MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today

RELIGION

Mahabharatada Patragalu: Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, Punyadhama, Rajajinagar I N Block, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Saipadananda Radhakrishna Swamiji Birth Centenary Celebrations: Bhajans by Dattatreya Velankar and party, 6 p.m.; Hindustani music by Ms. Balakrishnan and party, Sri Sai Spiritual Centre, Thyagarajanagar I Block, 7 p.m.

Pradosha Tandavam: Performance of Tandava Dance by Udumalpet Senthil, Sri Manjunatha Swamy Temple, 1st D Main, Domlur Layout, 5 p.m.

Sri Shiva Sahasranama Parayana: Sri Mahadeshwara Temple, Hanumanthanagar, 4.30 p.m.

Culture

Karnataka Nataka Academy: Play of the month "Court Marshal", translated from Hindi to Kannada by Siddalinga Pattanashetty, directed by Rajesha Kanagodu, staging by Rangasamooha, Manchikeri, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 7 p.m.

Bengaluru Lalithakala Parishat: Staging of "Maya Mriga" by K.T. Gatti and directed K.S. Anil Kumar by Bangalore University artists, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Every Friday Cultural Evening: Bharatanatyam recital by Vijaya Manjeshwar, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of "Maduve Maduve", Kannada play written and directed by Rithvik Simha, 36/2, J.P. Nagar II Phase, 7.30 p.m.

The National College: Felicitation to Rashtra Kavi G.S. Shivarudrappa and Kaavya Vaachana Chintana programme, Basavanagudi, 10.30 a.m.

Gandhi Centre of Science and Human Values of the Bhavan: Neelathahalli Kasturi speaks on "Remembering of Dr. G.P. Rajaratnam," Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's E.S.V. Halli, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

Kuvempu Kala Samsthe: Art critic S.N. Chandrashekhar inaugurates an exhibition of paintings by Ken School of Art students and farewell to final year students, Ken School of Art, Seshadripuram, 5 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs and Hindustani Sangeeta Kalakara Mandali: Flute recital by V.K. Shaktidhar, institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Seshadripuram Degree College: "Transcend" inter-collegiate fest, Dr. Ali Khwaja, Chairman of Banjara Academy, chief guest, college auditorium, 9 a.m.

Smriti Nandan Cultural Centre: Hindustani vocal recital by Kavitha Aarudra, 15/3, Nanda Deep, Palace Road, 6.30 p.m.

General

Public Relations Council of India: The former Prime Minister H.D. Deve Gowda confers annual achievers' awards, The Chancery Pavilion, Residency Road, 6.30 p.m.

Kuvempu University: Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee president M. Mallikarjun Kharge inaugurates the 83rd birth anniversary celebrations of the doyen of cooperative sector K.H. Patil, Speaker Krishna and the Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Assembly N. Dharam Singh participate, Taralabalu Brihanmath swamiji Dr. Shivamurthy Shivacharya attends, Vice-Chancellor B.S. Sherigar presides, Taralabalu Kendra, 3rd Main, R.T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.



District Children Welfare Committee: Minister for Women and Child Development H.K. Kumaraswamy releases stamp-less postal cover on violation of children rights, 5th Floor, GPO, 10 a.m.

The Institution of Engineers: B.R. Srinivasa Murthy, Professor, IISc., speaks on case studies in geo-technical engineering, 3, B.R. Ambedkar Veedhi, 5.30 p.m.

M.P. Birla Institute of Management: Mahalingam, president and CEO, Delhi Business Academy, speaks on "New avatar of leadership in knowledge driven economy", Khincha Auditorium, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 11.30 a.m.

Global Citizen Forum: Ian Faria speaks on "power of the mind," Academy PEP, 92, Casa Faria, 3rd Cross, Lavelle Road, 7 p.m.

The National Association for the Blind: Presentation of certificates, prizes and white canes to visually impaired trainees, NAB Rehabilitation Complex, Jeevan Bheema Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

The Akshaya Patra Foundation: Eminent musicians serve food to schoolchildren, Government Higher Primary School, Vaddarapalya, Rajajinagar I Block, noon.

Tumkur

Tumkur Chamber of Industry and Commerce: "Remembering C.L. Shivanna"; N.R. Jagadhish, managing director of Siddaganga Oil Extractions Ltd; and T.K. Nanjundappa, secretary of Siddaganga Education Society, speak; Bahudhanyasiri Hall, APMC Yard, 11 a.m.



Vidyodaya Law College: H.S. Seshadri, advocate, delivers valedictory address of the "National Service Scheme (NSS) annual activities"; K.H. Srinivasa Gowda, college principal, presides; Gandhinagar 4 p.m.

Basaveshwara College of Education: Talk on "Modern methods of agriculture" by S.P. Shobha, and Rama, Deputy Directors of Agriculture; Siddaganga Math, 4 p.m.