MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai today

Religion

Ramayanam: Jamadhagni, Kamakoti Dhyana Mandapam, Kamakoti Nagar, Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.; R.B.V.S. Manian, Venugopalaswamy Temple, 10, II St., Gopalapuram, 8-30 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Gomatham Madhavachariar, Asthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Bhagavatha Sapthaham: Ananntha Padmanabhachariar, Vani Mahal, G.N.Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Mundaka Upanishad: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Chetpet, 6-45 p.m.

Aaru Vaarthai: Nidhi Swamy, Andalamman Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6-45 p.m.

Kasi Panchakam: Suddhananda, Tattvaloka, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 4 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 10-30 a.m.

Periya Puranam: Ira. Narayanan, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar West Extn., 5-30 p.m.; M. Muthuvel, Theosophical Society (Kilpauk lodge), Alagappa School, G.K. Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.; Aranga Ramalingam, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Ramakrishnanin Amuda Mozhigal: Vimurtananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Sakthi Worship: Ko. Selvam, 4, Cholapuram St., Thiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambara Eswarar temple, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Yoga Vasistha: O.R.Devanathan, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Mothers prayers and meditations: M.K. Ramaswamy, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 6-30 p.m.

Maha Sivarathri celebrations: Kasi Viswanathar temple, West Mambalam, 4 p.m.; Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.; Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Venkatesa Agragaram Salai, Mylapore, 8 p.m.

Sri Ram Samaj: Kanchi Sankaracharya Jayendra Saraswathi inaugurates ‘Rama Navami Mahotsavam', Ayodhya Mandapam, Arya Gowder Rd., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Culture

Sri Jaya Ganesh Tala Vadya Vidyalaya: 52nd Annual Day, Former Chief Election Commissioner T.S. Krishnamurthi participates, Rama Rao Kalyana Mandapam, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

South India Social & Cultural Academy: Award presentation function, Hotel Palmgrove, 4 p.m.

General

Inauguration of the new Legislative Assembly/Secretariat complex: Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi, Congress president Sonia Gandhi participate, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

Funtellec Play School: Annual Day, Union Minister S. Jagathrakshakan participates, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

Indian Pharmaceutical Association: ‘Indian Congress of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences and Indian Pharmaceutical Association Convention 2010', Sivathanu Pillai, Chief Controller, Research & Development, DRDO, Sri Ramachandra University, Porur, 10 a.m.

Amarajeevi Potti Sreeramulu Memorial Society: 109th Jayanthi of Amarajeevi Potti Sreeramulu, 215, Royapettah High Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Manava Seva Dharma Samvardhani: Presentation of awards to social entrepreneurs, former Chief Election Commissioner N.Gopalaswami participates, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

NFTE-BSNL: Conference, Dharmaprakash Auditorium, Purasawalkam, 11 a.m.

SIRC-ICAI: Seminar on bank audit, Hotel Savera, 8-55 a.m.

Srinivasa Ramanujan Academy of Maths Talent: Unveiling of portrait of Srinivasa Ramanujan, Sivaswami Kalalaya, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

DMI College of Engineering: Graduation Day, TIDCO managing director Sunil Paliwal participates, Palanchur, 4 p.m.

Easwari Engineering College: National conference, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 3 p.m.

Jaya Engineering College: NSS camp, Pandeswaram village, 10 a.m.

St. Peter's Engineering College: College Day, Avadi, 3 p.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Career guidance seminar, Tidel Park, Taramani, 1-30 p.m.

Agarsen College: Awareness programme, Madhavaram, 10 a.m.

Shree Chandra Prabhu Jain College: ‘Kalakriti', Minjur, 10 a.m.

Malayala Vidyalayam High School: 30th anniversary celebration, 52, Venkatadri St., Perambur Barracks, 5-30 p.m.

Sir M.Ct. Muthiah Chettiar HSS., Lady M.Ct.M. HSS. and M.Ct.Muthiah Memorial Matric. HSS.: Founder's Day and anniversary celebrations, Sir M.Ct. Muthiah Chettiar HSS., Purasawalkam, 5-30 p.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS.: Valedictory, T.S. Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, 9 a.m.

Medley Toastmasters International: Meeting, Gandhi Nagar Club, 73, 4th Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 3-30 p.m.

Jana Kalyan: Meeting, Nungambakkam Seva Samajam Trust, Noor Veerasamy Lane, Nungambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Makkal Neya Suyamariyadhai Mandram and Ganniyam magazine: Meeting, Deva Neya Pavanar auditorium, Anna Salai, 5-30 p.m.

Ulaga Tamizhar Peravai: Women's Day celebration, Nadigar Sangam, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Sri Sukar Markandeyan Charities and Sukar Markandeyan Medical Research Foundation: ‘Dhanvanthri Day', Murugan Kalyana Mandapam, South Boag Rd., T.Nagar, 7 a.m.

Vaithikasri: Meeting, 55/30, Agasthiyar St., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.

State Bank of India: Blood donation camp, 1& 3, TNHB Shopping Complex, Ashok Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

Muthamizh Aaivu Mandram: Lecture, Branch Library, M.K.B.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Everonn Education: Career programme, Everonn House, Perungudi, 10 a.m.

Gremaltes Hospital and Helpage India: Free cataract screening camp, Dr. Ambedkar Night School, Aminjikarai, 9 a.m.

Al Qamar Academy: Workshop, 4/347, Seashell Avenue, Palavakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Periyar Dravidar Kazhagam: Meeting, M.G.R.Nagar Market, 6 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Lazarus Church Premises, 47, Lazarus Church Rd., Foreshore Estate and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church Premises, 123, Kalathiappa St., Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore; ECI Zion Church, Ekkattuthangal; Advent Christ Middle School, Velachery Rd., Sembakkam; Risen Christ Church, Paper Mills Rd.; Alagumuthu Mariamman Kalyana Mandapam, Korukkupet; Williams Girls HSS., Royapettah; and Ascension Church, Railway Colony, Aminjikarai, 7 p.m.