MISCELLANEOUS

Coimbatore today

Religion

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh Class, Saradhambal Temple, Race Course, 6.30 p.m.

Arulmigu Rathina Vinayagar, Periyanayagi Udanamar Pazhamalai Nadha Swamy Temple: Kumbabishekam, R.S. Puram, 5 a.m.

Mahalingam Mariammal Manivizha Charitable Trust: Discourse, Purandaradasar hall, 6 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Cultural Centre: Discourse on Bhagawatham by T.S. Raghavendran, Bhavan premises, 4 p.m.

Sri Aabathsagaya Sundara Vinayagar Temple: Kumbabishekam, Curio Garden Avenue, 6.30 a.m.

Telugu Devanga Pathanjali Maharishi Gothram Santha Kulamakkal Charitable Trust: Foundation-laying for Sri Singanallur Amman temple, Perur Vedapatti Main Road, 9.15 a.m.

Arulmigu Koniamman Temple: Rajagopuram work special pujas, temple premises, 5 p.m.

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai Charitable Trust: Periya Puranam classes, Kurundham Ezhilgnana Vazhipaatu Thirukudam, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Shri Bhandrakeri Math: Discourse, Sri Raghavendraswamy Temple, Sullivan Street, 6 p.m.; 1-A, 4th Street, Tatabad, 8 a.m.

Sri Ulagalanda Perumal Temple: Sri Vamana Jayanthi, Singanallur, 3 p.m.

Thevara Padasalai: Thirumurai Vazhipaadu, Raja Street junction, 6.30 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, Vadavalli, 11 a.m.

Culture

Rajalakshmi Fine Arts: Vocal recital by Pradeep Kumar, Nani Palkhivala Hall, 4.15 p.m.; vocal recital by Sankari Krishnan, 6 p.m.

General

Dresser Valve India Private Limited: Inauguration of export-oriented unit by Barry A. Glickman, President of Dresser Flow Technologies, Chettipalayam Road, Eachanari Post, 4 p.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Release of book on ‘Computational Biology, V. Sennaraj, Deputy Registrar (Academics) Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, receives first copy, Coimbatore Press Club, 11 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: Inauguration of training in housekeeping for visually impaired women, 10 a.m.

Adithya Institute of Technology: Inauguration of mechanical engineering association, 3.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Malayali Samajam: Onam celebrations, Sri. T. Gopalan Nair Auditorium, Gandhipuram, 6 p.m.

Dr. SNS College of Education: Graduation day, 11 a.m.

Thyagi N.G. Ramasamy Memorial Higher Secondary School: Golden jubilee celebrations, 3.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Midtown: Meeting, Essorpee Rotary Midtown Hall, 7 p.m.

Poompuhar: Kolu exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Recommended for you