MISCELLANEOUS

Bangalore Today

Religion

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 2: Swami Brahmananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, 15th Main, 4th Block, Koramangala, 6.30 p.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Ramayanada Ayda Bhagagalu: K.R. Ambarishachar, Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Department of Kannada and Culture: Bharatanyam by Ramya Raghavan, State Youth Centre, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Lalithakala Parishath: Vocal by N.R. Prashant and party, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

The Compassion Unlimited Plus Action: English play Peter and the Wolf by Children of Christel House, Alliance De Francaise, Vasanthnagar, 5 p.m.

Sri Ayyanar Sangeetha Kala Shala and Sri Krishna Sangeetha Sabha: Ganga Cauvery- Hindustani and Carnatic flute jugal bandhi by M.K. Pranesh and Praveen Godkhindi, Pattabhirama Devalaya Auditorium, 13th Main, T Block, Jayanagar, 6.15 p.m.

Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha: Vocal by Papanasham R. Ashok Ramani, R.P. Ravishankar Sabhangana, Sri Kanyaka Parameshwari Temple premises, Vasavi Temple Road, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play Girija Kalyana by Spandana troupe, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: “Disappearing professions in urban India” — exhibition of photographs by Clare Arni, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

General

Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries: Investor’s met on food processing sector, Minister for Large and Medium Industries, Murugesh R. Nirani, chief guest, Hotel Le Meridian, Sankey Road, 2 p.m.

Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd: Inauguration of Tribes India Emporium by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Rameshwar Oraon, Minister for Sericulture and Small Scale Industries, Government of Karnataka Venkataramanappa, presides, Shop No. 5, First Floor, BDA Complex, Koramangala, 4.30 p.m.

Department of Forest, Ecology and Environment: Seminar on Indo-Norwegian Environment programme and Environmental intervention in Karnataka: key impacts, learning and the way forward, inauguration by Therese Wagle Bazaard, Counsellor (Development), Royal Norwegian Embassy, New Delhi, Chief Secretary Sudhakar Rao, chief guest, Garden Hall, Gateway Hotel, 66, Residency Road, 9.30 a.m.

Gnat Golden Jubilee Committee: Vignettes on the development and operation of the Gnat on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of the Gnat in India, Chief of the Air Staff F.H. Major, chief guest, HAL Ghatge Convention Centre, HAL Airport Road, 8.30 a.m.

Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Science: Cosmar 2008, valedictory of eighth International Consortium of Students in Management Research, valedictory function, Satish Dhawan Auditorium, IISc premises,

Karnataka Bank Ltd: Inauguration of new premises by KSRTC Director (Security and Vigilance) M.A. Saleem, bank chairman Ananthakrishna presides, K.H. Road, 10 a.m.

Indo-American Chamber of Commerce: Seminar on “Intellectual property,” The Orchid, Hotel Le- Meridian, Sankey Road, 3 p.m.

Department of Public Libraries: National Library Week: Inauguration of renovated reference section of Jayanagar Library by C.N. Seetharam, Secretary, Human Rights Commission, Shudra Srinivas, writer, City Central Library premises, South Zone, Jayanagar, Noon

Kendriya Sadana Kannada Sangha: Karnataka Rajyotsava, theatre artist Master Hiranniah presides, film director S.K. Bhagawan chief guest, Shruthi Auditorium 6th Floor, B Wing, Kendirya Sadan, Koramangala, 10 a.m.

National Instruments: A one-day conference on “Nurturing innovations and creativity engineering (NICE) education,” The Leela Palace, Old Airport Road, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Yelahanka, Bangalore: A talk on “Law and order in Yelahanka” by Chandrashekar, Inspector, Yelahanka Police Station, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you