MISCELLANEOUS

In Chennai Today

RELIGION

Ramayanam: Jaya Srinivasan, Manasarovar, 19, 3rd Seaward Rd., Valmiki Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Thirumala Sangam, Plot No. 1231, 18th Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 4 p.m.; Prema Pandurang, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Hamsa Gita: R. Muthukumaraswamy, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Sri Bairava Saibaba Temple, 6, 1st Main Rd., Bharat Nagar, Madipakkam, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Baktha Vijayam: T. Vijayakrishna and T. Balaji Venkateswara, Sri Karpaga Vinayakar Pandurangan Temple, 9th St., Shanthi Nagar, Adambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Sivagnana Thirumurai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Turning Adversity to One’s Advantage: Swami Dayananda Saraswati, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Teynampet, 6-30 p.m.

Sri Jagannath Spiritual Educational Cultural Trust: Ratha yatra of Lord Jagannath, Reddy Kuppam, Kanathur, East Coast Rd., 2-30 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Dravida Vedam: Venu.Raza Narayanan, Sri Santhana Venugopalaswamy Temple, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Sanraa Media Ltd.: Launch of new facility, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Developed Plots Estate, Perungudi, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, 4-30 p.m.

MCCI: Indo-Gulf conference on current economic scenario, Larbi Moukhariq, Ambassador of Morocco and Dean of the Arab Diplomatic Corps, Sheraton Chola Hotel, 10-30 a.m.

Tagore Centre for Peace Studies: Discussion on ‘Future of state and sovereignty in South and West Asia,’ Ahmed Salem Al-Wahishi, Chief Representative, League of Arab States Mission participates, University of Madras, Marina Complex, 2-15 p.m.

Madras Bar Association: Meeting to felicitate Chief Justice H.L. Gokhale, Madras High Court, 1-45 p.m.

BSNL Chennai Telephones: Official Language conference, 10, Dams Rd., off Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Medical Research Foundation and Vision Research Foundation: Meeting, New Research Block, 18, College Rd., Nungambakkam, 4 p.m.

MMA and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Workshop on creativity and lateral thinking, Natesan Institute of Co-operative Management, Anna Nagar, 9-30 a.m.; Video discussion, MMA House, Thoraipakkam, 5-30 p.m.

Globe Institute of Investigation and Security Management: Seminar on trends in security management, Agurchand Mansion, Anna Salai, 2-30 p.m.

Institution of Engineers (Tamil Nadu State Centre): Lecture on causes for road accidents, Transportation Engineering Department, Anna University, 4-30 p.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: CPE Study Circle Meeting on private equity – opportunities for chartered accountants, ICAI Bhawan, Nungambakkam, 6-15 p.m.

SmartLearn Edutech Pvt.Ltd.: Launch of SmartLearn Web TV, Hotel Residency Towers, 4 p.m.

Makkal Manadu Katchi: Seminar on rights of Eelam Tamils, YMCA Hall, NSC Bose Rd., 4-30 p.m.

City Youths Union: Lecture on history of Dravidian movement, 38/34, Manickam St., Choolai, 6-30 p.m.

Venkateswara Nursing College: CNE programme on teaching strategies and methods in nursing, Thalambur, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on opportunity for research and entrepreneurship, Thandalam, 12-30 p.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Faculty development programme, CTH Rd., Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS.: Inauguration of club, West Mogappair, 8-15 a.m.

Rotary Club of Ambattur: Presentation of For the Sake of Honour award to K. Nirmala Prasad, Hotel Breeze, 7 p.m.

Lions Club of Tambaram Mudichur: Meeting, Hotel Grand Palace, Chromepet, 6-30 p.m.

Inner Wheel District 323: Meeting, Abirami Hall, 1/3 A, River View Rd., Kotturpuram, 9-30 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Staying Clean group, St. Lourdes Church, Don Bosco School, 29, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kondithope Police Community Hall, Walltax Rd.; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St. Luke’s Church, IInd Main Rd., Anna Nagar; and St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.