MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai today

Religion

Ramayanam: Kalyan Sampath, 12/2, Gurumoorthy Garden St., 10 a.m.; Yogavarma Sarma, Sri Karpaga Vinayagar Pandurangan Temple, Adambakkam, 6-45 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswathi, Samskrita Bharati, R.K.Salai, Mylapore, 8-30 a.m.; Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Guruparananda, PSBB HSS., K.K.Nagar, 4-30 p.m.; Brahmayogananda, Yoga Shanthi, 25 (9/1), Chakrapani St. Extn., West Mambalam, 5-30 p.m.

Vedantam: Sugavanam, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya MHSS., 2, Kalamegham St., East Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Radha Bhagavatam: Siddheshwarananda Bharathi, Andhra Mahila Sabha auditorium, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: V.Abhirama Sundaram, Aasthika Samajam, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Hanuman Chalisa: Aniruddha Chaitanya, Sree Amarabharathy Kalyana Mandapam, West Tank Rd., Thiruvanmiyur, 6-45 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Janalakshmi, 9, G.K.Nagar, Anakaputhur, 10 a.m.

Life and Teachings of Swami Premananda: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Savithri: N.V.Balu, Aurobindo Society Centre, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Bhajagovindam: Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashram, 3, M.S.Salai, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Vishnu Puranam: Valayapettai Ramachariyar, Seetha Rama Bhavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-30 p.m.

Andal’s Tiruppavai: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Aprts., Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Abhirami Andhadi: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Seetha Rama Bhavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 5-30 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: S.Rajarethinam Oduvar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Sivaprakasam: V.Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Dharma Rakshana Samiti: Omkara Nanda, Krishna Gana Sabha, 6-30 p.m.

Culture

e-Parampara Infotainment: Launch of Vyjayantimala Bali’s Bharatanatyam recitals DVD, Managing Director of The Hindu N.Murali participates and Cho S.Ramaswamy participate, Tattvaloka Hall, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 6 p.m.

The Malayalee Club: Soorya Festival, 28, Club Rd., Srinivasa Nagar, Chetpet, 2-30 p.m.

Guru Vandanam: V.Ranjani felicitates her mentors, Managing Director of The Hindu N.Murali participates, The Music Academy Mini Hall, 10 a.m.

Musiri Chamber: Lecture on “Cultural History of India”, 28/2, Musiri Subramaniam Rd., Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Mannargudi Sambasiva Bhagavathar Cultural Trust: Former CEC T.S.Krishnamurthy inaugurates anniversary celebrations, 10, Thiagarajapuram, Mylapore, 4-30 p.m.

Mudhra: Madras University vice-chancellor S.Ramachandran inaugurates Fine Arts Festival, Ramakrishna Mission MHSS., 71, Bazullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6-01 p.m.

Vaasal: Poetry Seminar, Merchants Association Marriage Hall, Gandhi Nagar Madipakkam, 9-30 a.m.

General

TN Govt.: Governor Surjit Singh Barnala inaugurates Armed Forces Flag Day Collections, Raj Bhavan, 11-30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Minister M.K.Stalin inaugurates mega monsoon medical camps, Corporation HSS., Model School Rd., Thousand Lights, 8-30 a.m.

Chennai Collectorate: Flag Day celebrations, Minister Ko.Si. Mani participates, WUS Centre, Spur Tank Rd., Chetpet, 4 p.m.

Satsang Vihar: Discussion on “the beauty and meaningfulness of life”, Madras High Court Judge V.Karuppiah participates, Sri Sankara Nagar, Pammal, 11 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Ashram: Distribution of Swami Vivekananda Youth Leadership Award, Commissioner of Police K.Radhakrishnan participates, Vivekananda Hall, 3, Maharaja Santhanam Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Shreyans Foundation: Meeting on “Solidarity to Eliminate Terrorism”, 62, Wallajah Rd., 2 p.m.

PSBB Millenium School: Valediction of School Educational Project, G.S.T.Rd., St.Thomas Mount, 2-30 p.m.

T.Nagar Exnora Innovators Club: Discussion on civic problems in T.Nagar, Sai Raghavir Apartments, 120, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers: Seminar on Soft Skills, 25, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., Kotturpuram, 9-30 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Pledge on national Integration, Kanchipadi, Tiruvallur, 11 a.m.

Centre for Social Initiative and Management: Annual Convocation, M.O.P.Vaishnav College, 20, 4th Lane, Nungambakkam High Rd., 11 a.m.

All India Health and Educational Trust: Inauguration of Cosmic Hall, 11/6, 1st Main Rd., Anna Nagar, Pammal, 9-40 a.m.

Niyogi Mahasabha: Centenary celebrations of Patibanda Sivaramakrishnaiah, 30, 2nd Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 10 a.m.

Madras Association of the Deaf: International Day of the Deaf, L.F.C. HSS. for the Deaf, G.N.Chetty Rd., 3 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre “Malligai”: Rasigamani T.K.C.Vizha, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Campus, 58, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Surabhi Spectrum Self-Help Groups: Annual function, Beatitudes Don Bosco Social Work Centre, Vyasarpadi, 2 p.m.

DYFI: Blood Donation Camp, Kannagi Nagar, Thoraipakkam, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Investors Association: Discussion on “Capital Gains Tax Shares”, 2, Guild St., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Besant Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, Reserve Bank Staff Quarters Community Hall, M.G. Rd., Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Humour Club Intl.: Meeting, St.Marks School, Radha Nagar Main Rd., Chromepet, 10-30 a.m.

Friends Family Welfare Association: Meeting, 3rd St., Nehru Nagar, Erukkanchery, Kodungaiyur, 9-30 a.m.

J.M.Nallasami Pillai Memorial Trust: Saiva Tamizh Thiruvizha, Nalvazhvu Kalyana Mandapam, Avvai Shanmugam Salai, Royapettah, 10 a.m.

Renga Acupuncture and Yoga Social Health Education Development Trust: First aid acupressure awareness camp, A-88, 3rd St., Anna Nagar East, 4 p.m.

Adyar Tirukkural Peravai: Seminar, Circle Library, 76, 4th Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 4-45 p.m.

Al Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St.Theresa’s Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; CSI School, Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi; Dr. Boaz Hospital, Velachery Rd., Santhosapuram, 11-30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet; and Police Boys Club, Koyambedu, 7 p.m.