MISCELLANEOUS

In Bangalore Today

RELIGION

Lakshmi Shobhane: Discourse by Brahmanya Teerthacharya, Maruthi Mahaganapathi Seva Sangha, Punyadhama, 1/N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Ashtakshari homa: Saipadananda Radhakrishna Swamiji birth centenary celebrations, Sai Spiritual Centre Trust, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 8.30 a.m.

Unchavrithi: Ramakrishna Bhajana Sabha Trust, Odukathur Math Hall, Gangadhara Chetty Road, opposite Ulsoor Lake, 8.30 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Pramaartha Vichaara Sangha Trust, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedanta Satsanga Kendra, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita, chapter 12: Discourse by Swami Brahmananda, Chinmaya Mission, Shiradi Sai Temple, Thyagarajanagar, 6 p.m.

Osho meditation: Osho Parmartha Meditation Centre, Kumara Krupa Road East, Chabria Layout, 3 p.m.

Narada Bhakti Sutras: Discourse by Nimishananda Guruji, Meditation Hall, Nimishamba Devi temple, Ideal Homes Circle, Rajarajeshwarinagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

The Hatworks Boulevard and Crimson: Exhibition of recent paintings of Suman Roy and Suhas Roy, The Hatworks Boulevard, 32, Cunningham Road, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of "Eddelu and Medea", 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Lakshana Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by M.B. Patil, 29/2, Race Course Road, near Aradhya Circle, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of M. Shanthamani, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Geothe-Institut, Max Mueller Bhavan: Exhibition of Georg Baselitz's "Printed Works 1965-1992", 716, CMH Road, Indiranagar 1st Stage, 9 a.m.

Ragiguddada Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust: Recitation of Dasara Padagalu by Mysore Ramachandrachar, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandir, temple premises, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Tri Raaga Darshan flute duet by B.K. Anantha Ram and Anitha A. Nadig, Ananya Sabhangana, 91/2, 4th Main Road, Malleswaram, 5 p.m.

Srimadwadiraja Aradhana Trust: Purandara-Thyagaraja Aradhana, Carnatic vocal by B.N.S. Murali and party, Vasudeva Gana Mandira, Vadiraja Kala Bhavan, Akshayanagar, Yelenahalli, 10 a.m.

Music Circle: Vocal concert by Prasanna Venkatraman and party, 12, Basaveshwara House Building Cooperative Society Ltd., 7th Cross, 2nd Main, Chandra Layout, 6.30 p.m.

Chitra: Staging of "Maya Bazaar", Kalamandira, 5th Cross, A.N. Subba Rao Road, Hanumanthanagar, 7 p.m.

Sangeetha Krupa Kuteera: Carnatic vocal concert by S. Shankar and party, Dattatreya Temple, 59, 3rd Block, 6th Main, Thyagarajanagar, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Exhibition of paintings and photographs by Ganapathi S. Hegde "Yaksha-Shrusti", inauguration by Mahesh Joshi, Director of Doordarshan Kendra, parishath premises, Kumara Krupa Road, 3 p.m.

Sangeethalaya and R.T. Nagar Cultural Association: Thyagaraja and Purandaradasa Aradhana, goshti gayana, noon; vocal recital by Neela Ramgopal and party, Adarsha College, 1st Block, R.T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Thyagaraja, Purandaradasa, Kanakadasa Aradhana, Pancharatna-Navaratna goshti gayana, Malleswaram Rama Mandira, East Park Road, Malleswaram, 8 a.m.

GENERAL

Indian Institute of World Culture: Sixth anniversary of "Nage Mugulu" programme on humour, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: G.V. Acharya and G.V. Tulasamma Memorial Endowment programme, T.P. Kailasam's "Vaidyana Vyadi" presented by Balaji Manohar and party, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Bangalore Idigara Vidyarthi Nilayada Hale Vidyarthigala Sangha: Distribution of scholarships to students belonging to Idiga community, 185, Idiga Bhavan, Rajiv Gandhi Circle, Seshadripuram, 11 a.m.

The Theosophical Society: Talk on "Founder president H.S. Olcott the pioneer of Theosophical Movement" by G. Dakshina Murthy, Director, Karnataka Institute for Law and Parliamentary Reforms, Bangalore City Lodge, K.R. Road, 12.40 p.m.

Ayurvedic Kendra: Free Ayurvedic camp, Kendra premises, 161/1, 8th Main Road, Dhanalakshmi Complex, M.C. Layout, Vijayanagar, 10 a.m.

Command Hospital Air Force: Seminar on "Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus", hospital premises, Airport Road, 9 a.m.

WeP Peripherals: Sports Day for underprivileged children, Aloysius School, Cooke Town, 9.30 a.m.

Anoohya Trust: Distribution of 4th Rashtraraksha Scholarships, Bangalore Higher Secondary School, R.V. Road, 10 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Lecture on "The two paths", Maitri Bhavan, 4, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Suchitra Kala Kendra, Shivaram Karanth Vedike and Gopalakrishna Adiga Trust: "Kavi-Kavya-Namana" in memory of Gopalakrishna Adiga, U.R. Ananthamurthy, litterateur, presides, Suchitra auditorium, 10 a.m.

Narayana Math: Inauguration of the math, Byappanahalli, Bidarahalli Panchayat, Hoskote Taluk, 10.30 a.m.

Max Muller High School: Inauguration of "Explore 2007" science, arts and craft exhibition by S. Krishnamurthy, Director, Publications and Public Relations, Indian Space Research Organisation, school premises, 20, 1st Stage, KHB Colony, Basaveshwaranagar, 10 a.m.

Tumkur

Samskara Bharati: Bharata muni jayanti; Tyagaraja, Kanaka and Purandara Dasa aradhana mahotsav; Lakkuvalli Sridhar presides; devotional songs by artistes; Raghavendra Swamy Math; 11 a.m.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology: National Conference on "Very large scale integration design, signal processing and communication", C.P. Ravikumar of Texas Instruments, delivers valedictory address; Aravind Srinivas of Tata Consultancy Services, chief guest; Birla Auditorium, 4.30 p.m.