MISCELLANEOUS

Bangalore today

Religion

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Kenopanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

General

Citizens’ Society of India: Kargil Vijay Shradhanjali Kalash on the occasion of ‘Kargil victory celebration’, Room No. 106, First Floor, Vidhana Soudha, 10.28 a.m. Bangalore City Railway Station, 6.12 p.m.

Kannada Development Authority: Kannada awareness programme for College students, Ramanashree Udaya College, Magadi Chord Road, 11 a.m.

UBM India: Inauguration of ‘The Embedded Systems Conference India 2009,’ NIMHANS Convention Centre, Hosur Road, 9 a.m.

Kannada Sahitya Parishat: Presentation of B. Sarojadevi Literary award to writer Aryamba Pattabi by cine artiste B. Saroja Devi, Baraguru Ramachandrappa, chief guest, Sri Krishnaraja Parishanmandira, Parishat premises, Pampa Mahakavi Road, Chamarajpet, 5.30 p.m.

M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Management: 13th annual convocation programme, Managing Director and CEO of Titan Industries Limited Bhaskar Bhat, chief guest, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Vayalikaval, 4.30 p.m.

IET Bangalore Network, IEEE, Bangalore Section and Power and Energy Society Bangalore Chapter: Talk on ‘Strategic innovation management’, by co-founder and CEO of Desai Group Jatin H. Desai, Seminar Hall, Engineering Sciences Block, M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, M.S.R. Nagar, 5 p.m.

Sarada Ranganathan Endowment for Library Sciences: Special lecture on ‘Knowledge and information: A philosophical perspective’ by G.J. Narayana, formerly, Head, Knowledge Centre, Aeronautical Development Establishment, 702, Upstairs, 42nd Cross, III Block, Rajajinagar, 6 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: Talk on ‘Nuclear energy and environment’ by former Vice Chancellor of Bangalore University K.P. Siddappa, National College, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore South: Talk on Bhavageethegalu Jeevananda Soundharya by retired Kannada lecturer, B.M. Hallappa Reddy, Osteen College auditorium, 5th Main, Chamarajpet, 7 p.m.

Culture

Department of Kannada and Culture: Kathak dance by Keerthi Kumar, Nayana Rangamandira, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: ‘Ramu remembers Mukeshda’ – A Karaoke musical tribute to Mukesh, by Kalyanji and Anandji, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

A.D.A. Rangamandira: ADA Centenary celebrations – 2009, presentation of T.P. Kailasam’s play Huttadalli Hutta, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

Keshava Nrutya Shala: 60th anniversary programmes, Bharatanatya by students of Aradhana School of Bharatanatya, JSS Auditorium, 2nd Main, 38th Cross, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada drama Hakki Haarutide Nodidira by Ranga Shankara troupe, 36/2, 8th Cross, 2nd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 7.30 p.m.

Kairali: Exhibition of Kolkata Cotton Embroidery Works, 144, M.G. Road, near Ajantha Hotel, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of paintings of A.L. Aparajithan, Ganesh Selvaraj and B.O. Sailesh, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10 a.m.

The Hatworks Boulevard: Exhibition of paintings, of group of artists, 32, Cunningham Road, 7 p.m.

iArt: Capabilities in Space, exhibition of paintings, No. 66, Bella Vista, Lavelle Road, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Cartoonists: Exhibition of cartoons, Indian Cartoon Gallery, Midford House, Midford Garden, Off M.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Recommended for you