MISCELLANEOUS

Coimbatore today

Religion

Vishva Madhva Maha Parishat of Uttaradi Math: Discourse, Sriman Mahabaratha, Vincent Colony, 6 p.m.; Sri Vishnu Sahasra Nama, Sri Raghavendra Swami Temple, Raja Street, 8 a.m.

Sri Rama Baktha Jana Trust: Bhakthi discourse, Rama Krishnamurthy, Sri Gopalakrishna Temple, Sami Iyer New Street, 6 p.m.

THAMBRAAS: Discourse, D. Thyagarajan, Veeramathre Temple, Kalpana Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh and Abhirami Pathikam class, U-28D Kovaipudur, 4 p.m.

Green Guardian Trust: Geetha chanting competition, Mani Higher Secondary School, 8 a.m.

Nanjankoodu Shri Raghavendra Swami Mutt: Fourth annual day, Mutt premises, Kovaipudur, 8 a.m.

Shri Balaji Gardens Siddhi Nivayagar Trust: Discourse, S. Ramajyothi, Siddhivinayagar Temple, GN Mills PO, 6 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, North Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

CSI Christ Church: SCAN Kudumba Koodugai 2007, church premises, Trichy Road, 11 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Joint prayers, Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.; W 7/C, Kovaipudur, 4 p.m.; Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sree Namasankeerthana Trust: Unjavaruthi, Shri Selva Vinayagar Temple, Shrivathsa Gardens, 7.30 a.m.

Culture

Avtar and Shree Dhanwanthari Kalashethra: Caricature, comedy show, Jayaraj Varier, Dhanwanthari Arangam, Ramanathapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Keerthanas Music Centre: Keerthanas Musical Nite 2007, Corporation Kalaiarangam, R.S. Puram, 5 p.m.

General

The Hindu: Opportunities Fair 2007, CODISSIA Trade Fair Complex, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Organising Committee: Valediction, “Celebrations”, XXXVI Rotaract District Assembly, Kumaran Kalyana Mandapam, Mettupalayam Road, Kavundapalayam, 2.30 p.m.

Forum for Physiotherapists: National conference, IMA Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free seminar on civil services examination, Raja Rajeshwari Towers, Gandhipuram, 10 a.m.

AVTAR: Annual day, symposium, Traditional Perspectives on Food and Nutrition, AVP Trust, Dhanwanthari Temple premises, Ramanathapuram, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore South Rotary: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, Race Course, 10 a.m.

The Philatelists’ Coimbatore: Meeting, Hotel Temptation, Ramnagar, 11 a.m.

Divyodaya: Stamp-Coin exhibition/competition, Geetha Hall Road, 9.30 a.m.; Workshop on yoga, 9.30 a.m.; Workshop on Parenting, 9.30 a.m.

PSG Hospitals: Physiotherapy awareness camp, Panchayat Union Elementary School, Dhaliyur, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Installation function, Lions Community Hall, 8.15 p.m.

INS Agrani: Mission “Greening India”, Vanitha Mohan, President, “Siruthuli”, chief guest, INS Agrani premises, 9.45 a.m.

Selvasingh Department Store: Drawing competition, store premises, Cross Cut Road, 10 a.m.

Clinical Yoga: Free yoga training course, 54, 7th street, Tatabad, Gandhipuram, 6.30 a.m.

Ganga Medical Centre and Hospitals Private Limited: First instructional course in plastic surgery on lower limb reconstruction, Ganga hospital premises, Mettupalayam Road, 8.45 a.m.

Colour Code Advertising, Events and Trade Fair Private Limited: Inauguration, “FACE 2007”, finance and consumer exhibition, Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Inside Outside Mega Show: Exhibition, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Centre, Business: 11 a.m.; General: 3 p.m.

Avinashi

Lions Club International District 324 B5: Free eye camp, Avinashi Panchayat Elementary School, Avinashi, 9.30 a.m.

Recommended for you