MISCELLANEOUS

Madurai Today

RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Immayil Nanmaitharuvar Temple: Community prayer, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Dharmapuram Adheenam Mutt: Discourse on ‘Sivagnana Bodham’ by T. Gurusamy Desigar, North Masi Street, 10 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Arivattaya Nayanar’ by T. Arunachalam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Vadalur Jothi Darshan’ by K. R. Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Divyaprabandam’ by Kaliyamoorthy, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Mundaka Upanishad’ by Srinivas Chaitanya, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p..m.

Rajarajeswari Anmeega Ilakkiya Mandram: Discourse on ‘Mangalam Tharum Mangalanathar’ by M. Srinivasan, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse on ‘Sakthi Tharum Sakthi’ by Revathi Subulakshmi, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Tirupparankundram, 6.30 p.m.

Ananda Ayyappan Baktha Sabai: Pitru puja, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 5.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

St. George’s Church: Sunday service, Main Guard Square, 7.30 a.m., 9.15 a.m., 11.30 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

St. Sebastian’s Church: St. Sebastian’s festival; Rev. Fr. Jabamalai Raja conducts Holy Mass; car procession, New Ellis Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Vespers: D. G. Jeyapaul preaches, C. Vijayakumar leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5 p.m.; satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; S. V. S. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Nityananda Dhyana Peetam: Yagna for world peace, A. V. G. Arunagiri Nadar Kalyana Mahal, Tirupparankundram, 7 a.m.; public reception for Paramahamsa Nityananda, Kattabomman Statue, 1 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Study circle meeting on ‘The Mother on Savitri,’ 3 Lajapathi Roy Road, Chinna Chokkikulam, 10.30 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Competitions on Tamil classics for school students, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Sruthi Arts Academy: Vocal concert by Nisha P. Rajagopal, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6 p.m.

Agavizhi Paarvaiatror Viduthi: Cultural programme, R. Xavier presides, Tirumalpuram, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

Agricultural College and Research Institute: Silver jubilee celebration of 1984-88 batch, Othakadai, 10 a.m.

Virudhunagar Hindu Nadar Higher Secondary School: ‘Vaira vizha,’ V. Ramachandran, Vice-Chancellor, Anna University-Tiruchi, addresses, New Ramnad Road, 4 p.m.

Sivakasi Nadars Matriculation Higher Secondary School: 24th Annual Day, S. Jeyabalan, president, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry, addresses, Nirmala Jeyabalan distributes prizes, STC Road, Ellis Nagar, 6.05 p.m.

Madurai Seed: Training camp in English teaching, Laura Villiger speaks, Hotel North Gate, Goripalayam, 9.30 a.m.

Neela Free Library: First anniversary celebration, M. K. Poornima addresses, T. R. Radhakrishnan presides, Main Road, Krishnapuram Colony, 5.30 p.m.

Vidiyal: Analysis of ‘terrorism,’ Rathinapuram, 10 a.m.

Walkers’ Club: V. Ravindranath speaks, Vandiyur Lake Park, K. K. Nagar, 7 a.m.

People’s Anticorruption Movement: Anticorruption and consumer awareness meeting, Veerapandi, 5 p.m.

Pazhamnee Trust: SP. Annamalai inaugurates 30th anniversary celebration, VR. Alagappan addresses, Velayutha Nadar-Rajalakshmi Kalyana Mahal, 436 Main Road, K. K. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Subitcham: Parents’ meeting, Shenoy Nagar, 10 a.m.

Sathya Sai Seva Organisation: Free medical camp, Sri Vidyalayam Matriculation Higher Secondary School, S. S. Colony, 10 a.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: R. Mukuntharajan inaugurates free medical camp, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 10.30 a.m.

Apollo Speciality Hospitals: Government Girls Higher Secondary School: Free medical camp, Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Melur, Melur, 8 a.m.

Inba Omsakthi Nagammal Charitable Trust: Free medical camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Kachaikatti, 9 a.m.

Sakthi Vidiyal: Free medical camp for children, Corporation Colony, Avaniapuram, 9 a.m.

Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad: Free ortho camp, 4 A Srinivasa Perumal Temple Street, Kamarajar Road, 9 a.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: AIDS awareness programme, Panangadi, 10 a.m.

D. N. Public Charitable Trust: Free medical camp, Community Hall, Karumbalai, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you