MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai Today

RELIGION

Ramayanam: B. Sundarkumar, Sri Rathnagiriswarar Temple, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.; Subadra, Sri Ram Samaj Ayodhya Aswamedha Mahamandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Samskrita Bharati, R.K. Salai, Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.; Guruparananda, PSBB School, 29, Alagiri Samy Salai, K.K. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.; Sruthy Chaitanya, Balavinayagar Thirukoil Mandapam, 3rd Street, Baba Nagar, Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Uddhava Gita: Guruparananda, 16, Trust Square Street, Ramalingapuram, Ayanavaram, 11 a.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: S. Jayaramasarma, Sri Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7.15 p.m.

Srimad Rahasyatraya Saram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesava Perumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Dakshnamurthy Stotram: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: S. Rajarethinam Oduvar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Viveka Choodamani: V. Abhirama Sundaram, Aastika Samajam, Third St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Alwargal Kanda Kannan: Bharathi Suraj, Seetha Rama Bavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.45 p.m.

Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharishi’s Journey: T. G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Bhagavan Sri Ramana: C. T. Ananthakrishnan, BVSN Murthi School, Thambiah Reddy Road, West Mambalam, 5 p.m.

Pranayama: B. Muralidharan, Sri Aurobindo Society Centre, AP-514, J Block, 8th Street, Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Masks and Moulds: S. Rangarajan, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

CULTURE

Appayya Dikshita Foundation and Fellowship of Sanskrit Culture: Symposium on ‘Appayya Dikshita and his works,’ Madras High Court Judge P. Jyothimani participates, Gokhale Sastri Institute, Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Pasumpon Fine Arts: Moovendar Vizha, 158/100, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu State Indian Union Muslim League: Distribution of awards, Union Minister G. K. Vasan and Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participate, Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Rd., 5 p.m.

Niamath Science Academy: World Unani Day and World Urdu Day celebrations, Union Minister S. Gandhiselvam and Prince of Arcot Nawab Mohammed Abdul Ali participate, Media Hall, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Periamet, 2.30 p.m.

Kalyanamalai: Tenth anniversary celebration, Union Minister S. Jagatrakshagan participates, Kamaraj Hall, Teynampet, 5 p.m.

Murthuzaviya Educational and Cultural Foundation of South India: Valedictory function of the All India Competitions in Oriental Studies, Oriental Research Institute Auditorium, Marina Campus, University of Madras Annexe, 5 p.m.

BRAIN: Cultural festival, Chief Nephrologist of Apollo Hospital M. K. Mani and Managing Director of The Hindu N. Murali participate, Karnataka Sangha, 111, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meetings, St.Mark’s School, Radha Nagar, Chromepet, 10.30 a.m.; S.C.S.School, Ramachandra Rd., Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 4.29 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama: Induction ceremony, Vivekananda Hall, 3, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Swadeshi Jagaran Manch: Meeting, P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Friends Family Welfare Association: Meeting, Sri Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Nehru Nagar, Erukkanchery, 9.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Investors’ Association: Investors’ awareness programme, Sister Subhulakshmi Hall, 2, Guild St., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Nair Service Society Chennai: Onam celebration, Chinnaswamy Marriage Auditorium, Mogappair Main Road, 4 p.m.

Maithree’s Special School: Annual day, Kamarajar Hall, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Nanjilnadu Vellalar Nalamanram: Annual day, Ayyappan Temple Poornapushpakala Mandapam, Madipakkam, 4 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Lectures by Charlie Hogg and Hemlata, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sri Rathnagireswarar Temple, 6th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bharat Sewak Samaj: Birthday celebration of Subramania Siva, Thilagar Thidal, Marina Beach, 6 p.m.

Madras Toastmasters Club: Meeting, Andhra Chamber of Commerce, CIT Nagar, T.Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Boat Club, 8.30 a.m.

Vathiar Thottam Civic Exnora: Meeting, 23-A, 1st St., Rangarajapuram, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St.Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi; Dr. Boaz Hospital, Velachery Rd., Santhosapuram, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet; and Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu, 7 p.m.