MISCELLANEOUS

Coimbatore Today

General

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam: Kaivalya Navaneetham, City Centre, Alagesan Road, Saibaba Colony, 6 p.m.

Divyodaya: Workshop on Yoga, Divyodaya, 91, Geetha Hall Road, 9.30 a.m.

Thambraas, Satkarya Charitable Trust: Free Eye camp, Municipal School, Kavundampalayam, 1 p.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Millennium: Joint Rotaract And Interact Clubs Installation, Ardra Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Free homeopathy and acupuncture camp, Lions Community Hall, Sivananda Colony, 10 a.m.

Abhinaya Kalai Kalachara Samooha Trust: II anniversary celebrations, S.R.S. Thirumana Mandapam, Sulur, 4.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Progressive Writers Association: Literary Meeting, Kamalam Duraisamy Thirumana Mandapam, 5 p.m.

Sankara Eye Centre: CME Glaucoma, N.Mahalingam Auditorium, Sathy Road Campus, 8.30 a.m.

The Philatelists’ Coimbatore: Meeting, Hotel Temptation, Ramnagar, 11 a.m.

Senthamilnadu Pothunala Narpani Mandram: Centenary Celebration of Bhagath Singh, Perur MLA, S.P.Velumani, takes part, Venkitapuram High School, 10 a.m.

Organising Committee: Distribution of prizes to winners of essay competition on “Gandhiism,” N.Markandan, former Vice Chancellor of Gandhigram Rural University, chief guest, Shibi IAS Academy, Gandhipuram, 9.30 a.m.

AIKIA KAI Karate – Do India: Free Karate training programme for children of Don Bosco Anbu Illam, Anbu Illam premises, 6.30 a.m.

Organising Committee: Art of Living Class, Cultural Academy, Saibaba Colony, 6.15 a.m.

Schizophrenia Research Foundation and the Indian Psychiatric Society: ‘Frame of Mind,’ Film Festival on Mental Health, Mani High School, 9.30 a.m.

The Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: The Chamber show, Sri Ramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Alcoholic Anonymous: Meeting, Krishna Nursing Home, Ramnagar, 3 p.m.

Coimbatore South Rotary: Blood Donation camp, IMA Blood Bank, 10 a.m.

Dr.G.R.Damodaran Institute of Management: Special Lecture on “Financial Statement Analysis,”10 a.m.

NAVARATHRI

Arulmighu Amba Bhavani Temple: Sakthi Vazhipadu, Narasimhanaickenpalayam, 6 p.m.

Sri Selva Ganapathy Sri Bhuvaneswari Amman Temple Charitable Trust: temple premises, Marudamalai Road, 10.30 a.m.

The International Association of Lions Clubs: Captain Palanisamy Layout, R.S.Puram, 6 p.m.

Dhandumariamman Koil: temple premises, 7 p.m.

Arulmighu Veeramathre Amman Temple: Vadavalli, 5.30 p.m.

Kasturibai Ladies Association of Tatabad: Tatabad Sowbhagya Sidhi Vinayagar temple, 11.30 a.m.

Vanaprastha: Bhuvaneswari Hall, Vadavalli, music concert by Ganesh from Chennai, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhashrama Trust: Procession of Baba’s portrait and message, Sri Naga Sai Mandir, Mettupalayam Road, 3 p.m.

Shivanjali Trust: “Dance India Taste India,” Marudhamalai Road, 10 a.m.

Dhanwanthari Kalakshetra: Vocal concert by Trichur Govindan Kutty and Party, Ramanathapuram, 6 p.m.

Sree Kamakshi Amman Koil: R.S.Puram, 7 a.m.

Sree Vidya Gnanasabha: Sree Lalithambikai Amman Temple premises, 12 noon.; Sree Saikrishna Thirumana Mandapam, 4 p.m.

Arulmighu Visalakshi Viswanathar Koil: Kovaipudur, 6 p.m.

Shri Shirdi Sai Baba Dwarakamai Kovil: Art of Living Sath Sangh Bhajan, Peelamedu, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Annaporrneswari Sri Yoga Narasimha Sannathi: Temple premises, R.S.Puram 8 a.m.

RELIGION

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh and Abhirami Pathikam class, 4 p.m.

Sri Rama Baktha Jana Trust: Discourse,

Sri Gopala Krishna Temple, Sami Iyer Street, 6 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Joint prayers to Sri Annai, Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, 9.30 a.m.

Thambraas: Gnanam lecture programme,

Arulmighu Veeramatre Amman Temple, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat Sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Sri Balaji Gardens Siddhi Vinayakar Trust: Discourse, Balaji Gardens, GN Mills, 6 p.m.

Sri Gayatri Devi Trust: Prathishta dinam, Vedapatti, 6.30 a.m.

Sri Satya Sai Institutions, Tamil Nadu: Sri Devi Mahatmyam Upanyasam by Prof.Om Poornananda Vidyakar, Sri Sathya Sai Mandir, Near Race Course, 4 p.m.

Recommended for you