MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai today

RELIGION

Bhagavatham: B.Sundarkumar, 29/13, Rukmani St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.; Srikanth, Sri Venugopalaswamy Temple, 10, 2nd St., Gopalapuram, 6.30 p.m.; Hari, Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj, Padma Seshadri HSS., Alagirisami Salai, K.K.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Sri Raghavendira Swamy Brindavanam, 22, Sriramar St., Dasarathapuram, Saligramam, 6 p.m.

Tiruppavai: Narasimhachariar, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Lakshmi Narayanan Perumal Koil St., Egmore, 6 p.m.

Bhaktha Vijayam: Muralidharan, Sri Ram Samaj, Ayodhya Aswamedha Maha Mandapam, Arya Gowda Rd., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Devi Bhagavatham: Sudha Seshaiyyan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Ramanama Sankirtanam: Abhiramananda, Sri Ramakrishna Mutt, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Gnanamirtham: Gangadharan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Ramadoss Charithram: R.Rangji, Sri Uttara Guruvayurappan Temple, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Landmark: Book-signing event of author Ian Rankin, Apex Plaza, Nungambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Republic Day celebrations

Govt. of Tamil Nadu: Republic Day Parade, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala and Chief Minister M.Karunanidhi participate, near Gandhi statue, Marina, 8 a.m.

7.30 a.m.: Southern Railway, New General Office, Park Town; Integral Coach Factory, Perambur; Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women, Vepery High Rd.; Goodwill Matric. HSS., Thathankuppam.

7.45 a.m.: State Election Commission, 208/2, Jawaharlal Nehru Rd., Arumbakkam; Office of the Commissioner of Central Excise, 26/1, Nungambakkam High Rd.; Nanganallur Eastern Sector Residents’ Welfare Association, Wheel House, 1, 22nd St., Nanganallur.

8 a.m.: Chennai Port Trust, Chennai Port Housing Colony, Tondiarpet; Institute of Company Secretaries of India, ICSI-SIRC House, Wheat Crofts Rd., Nungambakkam.

8.15 a.m.: Ennore Port Limited, Vallur; Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, 690, Anna Salai, Nandanam; Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Gandhi Irwin Rd., Egmore; State Bank of India-Chennai Circle, Circletop House, 16, College Lane, Nungambakkam.

8.30 a.m.: Young Men’s Indian Association, 54-57, R.H. Rd., Mylapore; T.Nagar Raja St. Civic Exnora, 15, Raja St., Rajaveni Apts., T.Nagar; RBANC Schools, Anna Salai; Kola Perumal Chetty Vaishnav SSS., Periyar E.V.R.Salai, Arumbakkam.

8.45 a.m.: Communist Party of India, 48, 10th Avenue, Ashok Nagar; Railway Rates Tribunal, 5, Dr.P.V.Cherian Crescent Rd., Egmore; Bharat Scout and Guides-Tamil Nadu, Wenlock Park, Triplicane; Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, 122, Nungambakkam High Rd.; Mylapore Academy, 21, Sringeri Mutt Rd., R.A.Puram; Lakshmi Nagar Civic Welfare Association, C-42, 6th St., Nanganallur.

9 a.m.: Office of the Commissioner of Customs, 60, Rajaji Salai; Princess Matric. HSS., 119, Pulianthope High Rd.; St.John Ambulance, 1, Mayor V.R.Ramanathan Rd., Chetpet; Sivananda Sarswathi Sevashram, Kattankulathur; Adyar Sastri Nagar Welfare Association, Sastri Nagar Community Hall, Adyar; Anjuman-e-Himayath-e-Islam, B.N.Reddy Rd., T.Nagar.

9.15 a.m.: Office of the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Nungambakkam High Rd.; Lamech HSS., Kaikkankuppam.

9.30 a.m.: CMDA, Minister Parithi Ellamvazhuthi participates, Egmore; Chennai Metro Water, Pumping Station Rd., Chintadripet, Public Health Centre, BVSN Murthy Centre for Special Children, 12A, Thambiah Rd., West Mambalam; Hindustan Chamber of Commerce, 149, Greams Rd.; Agarsen College, Madhavaram.

10 a.m.: Madras High Court, Chief Justice H.L.Gokhale participates; Chennai Collectorate, Rajaji Salai.

10.30 a.m.: Chennai Corporation, Mayor M.Subramanian participates, Ripon Building; Bharat Sewak Samaj, Ramarajapuram, Nungambakkam.

11 a.m.: Dept of Surgical Gastroenterology, GH and Madras Medical College, Minister M.R.K.Paneerselvam participates, seminar hall, MMC.

5 p.m.: KVCLRI Alumni Association, Kendriya Vidyalaya, CLRI, Adyar.

6 p.m.: Tamil Nadu Government Employees Tenants Welfare Association, Housing Board Colony, Ayanavaram.

Tamil Nadu State Legal Services Authority: Inauguration of Special Prison Adalat, Madras High Court Chief Justice H.L.Gokhale participates, Puzhal Central Prison, 11.30 a.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Lecture on ‘Chettiar Heritage,’ 3rd Cross Rd., Central Polytechnic campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

Madras Institute of Development Studies: Screening of documentary film, 79, 2nd Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 9.30 a.m.

Madras Medical Mission: Meeting to celebrate birth of 2,000th baby, Mogappair, 4.30 p.m.

Tree Bank: Tree planting programme, Dr. M.G.R.Deaf and Dumb School, Ramavaram, 10.30 a.m.

C.I.T. Nagar Exnora Innovators Club: Workshop on home gardening, R.K.M.Saradha Vidhyalala Model HSS., 45, Burkit Rd., T.Nagar, 11 a.m.

Swadeshi Jagaran Manch: Seminar, P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd.: Samathuva Pongal vizha, Panchayat Union Primary School, Nemam, 10 a.m.

Vaels Institute of Business Administration: Alumni Meet, Velan Nagar, Pallavaram, 2.30 p.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Campus recruitment drive, Prakash Nagar, Thiruninravur, 8.30 a.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Alumni Meet, Saveetha Nagar, Thandalam, 11 a.m.

Srinivasa Institute of Engineering and Technology: Alumni Meet, Parivakkam, Poonamallee, 10.30 a.m.

S.A.Engineering College: Alumni Meet, Poonamallee-Avadi Rd., Veeraraghavapuram, 10 a.m.

Soka Ikeda Arts and Science College for Women: Lecture, Madhanangkuppam, 8 a.m.

Lady Sivaswami Ayyar Girls’ HSS.: Reunion day, East Mada St., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

King’s Matric. HSS.: Annual day, Kalyana Kandasamy Koil St., Balaiah Nagar, Madipakkam, 5 p.m.

Uncle Sargunar Matric. HSS.: Project Day, Kamarajapuram, Anakaputhur, 7.30 a.m.

Y’s Men International: District Pongal celebration, KCG College of Technology, K.C.G.Nagar, Karapakkam, 10 a.m.

Rajasthani Youth Association Cosmo: Training programme on life skills, D.G.Vaishnav College, Arumbakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Asha Nivas: Ruby jubilee celebrations, Stella Maris College, 7 p.m.

Bharati Kalaikazhagam: Literary meeting, 28/11, 28th St., Nanganallur, 9.30 a.m.

Humour Club: Anniversary day, Kaligi Ranganathan Montford HSS., Anandavelu St., Perambur, 3 p.m.

Chennai Friends Forum: Anniversary celebration, P.S. High School, R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 10.30 a.m.

Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram: Chanting Awareness Day, 31, 4th Cross St., R.K.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Old Bedeans Association: Meeting, St.Bede’s Anglo Indian HSS., Santhome, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Poets Association: Seashore poets meet, Kamaraj Salai, Near Tiruvalluvar Statue, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras South: Presentation of Vocational Excellence awards, Government General Hospital, 7.45 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Self Help Group, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, 1st Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Dr.MGR Janaki Matric. School, Arcot Rd., Saligramam; Holy Angels School, GST Rd., Chromepet; C.S.I.Church, near O.T. Bus Stand, Ambattur; Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam; St.Joseph Anglo Indian HSS., Vepery; Port and Dock Primary School, M.P.T., Colony, New Washermenpet; Christ the King Church, Butmedu, Peravallur; Thiruvalluvar Library, Valasarawakkam, 7 p.m.; and St.Bedes Anglo Indian School, Santhome, 7.30 p.m.

Recommended for you