MISCELLANEOUS

In Chennai Today

Religion

Gita: Bodhamayananda, 3, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.; Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6.30 p.m.

Upanishad: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Thevaram: P. Sargurunathan, 10A, Karpaga Vinayagar Koil St., East Tambaram, 6 p.m.

Devanathan: S. Raghavan, B-32, Anna Nagar East, 6.30 p.m.

Annamacharya Ashtapadis: Mallikarjuna Rao, Raman Kendra, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: K.B. Devarajan, Sri Guruvayurappan Seva Samithi, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Thiruvilaiyadal Puranam: S. Ramadas, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., 10 a.m.

Prahladha Charitram: Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Thondar Adippodi Azhwar Vaibhavam: Vidya Akadamy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 5.45 p.m.

Saddarsharam: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Savitri's Benediction: M.K. Ramaswamy, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Bhakthiyil Navarasam: Sudha Seshayyan, Sita Devi Garodia, Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6.45 p.m.

Culture

Nritya Stuti: Mahasivarathri Dance Festival, Kapaleeswarar Temple, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Saregama India Ltd.: Release of `Bhakthi Aaradhanai', Hotel Benz Park Tulip, Thirumalai Pillai Rd., T. Nagar, 3 p.m.

The Maharashtra Assn.: 18th Annual Cultural Festival, Anantha Padmanabhaswami Temple, Adyar, 2 p.m.

General

South Indian Actors Assn.: Felicitation of Actors, 16, Habibullah Rd., T. Nagar, 5 p.m.

South Indian Fishermen's Welfare Assn.: Singaravelar Anniversary Celebrations, Singaravelar Maligai, Rajaji Salai, 11 a.m.

Guild of Service Home for Handicapped: VIII Annual Get-together, School Rd., Anna Nagar West Extn., 5 p.m.

Goju-Ryu Open Karate Championship: Prize Distribution, Sudhi Mahato, Deputy Chief Minister, Jharkhand, participates, 7.30 p.m.

The Mylapore Academy, Indian Bank & Dr. Doraiswami Eye Hospital: Eye Camp, Sringeri Jagatguru Pravachana Mandiram Hall, Sringeri Mutt Rd., RA Puram, 9 a.m.

Sathyabama University: Contemporary Urban Issues, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., 4 p.m.

CPCL Polytechnic College: Medical Camp, Chinnathoppu, Vadaperumpakkam, 8 a.m.

Vinayaka Missions University: Special Camp Valedictory, Pandur Village, 2 p.m.

Rail & Bus Users Welfare Assn.: Pattimanram, 2, Thanthai Periyar St., Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Shree Mahavir Jain Sadharmik Kalyan Kendra: Dr. Jain Cow Urine Therapy Camp, 15/16, Vepery Church Rd., Vepery, 8 a.m.

Shakespeare Institute of English Studies: State Level Award Distribution Function, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 2 p.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Urathasinthanai: 24th Anniversary Celebrations, PH HSS, Mylapore, 10.30 a.m.

Young Men's Indian Association: Savithri Kannan on `Tamil Media in Freedom Struggle', Armenian Street, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Lions Clubs: Sangamam, Vaibhav Villa, 5/102, Golden Beach Rd., ECR, Injambakkam, 4 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras East: Eye Camp, Government HSS, Kanagammal Chathram, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting with Guest Speaker, Hotel Shelter, 8.30 a.m.

Humour Club(I) 3C: Meeting, Bharat Sewak Samaj, Rajaji Hall, Government Estate, Anna Salai, 3.30 p.m.

Humour Club Triplicane Chapter: Meeting, PS HSS, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's Church, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Assumption School, St. Theresa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, 11 a.m.; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chit Kala School, 5, 4th Main Rd., Indra Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Neurosciences India Group: Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation, IIT Madras, 2.30 p.m.