Tennis

Snehadevi will start as favourite

Snehadevi Reddy will start the favourite in the girls’ under-16 section in the National sub-junior tennis championship to be played at the DLTA Complex here from Monday.

Though the second-seeded Pranjala Reddy had asserted herself by winning the girls’ under-18 title on Saturday in a dramatic fashion by saving a matchpoint, she may have to dig deep into her reserves to tackle an opponent of the calibre of Snehadevi who has already been serving the national team with distinction.

That is, if both the top two seeds manage to set up a final.

There will be a clutch of talented players in all the sections, and it will be a joy for the selectors who may be scouting for quality players to make the national teams in the under-14 and under-16 sections, to follow the event this week.

The seedings: Under-16: Boys: 1. I.B. Akshay, 2. Vishu Prasad, 3. Sachin Kumar, 4. Fatehdeep Singh, 5. Tejas Kapoor, 6. Deepak Vishwakarma, 7. Dhruv Pal, 8. B.R. Nikshep. Girls: 1. Snehadevi Reddy, 2. Pranjala Yadlapalli, 3. Karman Kaur, 4. Akshara Iska, 5. Himani Mor, 6. Devanshi Bhimjiyani, 7. Vanshika Sawhney, 8. Rashmitha Reddy.

Under-14: Boys: 1. B.R. Nikshep, 2. Nitin Kumar Sinha, 3. Aryan Goveas, 4. Paramveer Singh Bajwa, 5. Alex Solanki, 6. Udayan Bhakar, 7. Bijay Kumar Mohanti, 8. P.V. Gnana Bhaskar. Girls: 1. Sruta Kirti Gunuganti, 2. Himani Mor, 3. Vanshika Sawhney, 4. Mihika Yadav, 5. R. Abinikka, 6. Zeel Desai, 7. Aastha Baba Saheb, 8. Snehal Mane.

The results: Qualifying event (final round): Under-16: Boys: Divyansh Khatri bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-1, 6-1; Sultan Singh Atwal bt Sarthak Bansal 6-1, 6-2; Sumit Pal Singh bt Parikshit Somani 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Arjun Ramakrishnan bt Sahil Sachdeva 6-2, 6-4; Konwar Gupta bt Prashant Choudhary 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Param Pun bt Nihit Rawal 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Aryan Goveas bt Shantanu Gupta 6-1, 7-6(6); Taha Kapadia bt Ganesh Srinivasan 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

Girls: Prinkle Singh bt Moksha Thukral 7-6(3), 6-2; Shivani Ingle bt Rishika Ravi 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Ramya Natarajan bt Diana Abi 6-2, 6-4; Gayatri Kumaraiah bt Srishti Slaria 6-3, 6-2; Sai Nikitha bt Apekshita Alkesh 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Aarja Chakraborty bt Kiran Shah 6-1, 6-2; Shrishti Daas bt Rajshree Rathod 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Sama Sathvika bt Aarushi Kakkar 6-1, 6-1.

Under-14: Boys: Mritunjay Badola bt Chaitanya Dev Chauhan 6-1, 6-0; Utkarsh Bhardwaj bt Pallav Kumar 7-5, 6-4; Sinha Upamanyu bt Nikit Reddy 6-2, 7-6(4); Rohit Kumar bt B. Rithvik 6-3, 7-5; S. Manish bt Sunish Dhruv 6-1, 6-3; Karandeep Singh bt T.S. Jude Leander 6-1, 6-2; Jagdish Siddhant bt Dhananjay Vikram 6-1, 6-3; Sanjeev Abhinav bt Durga Sankini 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: Neeru bt Akanksha Bhan 6-4, 6-1; Sai Deepya bt Bakul Negi 3-6, 6-4, 6-0; Dhwani Kumar bt D. Deepshikha 6-3, 7-5; Sabhyata Nihalani bt Serah Menezes 6-1, 6-3; Dakshata Patel bt Chetna Kumara 6-1, 6-4; Peddada Sivanuju bt Prakriti Khandelwal 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Lathika Premkumar bt Vaidehi Choudhari 6-1, 6-4; Sachi Belwal bt Tuhina Chopra 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-2.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Sep 17, 2021 8:33:51 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/tennis/Snehadevi-will-start-as-favourite/article12557820.ece

Next Story