MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai today

Religion

Thiruppavai: Velukkudi Krishnan, Kothandaramar Koil, West Mambalam, 7 a.m.; T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7.15 p.m.

Lalithashasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thoomani Maadathu: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, 90, Thyappa Mudali St., Mint, 9 a.m.

Mamaayan Madhavan: Veeraraghavachar, F2, Brindavan Ramachandra St., Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 6.45 p.m.

Mahadevamalai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: S. Gangadaran, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 7.30 a.m.

Drig Drishya Vivek: Muthukumaraswamy, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Hanumath Jayanthi: Panchamuga Anjaneyar Alayam, Palaniappa Nagar, Gowrivakkam, 5 p.m.

Christmas: Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Culture

Brahma Gana Sabha: Embar Vijayaragavachariar centenary celebration, New Woodlands, R.K. Salai, 6 p.m.

Sri Phavaman Annadhanam Trust: 34th Srimath Hanumath Jayanthi music festival, 10, 2nd Main Rd., Ram Nagar, Nanganallur, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Vaishnava Maha Sangam: Annual conference, Vupputtur Azhwar Chetty Ramanuja Koodam Hall, 183, Govindappa Naicker St., 2 p.m.

Tamil Isai Sangam: Pann araichi kootam, Raja Annamalai Manram, Esplanade, 10 a.m.

Kizhaku Padhipagam: Launch of publications, 33/15, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Archaeology Department: Seminar, Tamil Valarchi Valaagam, Halls Rd., Egmore, 4 p.m.

General

Tourism Dept.: Inauguration of Tourism and Trade Fair, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi and Minister Suresh Rajan participate, Island Grounds, 5.30 p.m.

Agarwal Vidyalaya MHSS.: All round development programme, Minister Parithi Illamvazhuthi participates, 54, E.V.K. Sampath Rd., Vepery, 9.30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Commissioning of garbage hydraulic haulage tipper lorries, Corporation vehicle depot, Pudupet, 10 a.m.

Dravidar Kazhagam: Thanthai Periyar memorial day, M.R. Radha Mandapam, Periyar Thidal, 6.30 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Lecture on analysis of road accidents using GIS, Transportation Engineering Dept., Anna University, 4.30 p.m.

Vels University: Talk on ‘Guidelines for grants to research proposals’, Pallavaram, 2 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Talk on ‘Research and employment opportunities in bio-sciences’, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

KCS Kasi Nadar Arts and Science College: NSS camp, Padur, Kelambakakam, 8 a.m.

Priya Vision: MGR Excellence awards, Dakshinamurthy Hall, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Golden Park: Meeting, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari, 7.30 p.m.

St. John Safety and Health Society: Training on welding safety, 714, MTH Rd., Mannurpet, Padi, 10 a.m.

Mudhra: Special blood donation camp, Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School, Krishna St., North Usman Rd., 10 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: National Consumer Day, Vepery High Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Little Flower Convent: Programme for world peace, Kundrathur, 9.30 a.m.

SIRC-ICAI: Study circle meeting, ICAI Bhawan, Nungambakkam High Rd., Nungambakkam, 6.15 p.m.

MedIndia Clinical Society: Weekly meeting, MedIndia Hospital, Nungambakkam, 2.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: Christmas celebrations, Hotel Park Sheraton and Towers, 6.30 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Readers forum, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, 58, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Al Anon: Meetings, St Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St. Luke’s Church, 2nd Main Rd., Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Wall Tax Rd., 7 p.m.

Recommended for you