MISCELLANEOUS

Tiruchi Today

RELIGION

Organising Committee: Vedanta classes on Panchadasi, New Seshadripuram, Srirangam, 4.25 p.m.

Vaseeka Baktha Jana Sabai Samarasa Sudha Sanmarga Sangam, Woraiyur: J. Balasubramanian delivers discourse, 7 p.m.

Vivekananda Seva Samiti: Vivekananda Jayanthi, R.B.V.S. Manianji delivers Ramayanam discourse, S.M. HSS, Woraiyur, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Garuda mandapam, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

Sri Varasidhi Vinayaka Temple, Ganapathy Nagar: Ganapathy homam, 7 a.m.; sthothra parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Bazme Rabbaniya: Peerzada Syed Anwar Rabbani from Banda, Uttar Pradesh, speaks on ‘Shohadaye Karbala’, Zeeshan Alahabadi recites ‘naathe shariff’, Jamia Mosque, Big Chowk, 10 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha and Krishna Sweets: ‘Eppadi Paadinaro’, vocal by T.N.S. Krishna, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

Tirukkural Peravai, Manachanallur: Tiruvalluvar Tiruvizha, Banumathi Kannan, Panchayat Union chairperson, T. Kodapillai, and others speak, S. Kesan presides, Government Boys HSS, Manachanallur, 9 a.m.

Sri Rama Gana Sabha Trust: Akanda Sri Thyaga Brahmma Utsavam, music concerts, Bala Kala Vidhanam, Renganagar, 8.30 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Sri Ranga Vittala Bhajana Mandali: Competition on Dasara songs, Vyasaranga Mutt, 2 p.m.

Brindavan Vidyalaya: ‘French Kermesse’ fun fair day, 9.30 a.m.

Dhavaneri Manram, Thuraiyur: Swami Vivekanandar Festival, N. Baskaran, K. Balasubramaniyan and T. Ganthimathi speak, Sowdambikaiamman street, 5 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Wings-09 inter-departmental cultural festival, 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s Seminary: Sound and light drama, near HPO, 6 p.m.

Sri Kailasa Kamala Ganapathy Temple: Children Development Committee, Pongal festival, competitions for school students, Kailash Nagar, 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Alpha Mind Power: Meditation workshop, Hotel Breeze, 9 a.m.

Gnanalalaya Vallalar Kottam: Exercise and sathsangh, Tirugnananda Swamigal resource person, AICUF hall, 5 p.m.

Swastic Seva Trust, CSI Primary School and Amirtham Sevai Maiyam: Cultural competitions for students, CSI Primary School, Woraiyur, 9.30 a.m.

Nartana Academy of Fine Arts: Salangai pooja of students, Ravi Sharma, Dancer and Research Scholar, presides, Rathinavel Devar Hall, W.B.Road, 6.15 p.m.

GENERAL

St. James Higher Secondary School, Palakurichi: Golden Jubilee, Thangam Thennarasu, Minister for School Education, chief guest, K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister, presides, 4.30 p.m.

Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Canada India Institutional Cooperation Project, workshop on ‘multimedia language lab and communication skills’, M. Chidambaram, Director, NIT-T, delivers valedictory address, 5.30 p.m.

Shanthallaya Charitable Trust, the Congregation of Sisters of the Cross of Chavanod and Tiruchi Palliative Care Association and Sudharshana Palliative Care: Inauguration of the Shanthallaya Home for Palliative Care, T. Soundiah, Collector, chief guest, Rev. Sr. Lourdu, Provincial, Sisters of the Cross of Chavanod and others speak, Hotel Sangam, 10 a.m.

World of Stars Club, Madurai: Inauguration of the World of Stars Club, Tiruchi and installation of C. Ashokan as charter president and his team, G. Gnanasambandan, president, Nagaichuvai Mandram, Madurai, chief guest, Hotel Sangam, 6 p.m.

Cooperation Department: K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister, declares open the office cum godown of Malwai PACB, Malwai, 8 a.m.

Organising Committee: Unveiling the portrait of the veteran trade union leader G. Ramachandran, Kalaiarangam hall, 4 p.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: National seminar on ‘herbal focus’, farmers programme, S. Srinivasan, PO, SHGs, DRDA, inaugurates, presides, 10 a.m.

Association of Physicians of India – Tiruchi branch: V. Rajamani form Kovai Medical Centre and Hospital, Coimbatore, speaks on ‘practical rheumatology’, Hotel Sangam, 12 noon.

IMA – Tiruchi branch: CME programme, A.R. Raghuram of Meenakshi Mission Hospital, Madurai, speaks on ‘newer developments in coronary surgery’, Hotel Sangam, 6 p.m.

Thennaga Kalai Ilakkiya Valarchi Kuzhu: Tiruvalluvar vizha, Vairamalai Antonysamy presides, Hotel Ramyas, 6.15 p.m.

JCI Rocktown: Inauguration of the new chapter JCI Tiruchi Excel by R. Senthilkumar, zone president, P. Suresh Kumar, Regional Deputy Director of Employment, chief guest, Vedham Towers, Sastri Road, 7 p.m.

District Employment Office: Tiruchi Study Circle, coaching camp for the UPSC candidates, 10 a.m.; PASS: G. Balakrishnan, former Vice-Principal, St. Joseph’s College, resource person, 4 p.m.

ARK Vidhyajothi Vikhas Matriculation HSS, Vengur: Annual Day and Parents Day, Periyardasan chief guest, P. M. Mansure, Principal, MIET Arts College, presides, 3.20 p.m.

Leo Club of Cauvery College: Leo Week, visit to blind home, V. Ramanathan, treasurer of the College Governing Council, chief guest, Blind School, Puthur, 10 a.m.

Trichy Plus: Handing over powered wheel-chair under the social welfare project, N. Janakiraman, MD, Royal Pearl Hospital, chief guest, KAP Viswanatham HSS ground, 6 p.m.

HEED Manikandam and GVN Hospital: Free medical camp, Navalur Kuttapattu, 10.30 a.m.

Recommended for you