MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today

RELIGION

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshetra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Deepa Puja: Sri Kothandaraamaswamy Temple, Rama Temple Road, New Thippasandra, 6 p.m.

Sankasthahara Ganapathi Vratha: Sri Kuchalambha Samskruthikla Mandira, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhaktha Mandali Trust, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Sri Nimishananda Guruji, Sri Nimishamba Devi Temple, Ideal Homes Circle, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Tharaka Homa: Sri Ramaseva Mandali, Rajajinagar, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visvesvarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Ramanavami cultural programmes

Sri Ramaseva Mandali: Carnatic vocal by O.S. Thyagarajan and party, Special Pandal, Government Junior College, Fort High School grounds, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramaseva Mandali: Bharathanatya recital by Sridhar and Anuradha Sridhar, Sri Ramanugraha Mantapa, Masti Rangamandira, Government Middle School premises, Shankarmath Road, 7.15 p.m.

Sri Vani Education Centre: Carnatic vocal by R.N. Srilatha and party, Sri Ramanavami Sangeetha Sabha, Shamavana, C.A. Site No. 1, 4th B Main, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Seshadripuram Ramaseva Samiti: Carnatic vocal by Trichur V. Ramachandran and party, Rashtrakavi Kuvempu Ranga Mandira Open Air Auditorium, Seshadripuram College premises, 6.30 p.m.

Rangachetana: Staging of Devanuru Mahadeva's "Odalala" directed by C. Basavalingaiah, Nayana auditorium, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

Indian Council for Cultural Relations: Bharathanatya dance on Hari Hara by Ranjani Ganeshan Ramesh, State Youth Centre, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: A talk on Ranna's "Gadhayuddha" by T.V. Venkatachalashastry, DVG Sabhangana, institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Lalithakala Parishath: Yakshagana recital by Sri Mahaganapati Arts and Culture Foundation, H.N. Kalakshetra, 6.30 p.m.

Teak Heirloom: Inauguration of showroom by artiste Bharathi Vishnuvardhan, 9/7, K.C.N. Bhavan, Yamuna Bai Road, Madhavanagar, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

The Indian Institute of World Culture: A talk on public speaking skills by Chairman of Helping Hand, Ali Khwaja, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 5 p.m.

National Judicial Academy and Karnataka Judicial Academy: Fourth judicial education programme on "Techniques and tools for arrears and delay reduction", the former Chief Justice of India M.N. Venkatachalaiah inaugurates, the former Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court Justice V.S. Malimath delivers keynote address, Supreme Court judge S.B. Sinha presides, Conference Hall, KAS Officers' Association, Infantry Road, 10 a.m.

Swasahaya: A talk on "Understanding emotions as basis for happiness" by K.E. Radhakrishna, Conference Hall, R.V. Institute of Management, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 4 p.m.

Tumkur

Sri Rama Bala Seva Sangha: Ramotsav; Religious discourse by T.Mohan, Srinivasa Temple Hall, Agrahara, 6 p.m.

Sharana Balaga: Dharma Goshti; D.D.Basavaraju speaks; Virupakshaiah presides; 11th Cross, Vidyanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Veerabhadraswamy Temple: Vrishabha Vahanotsav, Hebbur Main Road, noon.