MISCELLANEOUS

Kochi today

REPUBLIC DAY

Government of Kerala: Minister for Transport Jose Thettayil to hoist national flag, Marine Drive, 8.30 a.m.

High Court of Kerala: Acting Chief Justice Kurian Joseph to be present, High Court, 8.45 a.m.

Southern Naval Command: Vice-Admiral K.N. Sushil, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, to review the ceremonial parade, Command Parade Ground, Naval Base, 8 a.m.

Central Administrative Tribunal: K.B.S. Rajan, Member, CAT, Ernakulam Bench, to hoist national flag, Ernakulam Bench premises, 8 a.m.

Cochin University of Science and Technology: Pro-Vice Chancellor Godfrey Louis to hoist national flag, administrative office, 8.30 a.m.

FACT: Flag hoisting, march past by CISF jawans, and presentation of merit awards and FACT Republic Day award; A. Asokan, CMD, FACT, to be chief guest, 8 a.m.

Lissie Hospital Road Residents’ Association: Flag hoisting, Lissie Junction, 8 a.m.; Dominic Presentation, MLA, to inaugurate public meeting, Naresh Pal Hall, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Chellanam Panchayat: Akshaya – cultural, educational, agriculture and tourism festival, Union Minister of State for Food and Agriculture K.V. Thomas inaugurates, Kannamali parish hall, 5 p.m.

KLCA Archdiocese of Verapoly: Development seminar 2010, Union Minister of State for Food and Agriculture K.V. Thomas inaugurates, Ashir Bhavan, 3.30 p.m.

Al-Ameen Educational Trust: Former Union Minister for Minority Affairs A.R. Antulay to inaugurate boys’ hostel complex, Al-Ameen educational complex, Edathala, Aluva, 11 a.m.

YMCA Ernakulam: Closing ceremony and prize distribution, Kerala High Court judge Antony Dominic to be chief guest, YMCA International House, Ernakulam, 5 p.m.

Cochin chapter of RECCAA: Family get-together of its members and NIT faculty, Hotel Mercy, Ravipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Fiat Justicia: Development seminar as part of ‘Mission Mulavukadu’, Ponnarimangalam St. Mary’s parish hall, 3 p.m.

Mangrove conservation rally: Valedictory session, Poet Kureepuzha Sreekumar to inaugurate, Valanthakadu, 5.30 p.m.

Navadarsana Vedi: District-level quiz competition for school children based on Gandhiji’s autobiography ‘My experiments with Truth’, Gandhibhavan auditorium, Kacheripadi, 10 a.m.

NFPE: State convention of Grameen Dak Sevak employees, Town Hall, 9 a.m.

The Employees’ Association of MPEDA: Annual general body meeting, Central Society Hall, Ravipuram, 10 a.m.

Don Bosco Senior Secondary School: School day and parents day, Don Bosco school campus, Vaduthala, 5.30 p.m.

Edappally Senior Citizens’ Forum: Honouring members aged 80 years, Changampuzha Park, 10 a.m., ‘Azhchavattom’, 6.30 p.m.

Prajapita Bhrahmakumari Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Workshop on ‘invisible doctors’, illness to wellness, Gandhi Bhavan, Kacheripadi, 5 p.m.

The Art of Living: Part-I course, Sri Sri Hall, Near Rama Varma Club, D.H. Road, 6 p.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Limited: North East crafts fair, TDM Hall, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Ksthetrakala Aswadaka Samiti, Kalady: Commemoration of Pallavur Kunjukuttan Marar and presentation of Venkichan Award, Velurkunnam Mahadeva Temple, Muvattupuzha, 4.30 p.m.

Kerala Fine Arts Society: Painting competition for children, Fine Arts Hall, 10 a.m.

Srutilaya Muppathadam: Music fest, Muppathadam community hall, 7.30 a.m.

Chaithanya Art Gallery: Painting exhibition ‘The Earth dates the sky’ by Anuradha Nalapat, Nettepadam Road, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Lalitkala Academy: Exhibition of paintings by Arti, Raghvendra Rao and Kulkarni, Darsana Art Gallery, Jew Town, 11 a.m.

Kashi Art Gallery: ‘Apposite’ – exhibition of painting by Sanam C.N., Kashi Art Gallery, Mattanchery, 10.30 a.m.

Durbar Hall Art Centre: Solo exhibition by Jagdish Kadur, member of Karnataka Lalitkala Academy, ‘Hampi – the whispering landscapes’, exhibition of paintings by a group of artists ‘Consciousness’, 11 a.m.; ‘JDS’ – exhibition of paintings by Jinan Sekhar, Dhanan Sekhar Edathara and Sekar Ayyanthole, 11 a.m.; ‘Speaking Strokes’ – exhibition of paintings and sculptures by III year BFA students of RLV College of Music and Fine Arts, 11 a.m.

RELIGION

Ernakulam Siva Temple: Festival, 6 a.m. onwards; dance programmes, D.H. Ground, 7 p.m.

Maradu Thiruayani Swayambhu Siva Temple: Festival, 5 a.m. onwards.

Palluruthy Azhakiyakavu Bhagavathy Temple: Paattuthalapoli festival, 7 a.m. onwards; Veena concert, 7 p.m.

Balagokulam: Inauguration of Sree Mahadeva Balagokulam, Brahmavidya Kendram, Chakkamkulangara, 4 p.m.

Christian Book Centre: Exhibition-cum-discount sale of books, near Hindi Prachar Sabha Hall, Chittoor Road, 10.30 a.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Vedanta Vijnana class for women, Nettepadam Road, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramana Bhakta Samithi: Satsang, Devi temple, Diwan’s Road, 5 p.m.

Thykkattamma Shrine: Bible convention, Old Church (Synodal), Udayamperoor, 5 p.m.

Recommended for you