MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today

Religious

Amrit Varsha: Satsang by Anandmurthi Gurumaa of Rishi Chaitanya Ashram, New Delhi, Kalyani Kala Mandir, Opposite Indian Institute of Management, Bannerghatta Road, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 15: Swami Krutatmananda, Palaksha Convention Hall, 465, near Durgaparameshwari Arch, Vidyaranyapura, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 7: M.N. Ramathirtha, Sree Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Kenopanishat: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedantha Nilaya, Sakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Aadhyatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Sri Ramanavami celebrations: Sree Ramaseva Mandali — music ensemble by H.K. Venkataram on violin, G. Ravikiran on flute and veena by Ashwin Anand and party, 5 p.m.; vocal by Mysore Sukanya Prabhakar and party, Fort High School Grounds, Chamarajpet, 7.15 p.m.

Sri Seshadripuram Ramaseva Samiti: Violin recital by B.S.R. Deepak and B.S.R. Ambika and party, 5.15 p.m.; vocal by Gayatri Venkataraghavan and party, Rashtrakavi Kuvempu Ranga Mandira, Seshadripuram College premises, 6.30 p.m.

General

M.S. Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies: Graduation Day, graduation address by former Special Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Information Technology, N. Seshagiri, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Vyalikaval, 11 a.m.

Advocates’ Association, Bangalore: Annual day celebrations, Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court P.D. Dinakaran, chief guest, City Civil Court compound, behind Cauvery Bhavan, 6.15 p.m.

Dr. Rajkumar Foundation: Birth anniversary celebration of Dr. Rajkumar, theatre person Master Hirannaih inaugurates, Parvathamma Rajkumar, music director Hamsa Lekha, president of Karnataka Film Chambers of Commerce Jaimala, chief guests, Shikshakara Sadana, Kempe Gowda Road, 5 p.m.

Kidwai Cancer Institute: Free magic show by S.P. Nagendra Prasad on Dr. Rajkumar Birth Anniversary, Children’s Block, Hosur Road, 11.30 a.m.

Surana College: A talk on personality development “For a better focus,” by Aravinda Lochana Das, 17, Ring Road, Kengeri Satellite Town, 11 a.m.

Veda Nada Sarit: “Kalidasa and his Kavya” by Praphulla, 206, 12th Cross, 14th Main, J.P.Nagar II Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: “Kuvempu’s Sri Ramayana Darshanam”, by Chandrashekar Kenilaya and Ganesh, institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Materials Management: Materials Management Day, talk on “Effective supply management strategies to counter business meltdown,” by S.B. Lovekar, former vice president, BOSCH and Member, Board of Studies, Woodlands Hotel, Rajaram Mohan Roy Road, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by Mythili Mandyam and party, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Bangalore School of Music: BSM National String Maestro Carol George concert, Alliance Francaise, Vasantnagar, 7.15 p.m.

Bangalore International Centre: Lecture demonstration on “Appreciation of Kathak Dance” by Hari and Chetana, Artistic Directors of Noopur Performing Art Centre, TERI Complex, 4th Main, 2nd Cross, Domlur II Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Chetana: Janapara Samskruti Utsava 2009, C.G.K. award presentation to K.S.D.L. Chandru, theatre director, Nadachetana award presentation to S.G. Siddaramaiah, Police Patil, Sheikh Rehaman, A. Shivanna, Chikkavenkatappa, K.S. Ravindranath, Vani Periyodi, Ravindra Kalakshaetra, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English drama Sangathi Arinhya, by Perch, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Recommended for you