FRIDAY REVIEW

In the City

MUSIC

• Nadopasana Music Trust

Ragasudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore

November 26, 6.15 p.m.

Jayanthi Kumaresh (veena), P. Sathish Kumar; S. Karthik

• Asthika Samajam

Amarabharathi, 12, west Tank Street, Thiruvanmiyur

November 22, 6 p.m.

T.V. Ramprasadh; V. V. Srinivasa Rao; R. Ramesh

• VDS Arts Academy

20, IV Lane, Nungambakkam High Road

November 22, 6 p.m.

C. Soundarya; Shraddha Ravindran; S. Sivasubramanian. 7.15 p.m.: R. Hari Ram; R. Srinivas

November 23, 6 p.m.

G. Vishvanath; M.S. Ananthashree; P.V. Srivathsa. 7.15 p.m.: R. Raghavendra; M. Vijay; S.R. Ethirajan

• Sivan Arts Academy & Shivanugraha Utsav Committee

Narada Gana Sabha mini hall, TTK Road

November 21, 5.30 p.m.

Group singing by Rukmini Ramani and party.

• Sri Ganapathi Sachchidananda Ashram

Sachchidananda Nagar, Velachery

November 24, 6.30 p.m.

Nithyashree Mahadevan; M.A.Krishnaswamy, Poongulam Subramaniam; S. Karthik

November 25, 9 a.m.

Sikkil C. Gurucharan; V. V. Ravi; Tiruvavur Vaidyanathan; S. V. Ramani. 6.30 p.m.: Madurai G.S. Mani; M.A. Sundareswaran; Umayalapuram K. Sivaraman; E.M. Subramaniam

November 26, 9 a.m.

Trichy K. Ramesh; Pakkala Ramadas; Umayalapuram Mali; Trichy Murali. 6.30 p.m.: Hyderabad Sisters Lalitha and Haripriya; Mysore V. Srikanth; B. Ganapathiraman; Nerkundram S. Shankar; A.S. Krishnan

November 27, 9 a.m.

C. S. Sajeev; Rahul; Mannargudi Subramaniam; C.S. Venkataramanan 6.30 p.m.: Trichur V. Ramachandran; Nagai R.Sriram; Thiruvavur Bakthavatsalam; Vaikkom Gopalakrishnan

• Ambattur Visakaa Irai Isai Pervavai Trust

Sath Sangam Mandapam, Venkatapuram, Ambattur

November 26, 6.30 p.m.

Bonala Shankara Prakash (veena)

• Sri Krishna Fine Arts Society

Varasiddhi Vinayagar Pravachana Mandapam, Nanganallur

November 22, 6 p.m.

Radha Bhaskar and party

• TTD Information Centre

Centre premises, T. Nagar

November 23, 6 p.m.

B. Vijayagopal (flute) and party

November 24, 6.30 p.m.

N. Preeta (veena) and party

• Music Education Trust

Sri Parvathi, 28, Eldams Road, Alwarpet

November 23, 6.15 p.m.

Mumbai Mahalakshmi and party

• Adambakkam Isai Mandram Cultural Trust

Raja Vinayagar Bhaktha Mandali Mandap, V. V. Colony, Adambakkam

November 23, 6.30 p.m.

Srividya Ganesan; D. Ananthakrishnan; Arjun Ganesh

• Nayaki

Abirami Chidambaram Hall, River View Road, Kotturpuram

November 22, 6.15 p.m.

Sivaram Arunachalam

• Lalitha Kala Vedika

Lady Sivaswamy Road, Mylapore

November 27, 6.30 p.m.

S. P. Ramh and party

DANCE

• Kartik Fine Arts & Sri Devi Nrithyalaya,

Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, Alwarpet

November 25, 6 p.m.,

Harinie Jeevitha (Bharatanatyam)

• Sivan Arts Academy & Shivanugraha Utsav Committee

Narada Gana Sabha mini hall, TTK Road

November 21, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatanatyam by disciples of Sheela Unnikrishnan

• Pushpanjali Cultural Trust

Mylapore Fine Arts Club hall, Mylapore

November 24, 6.45 p.m.

Sakthi Prabhaavam, a dance drama by students of Himaja Ramsharan

November 25, 6 p.m.

Aishwarya; 7.30 p.m.: Students of Bala Natya Manjari

November 26, 6 p.m.

Supreetha; 7.30 p.m.: Mohiniattam by Apsara

November 27, 6 p.m.

K. Lakshmi; 7.30 p.m.: Shivani Krishnamurthy

DRAMA

• V.K.V.Visions

Vijayantha auditorium, Avadi

November 22, 7 p.m.

Crazy Mohan’s ‘Chocolate Krishna’

Vani Mahal Mini Hall, T. Nagar

November 23, 4 p.m.

Crazy Mohan’s ‘Chocolate Krishna’

Egmore Museum Deluxe Hall (Museum Theatre)

November 23, 7 p.m.

Crazy Mohan’s ‘Chocolate Krishna’

• T.V.K. Cultural Academy

Vani Mahal Mini Hall, T. Nagar

November 23, 7 p.m.

S. Ve. Sheker’s ‘Vaal Paiyen’



Recommended for you