FRIDAY REVIEW

In the City





MUSIC

•Sri Krishna Fine Arts Society

At Sri Varasiddhi Vinayakar Pravachana Mandapam, Hindu Colony, Nanganallur.

April 25, 6 p.m.

Gayatri Girish.

•VDS Arts Academy

At MOP Vaishnav College for Women.

April 24, 6 p.m.

R. Sai Priya; 7.15 p.m.: N. Jayakrishnan.

April 25, 6 p.m.

M.G. Harish; 7.15 p.m.: K. Lakshmi.

April 26, 6 p.m.

Raksha Mahalingam; 7.15 p.m.: R. Madhumitha.

•Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha

At 124, 3rd Street, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur.

April 25, 6 p.m.

Neyveli B. Lalitha and Usha (violin).

•Chamber Music

At Sri Parameswaran Hall, Devi Academy School, Alapakkam Main Road, Valasarawakkam.

April 24, 5.15 p.m.

Uma Ramachandran.

April 25, 5 p.m.

Abhilash.

April 28, 5 p.m.

Tiruvidaimarudur Radhakrishnan.

•Hamsavinodhini

At Koviloor Madalayam, (Rukmini Arundale Auditorium), West Mambalam.

April 24, 6.30 p.m.

P.V. Parameswaran.

April 25, 6.30 p.m.

S. Kasturirangan.

At Anjaneyar Temple, 53rd Street, Ashok Nagar.

April 26, 6.30 p.m.

Vasundhara Rajagopal.

•Balaganamrutham

At Ragasudha Hall, Luz, Mylapore.

April 25, 5 p.m.

Akshay Padmanabhan; 6.15 p.m.: Geetha Raja.

•Sri Varasiddhi Vinayakar Temple

At Patel Street, Nehru Nagar, Chromepet.

April 27, 6.30 p.m.

Abhilash.

April 28, 6.30 p.m.

Kalpalathika.

April 29, 6.30 p.m.

Anjanai (veena).

April 30, 6.30 p.m.

Brinda Manickavasagam.

•Sravanam

At TTD Information Centre, T. Nagar.

April 24, 6 p.m.

Ajay Namboodiri.

April 26, 6 p.m.

Smitha Madhav.

•Asthika Samajam

At Amarabharathi, 12, West Tank Street, Thiruvanmiyur.

April 28, 4.30 p.m.

Arun Mahadevan.

DANCE

•Lalitha Kala Vedika

At R.K. Swamy Auditorium.

April 27, 6.30 p.m.

Radhika Vairavelavan (Bharatanatyam).

DRAMA

•Kartik Fine Arts

At Narada Gana Sabha.

April 24, 7 p.m.

JSC presents ‘Ah Aah.’

April 25, 7 p.m.

Dummies drama presents ‘Aadhithi.’

April 26, 7 p.m.

Gurukulam Original Boys presents ‘Suryodhayam.’

April 27, 7 p.m.

Railpriya presents ‘Vinveli Kadhali.’

April 28, 7 p.m.

Anna University Cultural Group presents ‘Samuga Manidha Vilangugal.’

April 29, 7 p.m.

Chennai Drama House presents ‘Indru Poi Netru Vaa.’

April 20, 7 p.m.

Augusto Creations’ presents ‘Mugam Mugavarigal.’

•Madhu Enterprises

At Sri Kamarajar Arangam, Anna Salai, Teynampet.

April 24, 6.30 p.m.

UAA presents Y.Gee. Mahendra in ‘Swadeshi Aiyar.’

At Sri Krishna Gana Sabha.

April 26, 6.30 p.m.

UAA presents Y.Gee. Mahendra in ‘Vietnam Veedu.’

•V.K.V. Visions

At Vani Mahal Mini Hall.

April 26, 4.15 p.m. and 7.15 p.m.

‘Crazy’ Mohan’s ‘Chocolate Krishna.’



Recommended for you