha Gana Sabha: Carnatic vocal by Anusha Vijay Anand & party, Vyasaraja Mutt, Malligaipoo Agraharam, Srirangam, 5.45 p.m.

All India Catholic University Federation: Ambedkariyam – cultural festival and seminar, AICUF Hall, near Chathram Bus Stand, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

National Highways Authority of India: Inauguration of Padalur-Samayapuram four lane road by T. R. Baalu, Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport and Highways, K. N. Nehru, Minister for Transport and Agriculture, and N. Selvaraj, Minister for Forests, speaks, Arulmigu Mariamman HSS grounds, Samayapuram, 6 p.m.

Department of Arts and Culture, Rudrashanthi Yogalayam and Leo Club of Bishop Heber College: Yoga competitions for school and college students and yoga conference, Bishop Heber College campus, 10 a.m.; valediction, K.N.Nehru, Transport and Agriculture Minister, chief guest, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Cauvery: NVV Treasure Hunt for four-wheelers, N.V.Muralie, flags off, National College, 9 a.m.; prize distribution by N.Siva, MP, 12.45 p.m.

District Administration: Flag Day, tea party, Collector T. Soundiah, chief guest, YWCA Hall, Cantonment, 5 p.m.

District Pensioners Association: Meeting, K. Palaniyandi, presides, Bishop Heber College, 3.30 p.m.

Indian Academy of Paediatrics: Continuing medical education programme on ‘Paediatric AIDS’ and ‘Pneumococcal Diseases and Prevention,’ Hotel Sangam, 6.30 p.m.

Perarignar Anna Sindhanaiyalar Peravai: Anna Centenary celebrations, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, Hotel Chithra, 5 p.m.

District Paanar Sangam: Executive committee meeting, Tailor Street, 5 p.m.

District Employment Office: Free coaching for UPSC exam, 10 a.m.; coaching class for BSNL-TTA exam, 2 p.m.; soft skills programme, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi Philatelists Association: Meeting, Head Post Office, 10.30 a.m.

Freedom Foundation: World AIDS day, blood camp, P. Ravishankar, Dean, K. A. P. Viswanatham Government Medical College, Ponnagar, 10 a.m.

Canara Bank, Bharathidasan University Centre for Women’s Studies and

Women Entrepreneurs Association of Tamil Nadu: Can Bazaar – exhibition-cum-sale of products made by self-help groups, National HSS grounds, near Chathram Bus Stand, 10 a.m.

SRV Matriculation HSS, Samayapuram: Painting workshop, P. Manickavasagam of NIT, resource person, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi Plus: Lecture, Subha Rengarajan speaks on Success in Life, Fort Station Road, 5 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of Karthigai lamps and jewellery, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handloom Weavers Cooperative Society: Introduction of Sound and Light Saree, Pothigai Showroom, 6 p.m.

Southern Railway Institute, Golden Rock: District-level table tennis tournament, prize distribution by J. Digi, Chief Workshop Manager, Golden Rock Railway Workshop, Southern Railway Indoor Stadium, Old Railway Cinema Theatre, 6 p.m.