MISCELLANEOUS

Chennai Today

RELIGION

Ramayanam: Sampath, Perambur Kalvik Kazhagam, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.; Chaityanya, Agatheeswarar Velveeswarar Temple, Arcot Rd., Valasarawakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Mahabharatham: B. Sundarakumar, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Pavithra Chaitanya, Balavinayakar Temple, Baba Nagar, Villivakkam, 11 a.m.

Gita: A. Venkateswara Rao, Aasthika Samajam, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.; Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, 3, M.S. Salai, T. Nagar, 5.15 p.m.; Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.; K. R. Neelakantan, Sri Aurobindo Society Centre, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

‘Incarnations of Hari’: Nagaraja Acharya, Sri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Visishtadvaitam: K. B. Devarajan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, First St., Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Gopala Vimsathi: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: P. Badrinath, Sri Manavaal Mamunigal Sannithi, 57, Bhimanan St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Chillarai Rahasyas: M. K. Srinivasan, 23/9, Narmada Flats, Motilal St., T. Nagar, 3 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Keeranoor Ramamoorthi, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: V. Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thayumanavar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Old Washermenpet, 4 p.m.

Vaakya Vritti: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Navarathri festival: Sri Gnana Siddhi Vinayagar Thiruarut Sangam, Annai Indira Nagar, Velachery, 6 p.m.; Srilakshmi Ganapathy Temple, Muthial Reddy Nagar, Adambakkam, 6 p.m.; Sri Kanyaka Parameswari Devasthanam, 1, Audiappa St., Parrys, 6 p.m.; Sri Nandala Religious Trust, 4, Dr. Ranga Salai, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramana Bhakta Samajam: Discourse, 5, Postal Colony 2nd St., West Mambalam, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Jamaa Athe Islami Hind: Mayor M. Subramanian participates in ‘Eid’ function, Fathima Matriculation School, Alandur Rd., Saidapet, 6.30 p.m.

Savithri Foundation: Felicitates managing director of Orchid Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals K. Raghavendra Rao, C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India participates, Hotel Green Park, 182, N.S.K. Salai, Vadapalani, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: Lecture on ‘Solar energy and its applications’, Gandhimandapam Rd., 10.30 a.m.

World Peace and Friendship Council: Seminar on national integration, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari , Tirumalaipillai Rd., T. Nagar, 11 a.m.

Musiri Chamber: Chitra Madhavan speaks on ‘Cultural history of India’, 28/2, Musiri Subramaniam Rd., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Sankara Coaching Centre: Counselling meet, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Arulnathar Lutheran Church: Harvest festival, 41, Harleys Rd., Kilpauk, 8 a.m.

Illaya India Elaignar Narpani Mandram: Eye and dental camp, Rajkumar Sulochana M.H.S.S., 24, Arul Jothi Salai, Ullagaram-Puzhithivakkam, 9 a.m.

R.B. Karthikeyan Memorial Trust: Medical camp, Servite Convent School, 53, J.J. Khan Rd., Royapettah, 9 a.m.

Mahavir International Chennai Metro: Eye camp, Jain Bhawan, Ayanavaram, 9.30 a.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye surgery camp, Agasthiyar Vidyalaya Primary School, 53, Kanakan St., Tiruvotriyur, 9 a.m.

Siddhargal Gnana Peedam Arakattalai: Eye check up camp, Pudhumanai Kuppam Corporation Middle School, Kasimedu, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Vadapalani: ‘Elders Day’ celebration, Padma Seshadri Senior Secondary School, K.K. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Lions Club International: Award function, D.G. Vaishnav College, Arumbakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras: Health camp, Gold Mine Hotel, Koyambedu, 7.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Keelkattalai: Blood donation camp, Ganesh Institute of Engineering, Adambakkam, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Velachery: Meeting, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, P.S.H.S.S., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Anna Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, Krishnaswamy Matriculation School, Vaigai Colony, Anna Nagar West, 4 p.m.; Humour Club — Perambur: Meeting, Montford H.S.S., Anandavelu St., Perambur, 4.20 p.m.; Humour Club of Ambattur Rightchoice: meeting, 75, Mounasami Madam St., Ambattur O.T., 4.25 p.m.

International Medical Sciences: Meeting, K.J. Hospital, 182, Poonamallee High Rd., 11 a.m.

Samudaya Aalosanai Maiyam: Book launch, L.L.A. Building, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: S. Rangarajan speaks on ‘Evolution and transformation’, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Tamizhnadu Velalar Nalavazhvu Mandram: Meeting, Hotel Palmgrove, Kodambakkam High Rd., Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Federation of Ambattur Residents’ Welfare Associations: Meeting, Sethbaskara Matriculation High School, Pudur, 10 a.m.

Astrological Study Circle: Meeting, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

South India Philatelists’ Association: Meeting, Anna Rd. Head Post Office, 10.30 a.m.

Pooram Short Story Lovers’ Club: R. Vanajamani speaks on ‘Status of women in short stories,’ 18, South Mada St., Triplicane, 4 p.m.

T.G.N. Foundation: Meeting, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Team IAS IPS Academy: Seminar for students, AP-871, 2nd St., H Block, 12th Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 9.30 a.m.

Painthamizh Illakiya Mandram: Meeting, Haider Garden Matriculation School, 1, Haider Garden 2nd St. Extension, Jamaliya, 10.30 a.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assumption School, Nungampakkam High Rd., 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Ashok Nagar, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boss Memorial Hospital, East Tambaram, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, Fourth Main Rd., Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, BRd.way, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Recommended for you