METRO PLUS

Schedule for Hay Festival in Kerala (November 12 to November 14)

Venue: Kanakakunnu Palace

Friday (November 12)

11.15 a.m., Palace Hall

Vikram Seth discusses his writing – from the verse classic The Golden Gate to An Equal Music, and A Suitable Boy and Two Lives.

11.15 a.m., The Reading Room

Amrita Tripathi and Anita Nair read from their recent works and discuss their approach to their craft.

11.15am, The Bandstand

Miguel Syjuco, winner of the Man Asian Literary Prize 2008, talks about his novel Ilustrado.

12.30 p.m., Palace Hall

Marcus du Sautoy, author of The Number Mysteries: A Mathematical Odyssey Through Everyday Life, shows us how everyday problems can be solved by maths.

12.30 p.m., The Reading Room

Film and documentary-makers Adoor Gopalakrishnan and Hannah Rothschild discuss their life and work.

2.30 p.m., Palace Hall

Mani Shankar Aiyar, author of The Secular Fundamentalist: A Contrarian View of Contemporary India, discusses his passionate convictions and the grand follies of public policy.

2.30 p.m., The Reading Room

Charu Nivedita author of Zero Degree talks about his other novels, translations of experimental literature to and from Tamil, censorship, and burgeoning Tamil blogosphere.

3.45 p.m., Palace Hall

Take a world tour of ideas and stories with pre-eminent historian, art critic and broadcaster Simon Schama, author of An Historian's Alphabet, Citizens, Landscape and Memory, A History of Britain and Rembrandt's Eyes.

3.45 p.m., The Reading Room

Art historian Rupika Chawla explores the history and contemporary significance of the great Indian artist Raja Ravi Varma in Raja Ravi Verma: Arts, Aesthetics and Imagery.

3.45 p.m., The Bandstand

Shobhaa De talks about the secret of getting it right at any age in Shobhaa at Sixty.

5 p.m., Palace Hall

Writer and journalist Tarun Tejpal reads from his recent work Assassins and Masks.

5 p.m., The Reading Room

A film of Nicholas Stern in conversation with Rosie Boycott about Haiti, Darfur, Bangladesh and how we can save the world and create prosperity.

7 p.m., Nishagandhi Amphitheatre

Opening concert by Asima.

Saturday (November 13)

10 a.m., Palace Hall

Four of Kerala's favourite writers Shashi Tharoor, Anita Nair, Jaishree Misra and K. Satchidanandan celebrate the wonders of Malayalam literature.

10 a.m., The Reading Room

Jorge Volpi, Mexican novelist and essayist, recently awarded the Debate-Casa de América Prize for his essay ‘El insomnio de Bolívar,' talks about his writing, his television work, and the future of one of the world's most volatile and booming nations.

10 a.m., The Bandstand

Paul Zacharia author of The Sacred and the Radical talks about his social and political commitment.

11.15 a.m., Palace Hall

Basharat Peer discusses his Crossword Prize-winning book Curfewd Night.

11.15 a.m., The Reading Room

O.N.V. Kurup reads from his acclaimed works.

11.15 a.m., The Bandstand

Sonia Faleiro and William Dalrymple have both written about very different types of prostitution – Faleiro about the bar girls of Bombay and Dalrymple about the sacred Devadasis of Karnataka. The writers will read from their work and discuss the differences between the two worlds.

12.30 p.m., Palace Hall

Children's novelist Michelle Paver discusses the research and myths in her best-selling series The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness, which explores the pre-historical world of Torak and his wolf brother.

12.30 p.m., The Reading Room

Rosie Boycott, Tarun Tejpal and K.S. Sachidananda Murthy talk books, politics and journalism.

2.30 p.m., Palace Hall

William Dalrymple explores his masterpiece In Search of The Sacred in Modern India.

2.30 p.m., The Reading Room

A selection of poetry from two Welsh poets – Menna Elfyn and Paul Henry, and Malayalam poet K. Satchidanandan. Readings will be in English, Welsh and Malayalam.

2.30 p.m., The Bandstand

Readings from Serious Men – Manu Joseph's satirical novel on science, power and the social divide.

3.45 p.m., Palace Hall

Bob Geldof, founder of Live Aid, talks about his rock career and his work for famine relief, economic and environmental sustainability and development in Africa.

3.45 p.m., The Reading Room

Gillian Clarke, national poet of Wales, explores the issues of poetry and bilinguality. .

3.45 p.m., The Bandstand

The British Council's International Climate Champions (ICC) project aims to give youngsters between the age of 18 and 23, a voice on environmental issues, to improve understanding and inspire positive actions to mitigate the effects of climate change.

5 p.m., Palace Hall

Vikram Seth, Tishani Doshi, Gillian Clarke, Menna Elfyn, Paul Henry, K. Satchidanandan, Vivek Narayanan and C.P. Surendran present six-minute readings in English and Malayalam.

5 p.m., The Reading Room

Journalist Rosie Boycott explores global food crises – GM foods and infrastructure that results in famines across the world and threaten the survival of cities.

5 p.m., The Bandstand

Pavan Varma in conversation with R. Prasannan on the ironies of India's post colonial crises of identity.

6.15 p.m., The Reading Room

The problematic relationship of two women – Bama Faustina and Sister Jesme – with the politics of the church.

6.15 p.m., The Bandstand

Tishani Doshi, author of The Pleasure Seekers, speaks about the life and love of Babo Patel from Madras and Sian Jones from Wales, and their hybrid family.



Sunday (November 14)

10 a.m., Palace Hall

Economist, biographer and novelist Meghnad Desai talks about India and film.

10 a.m., The Reading Room

Menna Elfyn, Paul Henry, Gillian Clarke, Vivek Narayanan and K. Satchidanandan discuss how poetry across languages works and the challenges of writing poetry in their native tongues.

10 a.m., The Bandstand

Upinder Singh discusses the unwritten histories of the past that need to be written.

11.15 a.m., Palace Hall

BBC World News anchor Nik Gowing discusses his analysis of the crisis faced by institutions of power and the global media.

11.15 a.m., The Reading Room

Shashi Tharoor reflects on India in the twenty-first century and the diversity of culture.

11.15 a.m., The Bandstand

K. Satchidanandan's poetry is seen as the microcosm of larger trends in modern Malayalam literature. ‘Stammer' is a hallmark poem, which declares that ‘Stammer is the language of the world.'

12.30 p.m., Palace Hall

Meghnad Desai, Shoma Chaudhury, Tarun Tejpal, Rakesh Gupta and The Week's Nikita Doval explore the intricacies and impact of economic growth in India and the social consequences.

2.30 p.m., Palace Hall

Sebastian Faulks discusses his work, which includes the Great War book Birdsong, the resistance classic Charlotte Gray and the contemporary terrorist story A Week in December.

2.30 p.m., The Reading Room

Film screening and discussion on interpretations of the Goddess Sita by Namita Gokhale.

2.30 p.m., The Bandstand

Novelist and broadcaster Kishwar Desai discusses her novel Witness The Night about a family murder case set between the Punjab and England.

3.45 p.m., Palace Hall

N.S. Madhavan reads from his works and discusses the craft of narrative.

3.45 p.m., The Reading Room

British director Hannah Rothschild discusses the art of documentary filmmaking.

3.45 p.m., The Bandstand

Jaishree Misra author of Ancient Promises, Rani and Accidents Like Love and Marriage reads excerpts from her recent works of crossover fiction set in India and the U.K.

5 p.m., Palace Hall

A week after the United States mid-term elections, historian and Obama-phile Simon Schama examines the state of the union and its superhero leader's status.

5 p.m., The Reading Room

Readings and insights from Vivek Narayanan – writer, poet and co-editor of the online journal Almost Island.

7 p.m., Nishagandhi Amphitheatre

Bob Geldof brings his spellbinding band to the festival to kick off the last night's party.



Recommended for you