MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today

Religion

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6 - Dhyana Yoga: Vaidehi Chaitanya, Raghothama Memorial Hall, Post Office Road, Sanjaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhakti, Vyragya and Jnana: Sudheendra Chaitanya, Sri Kuchalamba Samksrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 4: Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Ganesha Temple, 8th and 9th Main Road, M.C. Layout, Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans and Pallaki Utsav of Sri Shrdi Sai Baba: Sri Sai Mandiram, 1265, First E Main, Girinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha: Nadajyothi Music Festival, vocal by Haveri Prahlada Achar and party, Sri Kanyakaparameshwari Temple premises, VIII Cross, Malleswaram, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Orchestra Musicians Association and Ken School of Art: R.M. Hadpad Memorial Music, saxophone by Anil Kumar and party and felicitation function, MLC and poet Chandrashekar Kambar inaugurates the function, MLA Dinesh Gundu Rao presides, Town Hall, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of a Kannada play, Naa Tukaram Alla, by Sanket, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Ministry of Textile: Exhibition and sale of silk fabrics, Basava Bhavan, Basaveshwara Road, 11 a.m.

The Hatworks Boulevard and Crimson: Exhibition of paintings, a tribute to Adimoolam, Crimson, The Hatworks Boulevard, 32, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of painting works by Anne Lorenz, 24/10, B.T.S. Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10 a.m.

Bharatha Bharathi Sangeetha Seva Prathisthana: Vocal by T.S. Vasantha Madavi and party, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

General

Karnataka Advocates Society: A talk on democracy and access to justice by Union Minister of State for Law and Justice K. Venkatapathy, Karnataka High Court Judge K. Bhakthavatsala chief guest, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 5.15 p.m.

Sarvodhya International Trust and Centre for Gandhian Studies: ‘Gandhi and religious freedom and harmony’ symposium, Jnanajyothi Auditorium, Central College, Palace Road, 10 a.m.

Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry: Workshop on soft skills for entrepreneurs, Cabinet Hall, FKCCI premises, K.G. Road, 3.45 p.m.

Centre for Human Resource Development and Karnataka State Aided Primary School Teachers’ Association and Empower Education Foundation: Faculty development programme, St. Anthony’s School, Carmel Convent Compound, Jayanagar East End Road, 9.30 a.m.

K.V.S. Public School, K.V.S. Composite Junior College and K.V.S. College of Nursing: School day, College day and Nursing College day celebrations, Director of Public Instruction, Secondary Education, Chidre Shankarayya Swamy and Director of Collegiate Education K.V. Kodandaramaiah, chief guests, Corporation Park, Austin Town Layout, 4 p.m.

Jnanavahini Educational Trust: Silver jubilee, Law and Parliamentary Minister S. Suresh Kumar and MLA N.L. Narendra Babu, chief guests, Andanappa Layout, Maruthinagar Road, Vrushabhavathinagar, 4.30 p.m.

Recommended for you