MISCELLANEOUS

In Coimbatore Today

Religion

Paadhaala Kandiamman Temple: Maha Sivarathri Thiruvizha, temple premises, 12 noon

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh and Abhirami Pathikam class, U-28D Kovaipudur, 5 p.m.

Hindu Munnani: Rathyatra, C.M. Kalyana Mandapam, Ganapathy, 9.30 a.m.

Shre Vari Nama Sangeerthana Sabha: Bhajan service, Perumal Temple, Sennanur, 9 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Talk, Sri Annai, Sri Aravindar Meditation Centre, W 7/C, Kovaipudur, 4 p.m.; Joint prayers, Sasibalika Vidya Mandir, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m., Power House, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalayam: Spiritual discourse, temple premises, PN Palayam, 7 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Satsang, Chinmaya Balvihar, Vadavalli, 10.30 a.m.

Culture

Naai Vaal Film Society: Screening of `Kalahakaarar Thozhar Periyar', Tamil drama, Gujarat Samaj Bhavan, Mettupalayam Road, 4 p.m.

Cinema Club of Coimbatore: Screening of `Born into Brothels', a documentary film, Kasthuri Sreenivasan Art Gallery auditorium, Avinashi Road, 2.30 p.m.

Konangal: Screening of `La Strada', an Italian film, Ramu Dairy, 7th street, Tatabad, 5.45 p.m.

General

Samaskrita Bharathi: Exhibition, Scientific Heritage of India, Sri Ayyapan Puja Sangam, Ramnagar, 4 p.m.

Varahas Gurucool: Free seminar, Overseas job and study opportunities, 26, Bharathi Park, 4th Cross, Saibaba Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Vilva Foundation: Free medical camp, Yoga based therapy, 36/74, School Road, Krishnasamy Nagar, Ramanathapuram, 10 a.m.

Marialaya: Photographic exhibition and competition on Child Rights, Athipalayam Pirivu, Ganapathy, 10 a.m.

Future Kids: Abacus, handwriting and drawing competitions, Sri Raja Rajeswari Kalyanamandapam, Maruthamalai Road, 10 a.m.

Sahara Handicrafts and Handloom Association: Art and craft exhibition, Park-Gate Ground, Nanjappa Road, 10 a.m.

The Eye Foundation: Free eye camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Alandurai village, 9 a.m.

Jansons School of Business: Lecture, Effective Use of Market Research, college premises, 9 a.m.

Paraspuram Public Trust: Eye donation awareness meeting, Srishti Mahal, 41, 8th street, Tatabad, 5.30 p.m.

All India Tamil Writers Sangam, Kovai: Talk, Ramu Dairy, 7th street, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Divyodaya: Coaching class for SSLC students, Geetha Hall Road, 9 a.m.

Kovai Karkatha Vellalar Sangam: Annual day, Park Plaza Hotel, Geetha Hall Road, 10 a.m.

Medindia Hospitals: Free medical consultation camp for digestive diseases, hospital premises, Vivekananda Road, Ramnagar, 3 p.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free seminar on civil services examinations, Raja Rajeshwari Towers, Gandhipuram, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Krishna Nursing Home, Ramnagar, 3 p.m.

Sanskruthi Academy of Arts: Sangamam, cultural programme, VKR Kalyana Arangam, Vilankurichi Road, 5.30 a.m.

Government College of Technology: Government College of Technology Alumni Association Meet, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Government Arts College: Job fair, college premises, 10 a.m.

Nikita Kidz World: Get-together, K. Sundararaman, Principal, Sri Krishna College of Arts and Science, chief guest, The Residency, 10 a.m.

Sri Lakshmi Jewellery: Prize distribution, Raja Rajeshwari Kalyana Mandapam, P.N. Pudur, 7.30 p.m.

Leo Club of Coim batore Ramnagar: Award giving ceremony to T.M. Soundarajan, SNR College premises, Peelamedu, 6 p.m.

Sri Krishna Sweets: Programme, `Manadhil Uruthi Vendum', Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6.15 p.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Productivity Week celebrations, Council's Conference Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: National Service Scheme special camp, Government High School, Deverayapuram, 9 a.m.

Kavara Mahajana Sangam: Telugu New Year Day cultural programmes, Sangam kalyana mandapam, 170, Subramanyam Road, R.S. Road, 9 a.m.