FRIDAY REVIEW

In the City

MUSIC

Naada Inbam

Raga Sudha Hall, Luz.

December 23, 10 a.m.

N. Kiranavali; 2.30 p.m.: Anantharaman; 4.30 p.m.: Shoba Ramesh; 6.30 p.m.: T. K. Ramachandran.

December 24, 10 a.m.

Iyer Brother (veena); 2.30 p.m.: Haricharan; 4 p.m.: Prasanna Venkatraman; 6.30 p.m.: R. N. Thiagarajan and R. N. Tharanath.

December 25, 10 a.m.

Visakha Hari; 2.30 p.m.: N. D. Vijaya Kumar; 4 p.m.: Sindhu; 6.30 p.m.: T. N. Krishnan.

December 26, 10 a.m.

Sivapriya Krishnan; 2.30 p.m.: Abilash; 4 p.m.: Roopa Mahadevan; 6.30 p.m.: Lalitha and Haripriya.

December 27, 10 a.m.

Vasudha Kesav; 2.30 p.m.: Smita Madhav; 4 p.m.: Rajani Sridhar; 6.30 p.m.: R. Venkatraman.

December 28, 2.30 p.m.

Aishwarya; 4 p.m.: H. S. Prasanth; 6.30 p.m.: Mysore M. Nagaraj and M. Manjunath.

December 29, 10 a.m.

Jayaraj and Jayasree (veena); 2.30 p.m.: Sindhuri; 4 p.m.: G. Ravikiran; 6.30 p.m.: Sreevalsan.

Sri Thiagaraja Sangeetha Vidwath Samajam

5, Thiagarajapuram, Mylapore.

December 24, 6.30 p.m.

Nirmala Rajasekhar (veena).

Ramjhi's Issai Mazhalai

Vani Mahal Mini Hall.

December 23, 2 p.m.

Dharini.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha.

December 24, 1 p.m.

Kalpalathika.

Brahma Gana Sabha, Pethachi Hall.

December 24, 1.30 p.m.

Abilash.

Vani Mahal, Mini Hall.

December 24, 2 p.m.

Anantharaman.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha.

December 25, 1 p.m.

Kashyap Mahesh.

Brahma Gana Sabha, Pethachi Hall.

December 25, 1.30 p.m.

Anantharaman.

Vani Mahal, Mini Hall.

December 25, 2 p.m.

R. Raghavendra.

Chakkarai Amman Koil, Thiruvanmiyur.

December 25, 6 p.m.

Anantharaman.

Bharat Kalachar.

December 26, 9 a.m.

Bharat Sundar.

Sastry Hall.

December 26, 12 noon.

Anantharaman.

December 28, 12 noon.

Vidya Kalyanaraman.

December 29, 12 noon.

Aiyyar Sisters.

Vani Mahal Mini Hall.

December 29, 2 p.m.

Bharat Sundar.

Hemamalini Kalyana Mandapam.

December 29, 3 p.m.

Vidya Kalyanaraman.

Nungambakkam Cultural Academy

Rama Rao Kala Mandap, Habibullah Road.

December 23, 4.30 p.m.

Kapali Fine Arts

P.S. High School.

December 26, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Parthasarathy Swamy Sabha

Vidya Bharathi School, Mylapore.

December 29, 9.30 a.m.

N. C. Soundaravalli.

Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj

Padma Seshadri School, K.K. Nagar.

December 23, 6.30 p.m.

N. Vijay Siva.

December 24, 5 p.m.

Delhi Muthukumar; 6.30 p.m.: Rajesh Vaidhya (veena).

December 25, 9.30 a.m.

Abhishek Raghuram; 5 p.m.: Geetha Raja; 6.30 p.m.: Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan.

December 26, 6.30 p.m.

R. Prasanna (guitar).

December 27, 6.30 p.m.

M. S. Anantharaman.

December 28, 6.30 p.m.

O. S. Thyagarajan.

December 29, 6.30 p.m.

Kadri Gopalnath (saxophone).

Gana Mukundha Priya

BVB Mini Hall, Mylapore.

December 25, 3.30 p.m.

Lavanya Balasubramanian; 6 p.m.: Subhalakshmi Krishnamoorthy.

December 26, 6 p.m.

Radha Venkatachalam.

December 27, 6 p.m.

Geetha Rajasekhar.

December 28, 3.30 p.m.

Kashyap Mahesh; 6 p.m.: Sivapriya Krishnan.

December 29, 3.30 p.m.

Akshay Padmanabhan; 6 p.m.: Sai Brinda.

Sri Krishna Fine Arts Society

Hindu Community Hall, Nanganallur.

December 24, 6 p.m.

V. Sankaranarayanan.

Sri Kanchi Sankara Mutt

Eswaran Koil St., W. Mambalam.

December 23, 7 p.m.

V. G. Vignesh.

December 24, 7 p.m.

Swaminathan.

December 25, 7 p.m.

T. Shyam Sundar.

December 27, 7 p.m.

Padma Sandilyan.

December 28, 7 p.m.

Kalpathy Sisters.

December 29, 7 p.m.

B. R. Nagaraja Rao.

Vidya Vilasam

Chakkarai Amman Koil, Kalakshetra Road, Thiruvanmiyur.

December 28, 6 p.m.

Manakkal Rengarajan.

Perambur Sangeetha Sabha

15, Meenakshi St., Perambur.

December 26, 6.30 p.m.

M. B. Hariharan and S. Ashok.

Hamsadhwani

Youth Hostel, Indira Nagar.

December 23, 5 p.m.

Lalgudi Srimathi and Anuradha Sridhar (violin).

December 24, 10 a.m.

Bhavani Prakash (veena).

December 25, 10 a.m.

Yogeswaran; 5 p.m.: Aparna Balajee.

December 26, 5 p.m.

Ranjani Sridhar.

December 27, 5 p.m.

Vatsala Sarathy.

December 28, 5 p.m.

Sai Bruntha Arunthava Shanmuganathan; 7 p.m.: Geetha Bennett.

December 29, 5 p.m.

Raghavan Manian.

Music Education Trust

Gokhale Institute Hall, Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore.

December 23, 2.30 p.m.

Madurai Rajaram; 4.30 p.m.: Tapovanam Leelavathi; 6.30 p.m.: R. Muthusubramanyam.

December 24, 2.30 p.m.

Pushpa Rammohan Rao; 4.30 p.m.: T. Shyamsundar; 6.30 p.m.: B. Harish.

Bharat Kalachar

YGP Auditorium, T. Nagar.

December 23, 4 p.m.

Sanjay Subramanian.

December 24, 9 a.m.

P. V. Parameshwaran; 10.30 a.m.: K. N. Shashikiran and P. Ganesh.

December 25, 9 a.m.

V. Remaa; 10.30 a.m.: B. Kannan (veena); 4 p.m.: Lalgudi G. Jayaraman and G. J. R. Krishnan (flute).

December 26, 10.30 a.m.

M. Lalitha and M. Nandhini (violin); 4 p.m.: N. Vijay Siva.

December 27, 9 a.m.

Rajeswari Sathish; 10.30 a.m.: Chinmaya Sisters; 4 p.m.: Sriram Prasad and Ravikumar.

December 28, 9 a.m.

Sangeetha Swaminathan; 10.30 a.m.: T. V. Ramprasad; 4 p.m.: A. Kanyakumari and Embar S. Kannan (violin).

December 29, 9 a.m.

Subha Ganesan; 10.30 a.m.: Randhini and Roshini; 4 p.m.: Priya Sisters.

Ambattur Visakaa Irai Isai Peravai

Vinayaka Vihaar, Old Post Office St., Venkatapuram, Ambattur.

December 27, 6.30 p.m.

Sumathy Narayan.

Tambaram Music Club

Sitadevi Garodia School, East Tambaram.

December 25, 6.30 p.m.

Usha Ramachandran.

December 26, 5 p.m.

Chembai R. Vaidyanathan; 7 p.m.: S. P. Rama.

December 27, 5 p.m.

Bangalore Saroja Natarajan; 7 p.m.: T. V. Ramprasadh.

December 28, 5 p.m.

Rajeswari; 7 p.m.: Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran.

December 29, 5 p.m.

Jalaja Narayan; 7 p.m.: Madurai T. N. S. Krishna.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha

Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar, T. Nagar.

December 23, 9.30 a.m.

Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (flute); 2 p.m.: T. R. Padmini; 4 p.m.: Madurai T. N. Seshagopalan.

December 24, 9.30 a.m.

Madurai T. N. Seshagopalan (veena); 2 p.m.: Saaswathi Anand; 4 p.m.: P. Unnikrishnan.

December 25, 9.30 a.m.

Sudha Raghunathan; 2 p.m.: Smitha Madhav; 4 p.m.: Bombay Jayasree Ramnath.

December 26, 9.30 a.m.

T. N. S. Krishna; 2 p.m.: Ajay Namboodri; 4 p.m.: Lalgudi G. J. R. Krishnan and Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (violin).

December 27, 9.30 a.m.

V. Sumitra; 2 p.m.: Savitha Narasimhan; 4 p.m.: T. V. Sankaranarayanan.

December 28, 9.30 a.m.

Srimathy Brahmanandam and Anuradha (violin); 2 p.m.: Meera Srinivasan; 4 p.m.: S. Sowmya.

December 29, 9.30 a.m.

Sriram Gangadharan; 2 p.m.: Swarna Rethos; 4 p.m.: Mala Ramadorai (Hindustani music); 6 p.m.: Maharajapuram Ramachandran.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Asthiga Samajam

Adambakkam.

December 28, 7.30 p.m.

M. Sriram.

December 29, 6.15 p.m.

Subashri (key board); 7 p.m.: Veeramani Kannan.

Kunnakkudy School Of Music

Marundeeswarar Temple.

December 28, 6.30 p.m.

L. Athira (violin).

Sravanam

TTD Information Centre, T. Nagar.

December 23, 6 p.m.

Salem Shriram.

December 25, 4.30 p.m.

V. Sankara Narayanan.

December 26, 6 p.m.

Anil Narasimha.

December 29, 6 p.m.

Sean King and Anish King (violin).

DANCE

<VDS Arts Academy

M.O.P. Vaishnav College For Women, Nungambakkam.

December 23, 6.30 p.m.

Ashwini Jayabalan. December 24, 6.30 p.m.

Archana Raja.

Hamsadhwani

Youth Hostel, Indira Nagar.

December 23, 7 p.m.

Anapayini Jakupko.

December 24, 7 p.m.

Nandhini Ashok (Ballet).

December 25, 7 p.m.

Mantaqp Prabhakara Upadhyaya Group.

December 26, 7 p.m.

Shilpa Krishnan.

December 27, 7 p.m.

Janaki Rangarajan.

December 29, 7 p.m.

Sonali Skandan.

Bharat Kalachar

YGP Auditorium, T. Nagar.

December 23, 7.30 p.m.

Anitha Rathnam. December 24, 7.30 p.m.

Disciples of Krishnakumari Narendran.

December 25, 7.30 p.m.

Padmasubrahmanyam.

December 27, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Chittaranjan.

December 28, 7.30 p.m.

Malavika Sarukkai.

December 29, 7.30 p.m.

Chitra Visweswaran.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha

Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar, T. Nagar.

December 23, 7.30 p.m.

Priyadarshini Govind.

December 24, 7.30 p.m.

Alarmel Valli.

December 25, 7.30 p.m.

Malavika Sarukkai. December 26, 7 p.m.

Shobana.

December 27, 7.30 p.m.

Anita Ratnam. December 28, 7.30 p.m.

Padma Subrahmanyam. December 29, 8 p.m.

A. Lakshman.

DRAMA

Madhu Enterprises

Rajaji Vidhyashram Hall, Kilpauk.

December 24, 7 p.m.

Vani Mahal.

December 25, 7 p.m.

Y. Gee. Mahendra's "Ragasiyam Paramaragasiyam."

V. K. V. Visions

Krishna Gardens, Anna Nagar.

December 24, 7 p.m.

Crazy Mohan's "Jurassic Baby."

Vani Mahal Mini Hall.

December 25, 7 p.m.

Crazy Mohan's "Madhu +2."

Natakhapriya

Narada Gana Sabha.

December 25, 10 a.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Adhirshtakaran."

Kalaivanar Arangam.

December 25, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Ellamey Thamash."

December 26, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Periya Thambi."

December 27, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Eppovum Nee Raja."

December 28, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Adhirshtakaran."

December 29, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Shekar's "Aayiram Udhai Vaangiya Aboorva Sigamani."

Recommended for you