MISCELLANEOUS

Bangalore Today

RELGION

Sri Ramakrishna Karnamritam: Discourse by Swami Harshanandaji, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Pavithrothsavam: Abhigamana Aradhana, Srirangam Srimad Andavan Ashramam, Garuthman Park, Jayanagar, 8 a.m.

Spiritual Retreat: Bhajans, discourses, Ramakrishna Math, Swami Vivekananda Road, Ulsoor, 9 a.m.

Meditation and bhajans: Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar, III Phase, 6 p.m.

Namasmaranam: Bhajans by Sedlapathi A. Soundararaja Bhagavathar, Mumbai Anand Bhagavathar, Udayalur Balarama Bhagavathar and Kovai Jayarama Bhagavathar, Seetarama Mandir, 23/11, Gangadhar Chetty Road, 6.30 p.m.

Prostapadi Bhagavatha: Discourse by Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, Punyadhama, I N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Block, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visvesvarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Sri Ramanama Sankeerthane and bhajans: Sri Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, 42/1, 2nd A Cross, Vivekananda Marg, Gokul Extension, Devasandra, K.R.Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Narada Bhakti Sutras: Discourse by Nimishananda Guruji, Meditation Hall, Sri Nimishamba Devi Temple, Ideal Homes Circle, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 6 p.m.

Bhajans by Belur Sri Rama Bhajana Sabha: Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Bharatanatya by Shruthi P. and Reshma Sharma, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Sangeetha Kalarathna B.V.K. Sastry Memorial Annual Symposium: ‘Navarasa in Indian classical dance’ Bangalore Gayana Samaja, K.R. Road, 10 a.m.

Organisers: All-India Universities Drama Festival, Drama “Iggappa Hegade Vivaha Prahasana” by artistes from Dr. Harisingh Gaur University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh, Mangala Bhavan, NMKRV Women’s College, 7 p.m.

Varnika Karnataka: Myriad mutations, an exhibition of paintings, Chitrakala Parishath, Kumara Krupa Road, 6.30 p.m.

Visual Art Exhibition: Exhibition of paintings by S.G. Vasudev, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath, Kumara Krupa Road, 6 p.m.

Rightlines Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Arpita Basu, 270, 1st Floor, 1st Main, Defence Colony, Indiranagar, 10 a.m.

Kadambari: Exhibition of contemporary lifestyle products by Shila, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Gujarat Handloom, Handicrafts Emporium: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts, Badami Party Hall, 916, 9th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Unseen truths bronze sculptures by Karl Antao, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Rabindranath Tagore Nagar Cultural Association: Vocal concert by H.L. Nataraj and party, Vivekananda Hall, Adarsha College, 1st Block, R.T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Organisers: V. Gopala Gowda, judge, High Court of Karnataka and Executive Chairman, Karnataka State Legal Services Authority, inaugurates ‘Legal awareness programme for women’ Rotary Seva Bharati Vidyalaya, Ring Road, Nagadevanahalli, 10.30 a.m.

Cubbon Park Mitra Sangha: Clean and green campaign by Oracle Volunteers, Band Stand, Cubbon Park, 9.30 a.m.

Gandhi Centre of Science and Human Values: ‘Open House’ discussion on ‘Recommendations of the Karnataka State Eduvision 2015 Committee on Primary and Secondary Education,’ Vijaya Teachers College, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

The President and Members of the All-India Association of Lokayuktas/Lokpals/Upalokayuktas: Ninth All India Lokayuktas/Lokpals/Upalokayutkas Conference 2007, Conference Hall, Atria Hotel, 3.30 p.m.

All India Federation of Women Lawyers and IFWL (Karnataka Chapter): Valedictory function of Asia Women Lawyers’ Conference, Jnana Jyothi Auditorium, 4.30 p.m.

Hiranandani: Property exhibition “Property Gallery”, Koramangala Indoor Stadium, 10 a.m.

Association of Dental Industry and Trade of India: ‘Expodent 2007,’ trade gathering of dental manufacturers and traders, Bangalore International Exhibition Centre, next to Jindal Public School, Tumkur Road, 10.30 a.m.

Go Sandhya: A programme to highlight the importance of the indigenous cattle breed, Kodanda Rama Temple, Dakshina Ayodhya, Kacharakanahalli, HBR Layout, 5 p.m.

Ganesha Chaturthi celebrations

Sri Vinayaka Samskrithika Seva Samithi Trust: Bharatanatya by students of Bharathanjali Troupe, 9th Main, 3rd Cross junction, Kalyannagar 1st Block, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Dashavathara Lakshmikanthaswami Temple Trust: Sugama Sangeeta by Kumar Pradeep and Group, Padmanabhanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ganesha Mandiram: Competitions for children, 6 p.m.

Brahmana Vidyarthi Sahaya Sangha: Vocal by Amrutha Venkatesh and party, 35, N.S. Iyengar Road, Seshadripuram, 6 p.m.

Recommended for you