MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai Today

Religion

Ramayanam: M.K. Venkataraman, Jyothi Apartment, 11/6, Rameswaram Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Gita: L.Hemachandrudu, 2/20, Muthamizh Nagar, Ayanavaram, 3.30 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Upanishad: Goda Venkateswara Sastrigal, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Bhama Nagarathnam, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Jamadhagni, Venugopalaswamy Temple, Gopalapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeya Sapthaham: Narayan, Ayyappa Temple, Anna Nagar, 7 a.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: K.B.Devarajan, Gangaikondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Krishna Vaibhavam: R.Aaravamudachariar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Ramanama Sankirtanam: Abhiramananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Arpudha Thiru Andadhi: K.Sivakumar, 24, 3rd St., Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sakkiya Nayanar: Durai Namasivayam, Siddhi Vinayakar Temple, Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Panchadasi: K.Srinivasan, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extension, 10.30 a.m.

Kulasekarazhwar: Achuthiah, 57, Bhimanan Mudali 2nd St., Alwarpet, 5 p.m.

Culture

Hamsadhwani and Hanrag: ‘Purandaradasar Aradhana’, Youth Hostel, Second Avenue, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 6.15 p.m.

ZAK Trade Fairs and Exhibition: Interior Exterior Expo, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.; Jewel Expo, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, noon.

General

ZAK Trade Fairs and Exhibition and Alumni Association, School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University: Inauguration of ‘Architech Construction Speciality Expo’ and Architech Conclave, Minister K.Anbazhagan participates, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Launch of free blood sample collection system, Mayor M.Subramanian participates, Corporation playground, Basin Bridge Rd., Pulianthope, 4 p.m.

Regional Meteorological Centre, IMD: Seminar on Monsoon 2009, Nungambakkam, 2.30 p.m.

All India Scheduled Caste Yuvjan Samaj: State Conference, Kamarajar Hall, Teynampet, 4 p.m.

Chartered Accountants Study Circle: Meeting on Income Tax Act 1961, Cathedral Rd., 6.15 p.m.

E.S.I. Corporation: Lecture on healthy lifestyle, E.S.I.C. Hospital, K.K.Nagar, 11 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Road Safety Lecture Series - ‘Speed Control of Vehicles’, Transportation Engineering Dept., Anna University, Guindy, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Project exhibition, West Tambaram, 9.30 a.m.

SRM University: ‘Renescenca-10’ College day, Vadapalani, 4 p.m.

Bhakthavatsalam Memorial College for Women: College Day, Korattur, 3 p.m.

S.A.Engineering College: National conference, Veeraraghavapuram, Poonamallee- Avadi Rd., 9 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Technical symposium, Ambattur-Red Hills Rd., 9 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: Dr.KCG Verghese Memorial Film Festival, Padur, 9.30 a.m.

University of Madras: National seminar on ‘Science, Technology and Law’, Dept. of Legal Studies, 10 a.m.; Aravamudachariar delivers endowment lecture on Perumal Thirumozhi, Dept. of Vaishnavism, 11 a.m.; Valedictory of workshop on integrated water resource management, Dept. of Geography, Chepauk, 5.30 p.m.

Southern Institute of Art and Design: Art and Design Fair, 36, East Coast Rd., Muttukadu, 4 p.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Transformation from Campus to Corporate’, Ambattur-Red Hills Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: National conference on ‘The Role of Professional Managers in the Current Resurgence in India’, Thandalam, 9 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: National Consumer Day, Vepery, 12.30 p.m.

AU TVS Centre for Quality Management: National conference, , Anna University, 9.30 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Lecture on bioprocess engineering, Perumalpattu, 2 p.m.

DG Vaishnav College: National seminar in physical sciences, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

Madras Christian College: Seminar on Tamil language in Singapore, Dept. of Tamil Literature, Tambaram, 10.40 a.m.

Madras Sanskrit College- Savitriammal Oriental HSS.: Founder’s day, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Indo-American Association and Women’s Christian College: Inter-collegiate debate on ‘Responsibility for the future Indian higher education lies with the private sector’, College Rd., 2.30 p.m.

Sitralai: Meeting, Devaneya Paavaanar Library, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

St.John Ambulance: Meeting on road safety, World University Service Centre, Mayor V.R.Ramanathan Rd., Chetpet, 5 p.m.

Pon Vidyashram: ‘Jeevana Kaushalam’ school project, Sapthagiri Nagar, Arcot Rd., Valasaravakkam, 10 a.m.

Annual Day: MGR Adarsh Matric. HSS., Kannadasan St., Mogappair East, 5 p.m.; New Prince Matric. HSS, Ullagaram, 5 p.m.

Sir. M.Ct.M.HSS.: Awareness programme on climate change, Purasawalkam, 10.30 a.m.

Sevalaya: Free veterinary camp, Pakkam, Thiruninravur, 8 a.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Ardhanareswarar Temple, 4th Main Rd., Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, Ayappan Koil, Shanthi Nagar, Nandambakkam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, Perianna Maistry St., Periamet, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Golden Fort: Inauguration of reverse osmosis drinking water plant, Government Girls HSS., Sidco Nagar, Villivakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Periyar Library Readers’ Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Keep It Simple Group, St.Joseph High School, Vepery High Rd., 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Christ, Anna Nagar; Corporation School, Arunachalam St., Chepauk; Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Victory Child Development Centre, Muthalamman Koil St., Selaiyur; C.S.I. Church, Ambattur OT; St.Sebastian Church, Post Box bus stop, Madhavaram; and P.S. HSS., R.K.Mutt Rd., 7 p.m.

Recommended for you