MISCELLANEOUS

Hyderabad Today

Religion

Desika Sabha: Sri Desika Tirunakshatra Mahotsavam celebrations, discourse by Dr. Kozhiyalam Ananthan, Keyes High School, Secunderabad, 6.30 p.m.

Prasanna Trust: Talk on personal excellence through Bhagavad Gita, Keyes High School, Secunderabad, 6 p.m.

Sri Sringeri Jagadguru Mahasamsthanam: Discourse by V. Padmakar, Sri Satyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Gayatri Mahakshetram: Divya Pratishta Mahotsav, Sri Gayatri Mahakshetram, Thumukunta Village, 7 a.m. onwards.

Maharshi Valmiki Sankrithika and Sahitya Seva Samithi: Maharshi Valmiki Jayanthi, Ravindra Bharathi, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

IIIT: Concluding of workshop on ‘usability, user interface design and innovation in technology’, Gachibowli campus, 4 p.m.

Counselling Psychologists Association: 2nd State level conference of psychologists, Ravindra Bharathi conference hall, 10 a.m.

Shaheed Bhagat Singh Seva Samiti: ‘Salam Sainik, a tribute to Kargil War Heroes’, Ravindra Bharathi, 10 a.m.

The Brainplex: Opening function, opposite to Botanical Gardens, Kondapur, 11 a.m.

Somanatha International Central Trust: Free awareness programme and free Homeo clinic, Sri Somanatha Kshetram, Vanasthalipuram, 5.30 p.m.

Prafulla Memorial Poly Clinic: Free heart check, Aathmeeya Manasika Vikasa Kendram, Tarnaka, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Ushalakshmi Breast Cancer Foundation: The Pink Ribbon Walk, KBR Park, 6.30 a.m.

Universal Human Welfare Association: Free medical camp, Vengal Rao Nagar Government School, 7 a.m.

Yuva Bharathi: Lecture on personality development in Telugu, City Central Library, Ashoknagar, 2 p.m.

Jainam Jayati Shashanam Seva Samiti: Free ENT screening camp, Karnataka Sahitya Mandira, Kachiguda, 9.30 a.m.

Ryno Foundation: Inauguration ceremony, MCH Play Ground, Amberpet, 5 p.m.

Salar Jung Museum: Special exhibition on ‘Mahatma – Man of the Millennium’, Museum premises, 3 p.m.

CULTURE

Shilparamam: Bharatanatyam by K.Akhila and group, Madhapur, 6.30 p.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation: North-East Trade Expo, Institute of Engineers, Khairatabad, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Salar Jung Museum: Special exhibition on ‘Palamuru Contemporary Paintings’ by R. Narasimha Goud, Museum premises, 3 p.m.

British Council: Darwin Now – an exclusive exhibition, City Centre, Road No. 1, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m.

Daira Centre for Arts and Culture: Nano art – Gulbarga series, an exhibition of paintings, Road. No. 5, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Global Art Media: Global Art Regional Contest, Prasad’s Mall, Necklace Road, 10.30 a.m.

Rainbow Events: Dasara camp final show, B.M. Birla Science Centre, 5 p.m.

Chitramayee State Gallery of Art: Painting exhibition by Sneha Group of Artists, Kavuri Hills, 6 p.m.