MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai Today

RELIGION

Bhagavatham: B.Sundarkumar, Thirumala Sangam, 18th Main Road, Anna Nagar West, 4 p.m.

Gita: Amaresh Chaitanya, Dr.Balakrishna Joshi Gurukulam MHSS., V.V. Nagar, Kolathur, 6.45 p.m.

Krishna Jananam: Jaya Srinivasan, Narada Gana Sabha, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruvilayadalpuranam: Raghubai Ammal, 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Nandanar Kaliru: Sudha Seshaian, Sri Sath Sangam, Anna Salai, Pammal, 7 p.m.

Yogavaasishtam: Manidravid, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Panniru Thirumurai Maanadu Committee: Anniversary celebration, Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Raj Television Network Limited: Launch of new channel, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participates, Hotel Taj Connemara, 10 a.m.

Ambattur Industrial Estate Manufacturers Association and AIEMA Technology Centre: ACMEE 2008 exhibition, Minister Pongalur N. Palanisamy participates, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 3.30 p.m.

World Health Organisation, Tobacco Cessation Centre and State Tobacco Control Cell: Workshop on creating tobacco-free educational institutions, Minister M.R.K. Panneerselvam participates, Cancer Institute, Adyar, 8.30 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi Higher Secondary School: ‘Mupperum vizha’, Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participates, Munusamy Garden, 3rd Lane, Old Washermenpet, 10 a.m.

Sahitya Akademi: Launch of book, LLA Building, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Institute of Management Consultants of India: Talk on ‘Simulation in business process re-engineering’, Andhra Chamber of Commerce, 23rd Cross Street, West CIT Nagar, Nandanam, 6 p.m.

Shri Maharajapuram Santhanam Rasikas Trust: Memorial programme, Tatvaloka, 76, Eldams Road, Teynampet, 5 p.m.

Swarna Ananta Padmam Foundation: Solar earth programme, Hindu Senior Secondary High School, Triplicane, 3.45 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Talk on ‘Opportunities in Bio Technology’, Rajalakshmi Nagar, Thandalam, 1.20 p.m.

Shree Motilal Kanhaiyalal Fomra Institute of Technology and Banyan Technology Solutions: Launch of Technical training programme, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Thaiyur, Kelambakkam, 9 a.m.

St.John’s International Residential School and St.John’s Academy: Inauguration of student council and club activities, Palanjur, Nazarathpet, 10 a.m.

Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Launch of Pearls savings scheme, Velammal HSSS., West Mogappair, 8.30 a.m.

Sri Sankara Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School: World Environment Day celebration, Sri Sankara Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Valliammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Inauguration of association, First Main Road, Anna Nagar East, 3 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Meston College, Royapettah; and Our Lady Lourdese Church, Ganesh Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Our Lady of Lourde Shrine, Paper Mills Road, Perambur; Our Lady Lourdese Church, Gandhi Nagar, Madipakkam; Meston College, Royapettah; Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam; and ECI Christ Church, Padi Kuppam Road, Anna Nagar West, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you