MISCELLANEOUS

In Coimbatore Today

Religion

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat Sangh, Ardra Hall, 6 p.m.

CSI Thooya Peduru Aalayam: Prayer meeting, Rathinapuri, 10 a.m.

GAPA Charitable Trust: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama recitation competition, Sri Saradambal Temple, Race Course, 8:50 a.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbaragal: Thiruppugazh class, U-28D, Kovaipudur, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees: Prayers to Sri Annai, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 10 a.m.; Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.; Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Kovaipudur,

4 p.m.

Culture

Rajalakshmi Fine Arts: Vocal recital by Vasudha Keshav, GKD Auditorium, 6 p.m.

General

GRD School of Social Work and Department of Biochemistry: Inauguration of the School Mental Health Wing and Motivation programme to overcome examination anxiety, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Devi Nagar Residents’ Welfare Association: Mupperum vizha, park grounds, 10.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Cancer Foundation: Cancer carnival day, Mani Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore District Marriage Hall Owners’ Association: Meeting, Hotel Annamalai,

10.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samuthaya Seva Sangham: Programme on Vedathriyam, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Osai: Uyir Nizhal 2008, VOC Park, 10 a.m.

Builders’ Association of India, Coimbatore Centre: Builders’ Day programme, launch of Healthy Construction Worker scheme, Velumaniammal Memorial Hall, 4 p.m.

PSG Hospitals: Programme on approach to refractory angina / heart failure, hospital premises, 10 a.m.; inauguration of EECP,

12 noon

Organising Committee: Get-together of PSG Polytechnic Textile Batch LTM 1962-1965, Jennys Club, 9.30 a.m.

Alcoholic Anonymous: Meeting, Krishna Nursing Home, 3 p.m.

Department of Animal Husbandry: Special veterinary camp, Kandiyan Koil, 11 a.m.

Peelamedu Consumer Voice: Meeting on building rule violations, Gujarathi Samaj, 9.30 a.m.

SACON: Painting competition, GD Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 10 a.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Seminar on civil services examination, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Divyodaya: Award day and Onam celebrations, Geetha Hall Road,

4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Ex-Airmen Welfare Association: Meeting, AKA Kalyana Mandapam, Chindamani Pudur, 10 a.m.

The Philatelists’ Coimbatore: Meeting, Hotel Temptation,

11 a.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Symphony: Sporty 08, Udavum Karangal,

11 a.m.

Redington: Digital expo, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, 9 a.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition of sarees and handloom sarees,

Big Bazaar Street,

10 a.m.

Konangal Film Society, Asian Film Foundation, Federation of Film Societies of India and New Look Film Society: Workshop for film society organisers, Cosmopolitan Club, 10 a.m.

The Residency: Punjabi Food Festival, Pavilion, 12.30 p.m.

Mani Crafts: Exhibition of prayer articles, President Hall, 10 a.m.

KPM Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Sports day, school premises, 8 a.m.

Kovai Nadar Sangham: 35th annual day, Vignesh Mahal, Puliakulam, 11 a.m.

Recommended for you