MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai today

Religion

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Ramana Kendiram, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V.Abhiramasundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thiru Arutpa: Kanaga Subramaniam, Kandakottam Library, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Taittiriya Saram: R.Krishnamurthy, Tattvaloka, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 6 p.m.

Dravida Vedam: Raza Narayanan, Santhana Venugopalaswamy Koil, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Panchakam: A.N.Rao, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Culture

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: ‘Aadi Pon Vizha’, East Mada St., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Vinnyasa Premier Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings of Gavi Gangadhara, 21/11, C.I.T. Colony, 1st Main Rd., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

General

Indian Red Cross Society, Tamil Nadu Branch: Anniversary celebrations, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Raj Bhavan, 11 a.m.

Marundeeswarar Temple: Inauguration of library, Minister K.R.Periyakaruppan and Mayor M.Subramanian participate, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Department of Posts: Prize distribution for letter writing competition, office of the Chief Post Master General Tamil Nadu circle, Anna Salai, 4 p.m.

National Safety Council: Inauguration of training course for occupational safety and health auditors, Hotel Radha Regent, 10 a.m.

National Folklore Support Centre: Talk on ‘Invisible and silent: Women in public life’, Indian School of Folklore, Kaveri Complex, 96, Nungambakkam High Rd., 6 p.m.

Madras Management Association and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Discussion on ‘Passion for excellence’, MMA House, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Thoraipakkam, 6 p.m.

Institute for Management Excellence: Interactive seminar on ‘Goal setting for career and life’, Knowledge House, 6, Kasturi Ranga Rd., Alwarpet, 5.30 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Talk on ‘Glimpses of construction of Ennore port -Tamilnadu’, 19, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

National Institute for the Visually Handicapped Regional Centre: Workshop on first aid, 522, Trunk Rd., Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

Centre for International Affairs, Anna University: Seminar on Indo-Dutch partnership in education and research, College of Engineering, Guindy, 3.30 p.m.

Anna University: Inauguration of book exhibition, College of Engineering, Guindy, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: SAP e-learning awareness programme, Ambattur- Redhills Rd., 3 p.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: Intra-collegiate festival, 96, Vepery High Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Applications of neural and fuzzy logic’, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 10.30 a.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: Inauguration of conference on ‘Intelligent Agent and multi agent systems’, CSIR campus, Taramani, 6 p.m.

S.R.M. Hospital: Free osteoporosis detection camp, 68, Thambiah Rd., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Vael’s Institute of Business Administration: Lecture on ‘Application ERP in current scenario’, P.V.Vaithiyalingam Rd., Pallavaram, 10 a.m.

Madras Christian College: Dedication of a new hostel block, Tambaram, 10.30 a.m.

PSBB SSS.: Anniversary celebrations, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Teynampet, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Meenambakkam: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Staying Clean Group, St. Lourdes Church, Don Bosco School, 29, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St. Luke’s Church, IInd Main Rd., Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Wall Tax Rd., 7 p.m.

Recommended for you