MISCELLANEOUS

In Chennai Today

RELIGION

Ramayanam: K.Kalyanram, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Venkatesa Sarma, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.; Pavithra Chaitanya, Sree Anahdakrishnan Temple, S.R.B. Nagar, Kolathur, 6.45 p.m.

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Bhagavatha Sapthaham: B.Sundar Kumar, Gokulam Colony, West Mambalam, 4 p.m.

Ayiranamam: P.Badrinath, 57, Beemanna Mudali 2nd St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: P.L.Balasubramanian, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Vishnupuranam: Valayapettai Ramachariyar, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.40 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Srinivasan, 10, Rangaswamy St., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Guruparamparai: Srinidhi, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, Kalamegham St., East Tambaram, 10.30 a.m.

Thevaram: Amudha Ganesan, 10A, Karpaga Vinayagar Koil St., East Tambaram, 5 p.m.

Thirumurai: S.Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Yogasana Alayam: Anniversary celebration, Raaj Bhavan, Gangadeeswarar Koil St., Purasawalkam, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Mellow Circle: Inauguration of children’s home, Prathyasha St., St.Antony Nagar, Vellanoor village, Avadi, 11.30 a.m.

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers Chennai Centre: World Telecommunication and Information Society Day celebration, All India Radio, Kamaraj Salai, 5.30 p.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, Dharamaraja HSS., Tiruvottiyur High Rd., Tiruvottiyur, 9 a.m.

College of Engineering Alumni Association: Genesis day function, Alumni centre, Guindy, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Recent renaissance in teacher education’, Panapakkam, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Madras Velachery: Achievers award function, Government Museum, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 6 p.m.

Barathi Kalai Kazhagam: Silapathigaram vizha, Sri Vani Vidyalaya, 30th St., Nanganallur, 10.30 a.m.

Citizen’s Association for Rights and Duties: Meeting, 10/42, 1st Main Rd. West, Sehnoy Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

TN Investors’ Association: Meeting, 2, Guild St., T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

Ayanpuram Nadar Oruvina Murai Sangam: Anniversary celebration, 76, N.M.K. St., Ayanpuram, 8.15 a.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, Rajaji Hall, Government Estate, Anna Salai, 3.30 p.m.

T.Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, The Stenographers’ Guild, Guild St., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Madras Toastmasters Club: Meeting, Andhra Club, Vijayaraghava Rd., T.Nagar, 10.15 a.m.

Anna Nagar Thamizh Sangam: Meeting, Valliammal HSS., Anna Nagar East, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society Centre: Meeting, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

TGN Foundation: Meeting, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Shifa Nursing Home, Triplicane High Rd., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, and CSI School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, 11 a.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St.Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you