MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai Today

RELIGION

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Nirmal Sharma, 8, Prakasam St., T. Nagar, 4-30 p.m.; Guruparananda, Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan, Alagiri Samy Salai, K.K. Nagar, 4-30 p.m.; Brahmayogananda, 25, Chakrapani Street Extn., West Mambalam, 5-30 p.m.; Hayavadanapuranika, Sri Krishna Sri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Rahasyatraya Saram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesava Perumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: G.Rajamani, 18/25, Gandhi Rd., Anna Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Vishnu Puranam: Valayapettai Ramachariyar, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-30 p.m.

Nalayira Divyaprabandam: Badri Narayanan, Subamangala Kalyana Mandapam, Pammal, 4 p.m.

Thiruppavai: K.Sundaram, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Vedanta Sara: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Jivatma and Paramatma: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Bharat Kalachar: Prema Pandurang talks on ‘Love the nation, love the lord’, 17, Thirumalai Rd., 10-30 a.m.

CULTURE

Shree Vazhuvoorar Classical Bharathanatya Arts Academy: Music and dance festival, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Bhaktavatsalam Educational Trust: Golden jubilee celebration, Union Minister G.K. Vasan, former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and Editor-in-chief of The Hindu N. Ram participate, Vivekananda auditorium, Anna University, Guindy, 2-15 p.m.

Anna University: Anniversary celebration and Diamond jubilee celebrations of MIT, former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Guindy, 11-30 a.m.

Tanker Foundation: Endowment lecture on ‘Challenges in Establishing Renal Care in a Developing Country’, 5 p.m.; Awards distribution ceremony, Union Minister Vayalar Ravi and Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participate, Hotel Savera, 7 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra: Convention on youth against terrorism and violence, Member of Parliament E.M.Sudarsana Natchiappan participates, Youth Hostel, Adyar, 10-30 a.m.

Medical Research Foundation: V.Venugopal endowment lecture on ‘Optic Nerve Blindness – present and future,’ by Neil R.Miller, professor Opthalmology, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, US, Sankara Nethralaya, College Rd., Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Rotaract Club of Ambattur: ‘Nakshatra 09’, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Pitti Thyagarajar Hall, G.N.Chetty Rd., T. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Guindy Exnora Innovators Club: Launch of clean and green project, City Limit Rd., Secretariat Colony, Adambakkam, 4 p.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: Inder Malhotra talks on ‘State of the Union’, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Mylapore, 5-45 p.m.

JCI Madras Cosmo: Polio screening camp, 270, Kunoor High Rd., Ayanavaram, 8 a.m.

State Bank of India: Community service banking programme, Corporation HSS., Rottler St., Purasawalkam, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai Kodambakkam: Felicitation function, JV Institute of Nursing, Tailors Estate, 1st St., Kodambakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, Hotel Ashoka, 5-30 p.m.

Barathi Pasarai: Anniversary celebration, D.K.B. Mahal, North Mada St., Tiruvottiyur, 10 a.m.

The Mylapore Academy: Oratorical competition, P.S. SSS., Alamelumangapuram, 9 a.m.

Periyar Nagar Readers’ Forum: Pongal celebration, District Library, Karthikeyan Rd., Periyar Nagar, 4-30 p.m.

Krishnapuram Residents’ Association: Launch of children’s club, Association park premises, Ramadoss St., Krishnapuram, Ambattur, 4 p.m.

Popular Front of India: Meeting, Silver Star Hotel, Purasawakkam High Rd., 10-30 a.m.

Sree Thiruvoteeswarar Free High School: Annual day, E.V.K. Sampath Salai, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Ulaga Thirukkural Maiyam: Meeting, Centenary Building, University of Madras, Chepauk, 9 a.m.

Krishnamurti Foundation India: Meeting, 124, Greenways Road, R.A. Puram, 6 p.m.

The Madras Theosophical Federation: Meeting, Theosophical Society, Adyar, 7 p.m.

Sri Durgadevi Polytechnic College: Presentation of diplomas, R.S.M. Nagar, Kavaraipettai, 10 a.m.

All India Train Controllers Association: Meeting, Hotel Pandian, Egmore, 10 a.m.

ASSICON: Meeting, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 8-30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Medical Practitioners: Meeting, 815, Poonamallee High Rd., Kilpauk, 1 p.m.

J.K. Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamal St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society Centre: Meeting, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Asthika Samajam: Meeting, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sri Venugopalaswamy Temple, 2nd Main Rd., Gopalapuram, 3 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, and CSI School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, 11 a.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, and Dr. Boaz Hospital, Velachery Rd., Santhosapuram, 11-30 a.m.; St.Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you